HYDROGENICS CORP NEW (HYGS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2019, across 3 quarters.
46
Reporting holders
$51.8M
Reported value
0.7%
Calls
4.0%
Puts
+15
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSP Capital Management Group, LLC | $19.0M | 1,279,653 | 8.83% | 3q | +2.3%+$431.4K |
| Herald Investment Management Ltd | $8.2M | 550,000 | 2.27% | 3q | HELD |
| Invesco Ltd. | $5.1M | 340,585 | 0.00% | 3q | +345.5%+$3.9M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $2.2M | 146,800 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.8M | 50,348 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| EAM Global Investors LLC | $1.7M | 113,108 | 0.71% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.5M | 35,337 | 0.00% | 2q | +215.6%+$1.1M |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $1.2M | 78,916 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC | $1.0M | 67,352 | 0.07% | 3q | -91.9%-$11.3M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $806.0K | 54,250 | 0.00% | 3q | +223.9%+$557.1K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $764.0K | 51,434 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | $757.0K | 51,000 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | $696.0K | 46,900 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $687.0K | 46,225 | 0.00% | 3q | +4.3%+$28.4K |
| GARDNER LEWIS ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $675.0K | 45,440 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $600.0K | 40,412 | 0.00% | 7q | +31.5%+$143.7K |
| NJ State Employees Deferred Compensation Plan | $535.0K | 36,000 | 0.10% | 3q | -10.0%-$59.4K |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $516.0K | 34,727 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| EAM Investors, LLC | $474.0K | 31,923 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $325.0K | 21,900 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Cetera Advisor Networks LLC | $318.0K | 22,400 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $309.0K | 20,800 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $297.0K | 20,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Ancora Advisors, LLC | $297.0K | 20,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $277.0K | 18,617 | 0.00% | 3q | -39.3%-$179.3K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $270.0K | 18,170 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $217.0K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| Compagnie Lombard Odier SCmA | $194.0K | 13,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP | $186.0K | 12,500 | 0.00% | 3q | -16.7%-$37.2K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $183.0K | 12,364 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $163.0K | 11,030 | 0.00% | 2q | +37.9%+$44.8K |
| Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC | $149.0K | 10,000 | 0.07% | 3q | -3.8%-$6.0K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $130.0K | 8,778 | 0.00% | 3q | +2.6%+$3.3K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $105.0K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | $59.0K | 3,964 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $44.0K | 2,978 | 0.00% | 3q | +15.1%+$5.8K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $21.0K | 1,414 | 0.00% | 2q | +357.6%+$16.4K |
| SYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORP | $16.0K | 1,075 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| LADENBURG THALMANN FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. | $16.0K | 1,100 | 0.00% | 3q | +10.0%+$1.5K |
| Winslow, Evans & Crocker, Inc. | $8.0K | 416 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $5.0K | 393 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $3.5K | 236 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $3.0K | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MANCHESTER FINANCIAL INC | $3.0K | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $3.0K | 175 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BREWIN DOLPHIN LTD | $1.4K | 93 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2019 | 46 | $51.8M | 3,322,213 | 23 | 12 | 5 | 4.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 31 | $24.6M | 3,090,154 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 27 | $15.7M | 3,135,564 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |