HEARTLAND MEDIA ACQUISITION (HMA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2023, across 6 quarters.
62
Reporting holders
$190.6M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
1.7%
Puts
+5
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $12.8M | 1,215,110 | 1.00% | 2q | +297.8%+$9.6M |
| Linden Advisors LP | $10.5M | 1,000,000 | 0.11% | 6q | +334.6%+$8.1M |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $10.5M | 1,000,000 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $9.2M | 875,329 | 0.40% | 5q | -13.7%-$1.5M |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $8.5M | 806,913 | 0.51% | 2q | +89.2%+$4.0M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $7.9M | 751,000 | 0.06% | 6q | -31.9%-$3.7M |
| Apollo Management Holdings, L.P. | $7.9M | 745,000 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $7.8M | 739,400 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $6.3M | 600,000 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $6.1M | 583,332 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $5.9M | 557,948 | 0.13% | 6q | HELD |
| Starboard Value LP | $5.3M | 500,000 | 0.11% | 6q | HELD |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $4.9M | 465,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.9M | 461,200 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $4.8M | 454,454 | 0.11% | 4q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $4.5M | 430,500 | 0.39% | 6q | HELD |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.3M | 411,021 | 0.19% | 6q | -71.9%-$11.1M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $4.2M | 401,405 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $3.8M | 359,656 | 0.10% | 6q | HELD |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $3.8M | 357,347 | 0.31% | new | NEW |
| KIM, LLC | $3.8M | 356,000 | 0.32% | 5q | HELD |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $3.5M | 332,500 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $3.3M | options only | 0.11% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| LMR Partners LLP | $3.2M | 300,000 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| Atalaya Capital Management LP | $3.2M | 300,000 | 1.54% | 4q | HELD |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $2.9M | 271,895 | 0.06% | 2q | -2.2%-$64.6K |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $2.7M | 259,939 | 0.46% | 5q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $2.6M | 251,000 | 0.05% | 5q | HELD |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $2.6M | 250,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Woodline Partners LP | $2.1M | 200,005 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.1M | 200,000 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $2.0M | 192,800 | 0.00% | 5q | +100.0%+$1.0M |
| P SCHOENFELD ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $1.8M | 170,000 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| HGC Investment Management Inc. | $1.8M | 166,000 | 0.63% | 3q | -50.0%-$1.8M |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $1.6M | 150,000 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $1.4M | 134,800 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $1.3M | 119,952 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $1.3M | 118,761 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $1.2M | 117,330 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
| RPO LLC | $1.1M | 106,813 | 1.12% | 3q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.1M | 100,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -91.0%-$10.7M |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $1.1M | 100,000 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $1.1M | 100,000 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| Cowen Investment Management LLC | $1.1M | 100,000 | 0.63% | new | NEW |
| Athos Capital Ltd | $1.1M | 100,000 | 0.82% | 5q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $679.9K | 64,510 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $570.0K | 54,081 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $527.0K | 50,000 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| DeepCurrents Investment Group LLC | $524.1K | 49,725 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $524.0K | 49,715 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $498.5K | 47,296 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $469.0K | 44,500 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Exos TFP Holdings LLC | $424.8K | 40,300 | 0.21% | 3q | HELD |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $422.2K | 40,061 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $412.6K | 39,147 | 0.00% | 4q | -61.7%-$664.0K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $182.3K | 17,300 | 0.00% | 5q | +13.8%+$22.1K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $179.0K | 16,963 | 0.01% | 2q | +60.4%+$67.4K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $160.8K | 15,258 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $147.1K | 13,952 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $105.4K | 10,000 | 0.11% | 6q | -79.9%-$419.5K |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $75.9K | 7,205 | 0.00% | 2q | -94.7%-$1.4M |
| Elequin Securities, LLC | $5.3K | 500 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2023 | 62 | $190.6M | 17,772,923 | 11 | 6 | 10 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 57 | $186.2M | 17,885,108 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 52 | $171.7M | 16,886,114 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 51 | $155.3M | 15,578,989 | 11 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 45 | $139.3M | 13,998,307 | 21 | 5 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 25 | $83.1M | 8,405,704 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |