HOWMET AEROSPACE INC (HWM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONGRESS ASSET MANAGEMENT CO | $134.9M | 596,554 | 0.87% | 10q | -4.2%-$5.9M |
| CHAPIN DAVIS, INC. | $11.2M | 49,408 | 2.15% | 10q | +1.8%+$199.7K |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $5.7M | 25,193 | 0.08% | 12q | -72.9%-$15.3M |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $3.8M | 16,659 | 0.13% | 12q | +4.0%+$143.4K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $3.3M | 14,788 | 0.02% | 16q | -4.5%-$156.7K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $2.5M | 11,446 | 0.06% | 12q | +18.9%+$405.5K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $1.9M | 8,282 | 0.20% | 11q | +65.8%+$743.5K |
| Elm3 Financial Group, LLC | $1.7M | 7,573 | 1.14% | 8q | -1.5%-$26.7K |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $1.2M | 5,167 | 0.07% | 9q | -3.7%-$44.8K |
| Veracity Capital LLC | $1.2M | 5,103 | 0.31% | 14q | -2.0%-$23.7K |
| EASTERN BANK | $1.1M | 4,969 | 0.02% | 9q | +0.8%+$8.8K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $1.1M | 4,901 | 0.09% | 14q | -12.4%-$156.5K |
| Coastline Trust Co | $1.1M | 4,750 | 0.10% | 4q | HELD |
| Heartwood Wealth Advisors LLC | $704.1K | 3,113 | 0.06% | 6q | HELD |
| VALLEY WEALTH MANAGERS, INC. | $691.2K | 3,056 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| David J Yvars Group | $639.4K | 2,827 | 0.29% | 6q | -8.8%-$62.0K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $637.9K | 2,820 | 0.02% | 9q | HELD |
| Cooper Financial Group | $595.6K | 2,633 | 0.05% | 6q | +10.2%+$55.2K |
| ANB BANK | $573.6K | 2,536 | 0.20% | 8q | HELD |
| ARGUS INVESTORS' COUNSEL, INC. | $543.7K | 2,404 | 0.42% | 4q | -1.3%-$7.2K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $532.0K | 2,352 | 0.02% | 9q | +130.4%+$301.0K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $458.0K | 2,025 | 0.01% | 24q | -5.6%-$27.4K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $444.6K | 1,966 | 0.01% | 15q | -2.7%-$12.2K |
| Vann Equity Management LLC | $415.0K | 1,835 | 0.25% | 3q | HELD |
| Graves Light Lenhart Wealth, Inc. | $366.4K | 1,620 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $361.9K | 1,600 | 0.03% | 19q | HELD |
| Bill Few Associates, Inc. | $352.4K | 1,558 | 0.07% | 6q | -4.3%-$15.8K |
| New Covenant Trust Company, N.A. | $294.7K | 1,303 | 0.20% | 2q | +49.3%+$97.3K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $237.0K | 1,048 | 0.01% | 3q | +5.4%+$12.2K |
| Balefire, LLC | $202.0K | 893 | 0.03% | 3q | -11.2%-$25.6K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $201.1K | 889 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $180.9K | 800 | 0.02% | 26q | HELD |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $145.7K | 644 | 0.01% | 9q | +17.7%+$21.9K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $110.4K | 488 | 0.01% | 6q | +1.5%+$1.6K |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $74.0K | 327 | 0.04% | 2q | -23.8%-$23.1K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $52.9K | 234 | 0.01% | 17q | +680.0%+$46.1K |
| BURKETT FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | $49.8K | 220 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $48.6K | 215 | 0.02% | 5q | -1.4% |
| Paladin Partners, LLC | $47.3K | 209 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST NA | $45.2K | 200 | 0.02% | 20q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $42.6K | 26,123 | 0.01% | 3q | +35684.9%+$42.4K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $31.0K | 137 | 0.01% | 5q | -41.9%-$22.4K |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $31.0K | 137 | 0.02% | 5q | +328.1%+$23.7K |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $26.4K | 116,774 | 0.20% | 14q | HELD |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $18.3K | 81 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $16.5K | 73 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $15.5K | 68 | 0.01% | 2q | -10.5%-$1.8K |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $12.5K | 55 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| NEVILLE RODIE & SHAW INC | $11.3K | 50,129 | 0.77% | 9q | -20.2%-$2.9K |
| CX Institutional | $8.6K | 38,183 | 0.23% | 10q | +521.5%+$7.2K |
| Trust Co | $8.4K | 37 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $7.5K | 33 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $4.5K | 20 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Davis Capital Management | $2.3K | 10 | 0.00% | 5q | -28.6% |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.8K | 8 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WoodTrust Financial Corp | $1.4K | 6,195 | 0.17% | 16q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-22 | 13G/A | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. | 4.5% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-11 | Marchuk Neil Edward | EVP, CAO | Sold | 41,932 | $11.3M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 51 | $179.8M | 795,267 | 4 | 13 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,612 | $105.9B | 389,773,513 | 217 | 650 | 451 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,476 | $85.0B | 365,294,689 | 192 | 573 | 423 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,377 | $77.0B | 371,861,304 | 142 | 508 | 370 | 1.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,261 | $78.4B | 395,654,591 | 142 | 470 | 385 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,237 | $72.2B | 384,227,754 | 236 | 436 | 371 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,077 | $49.6B | 378,454,172 | 165 | 404 | 304 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,002 | $41.1B | 373,005,706 | 126 | 348 | 282 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 871 | $38.9B | 385,959,856 | 140 | 314 | 253 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 805 | $30.4B | 388,918,259 | 151 | 257 | 240 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 707 | $27.5B | 401,172,079 | 107 | 196 | 246 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 668 | $21.2B | 390,306,913 | 81 | 193 | 222 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 617 | $17.2B | 370,907,232 | 63 | 217 | 185 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 608 | $18.6B | 375,600,530 | 82 | 184 | 201 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 567 | $16.6B | 389,518,661 | 78 | 188 | 165 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 540 | $15.0B | 377,868,361 | 72 | 151 | 168 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2022 | 520 | $12.3B | 394,106,823 | 67 | 163 | 144 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 495 | $12.0B | 380,474,001 | 59 | 170 | 135 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 507 | $13.7B | 378,565,279 | 78 | 158 | 145 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 482 | $12.4B | 385,855,232 | 37 | 119 | 170 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 471 | $12.2B | 386,102,428 | 45 | 131 | 164 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 481 | $13.5B | 386,345,432 | 61 | 127 | 165 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 462 | $12.6B | 387,373,011 | 57 | 128 | 156 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 452 | $11.0B | 380,820,367 | 84 | 118 | 149 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 394 | $6.4B | 378,793,734 | 42 | 97 | 164 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 397 | $6.2B | 389,185,873 | 307 | 35 | 30 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 123 | $1.3B | 81,509,658 | 117 | 1 | 1 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 5 | $115.2K | 3,782 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 4 | $97.2K | 3,531 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 3 | $125.9K | 4,662 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 4 | $102.8K | 4,880 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 3 | $89.1K | 5,286 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |