HSBC HLDGS PLC (HSBC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
30
Reporting holders
$19.2M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-695
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gradient Investments LLC | $6.0M | 60,734 | 0.09% | 14q | -4.5%-$286.7K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $2.5M | 24,672 | 0.02% | 16q | +9.1%+$204.7K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $1.9M | 19,526 | 0.17% | 9q | +2.1%+$40.5K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.9M | 19,307 | 0.06% | 12q | +11.0%+$190.4K |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $1.1M | 10,878 | 0.24% | 17q | -2.8%-$31.4K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $846.1K | 8,520 | 0.10% | 8q | +8.3%+$64.8K |
| Monument Capital Management | $763.9K | 7,692 | 0.16% | 5q | +0.7%+$5.6K |
| Crumly & Associates Inc. | $723.7K | 7,287 | 0.13% | 18q | +2.7%+$18.9K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $670.3K | 7,238 | 0.02% | 11q | +1.6%+$10.3K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $618.3K | 6,226 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $319.2K | 3,214 | 0.01% | 2q | +33.9%+$80.7K |
| Echo45 Advisors LLC | $309.0K | 3,111 | 0.14% | 5q | +2.1%+$6.4K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $269.4K | 2,713 | 0.05% | 27q | HELD |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $236.5K | 2,381 | 0.01% | 2q | +5.6%+$12.5K |
| Boltwood Capital Management | $228.4K | 2,300 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $201.9K | 2,033 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $159.1K | 1,602 | 0.02% | 16q | +0.5% |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $140.2K | 1,411 | 0.00% | 9q | -28.9%-$57.0K |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $103.2K | 1,039 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $36.4K | 367 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $30.8K | 310 | 0.00% | 4q | -78.5%-$112.2K |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $23.1K | 233 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $22.0K | 222 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $16.7K | 168 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $15.2K | 153 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $8.9K | 90 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Trust Co | $6.8K | 68 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| EASTERN BANK | $4.9K | 49 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $1.6K | 16 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.6K | 16 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $253 | 2,542 | 0.11% | new | FIRST |
| CX Institutional | $22 | 223 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 30 | $19.2M | 193,576 | 6 | 11 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 725 | $8.9B | 86,153,420 | 122 | 268 | 175 | 8.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 648 | $7.5B | 85,150,461 | 78 | 256 | 171 | 6.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 625 | $7.2B | 83,155,405 | 78 | 258 | 127 | 9.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 566 | $6.3B | 79,897,885 | 96 | 196 | 129 | 9.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 522 | $5.2B | 78,343,338 | 65 | 206 | 127 | 9.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 512 | $4.6B | 74,926,671 | 79 | 185 | 133 | 7.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 477 | $3.0B | 54,066,347 | 53 | 169 | 117 | 11.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 433 | $2.7B | 55,205,996 | 41 | 148 | 134 | 12.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 426 | $2.6B | 56,266,588 | 52 | 168 | 104 | 8.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 416 | $2.9B | 67,176,965 | 46 | 136 | 135 | 11.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 426 | $3.1B | 62,174,006 | 54 | 138 | 115 | 19.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 383 | $2.9B | 58,542,503 | 47 | 125 | 84 | 20.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 370 | $2.8B | 59,420,280 | 65 | 135 | 71 | 14.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 341 | $2.3B | 57,228,838 | 60 | 124 | 71 | 16.9% |
| Q4 2022 | 318 | $2.1B | 53,525,261 | 63 | 85 | 95 | 21.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 289 | $1.9B | 53,737,352 | 44 | 90 | 81 | 25.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 295 | $2.2B | 52,554,965 | 39 | 104 | 68 | 22.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 295 | $2.1B | 49,796,937 | 49 | 105 | 57 | 18.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 284 | $1.9B | 48,259,580 | 35 | 90 | 57 | 25.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 262 | $1.7B | 49,146,484 | 35 | 63 | 75 | 22.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 261 | $1.8B | 52,789,114 | 31 | 91 | 57 | 14.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 263 | $1.7B | 50,945,384 | 38 | 74 | 64 | 15.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 270 | $1.7B | 57,078,526 | 54 | 56 | 75 | 15.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 234 | $1.4B | 62,096,860 | 24 | 49 | 84 | 14.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 275 | $2.0B | 65,573,826 | 24 | 54 | 126 | 22.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 340 | $2.5B | 69,620,593 | 45 | 97 | 128 | 21.8% |
| Q4 2019 | 409 | $4.0B | 90,693,736 | 43 | 112 | 137 | 12.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 393 | $4.1B | 92,946,292 | 35 | 82 | 175 | 13.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 426 | $4.6B | 99,505,468 | 35 | 147 | 140 | 10.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 433 | $4.5B | 101,036,467 | 47 | 123 | 137 | 9.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 430 | $4.4B | 100,518,916 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 7.0% |