HESS CORP (HESPRA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2018, across 1 quarters.
48
Reporting holders
$440.1M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+44
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $62.1M | 1,249,850 | 0.08% | new | FIRST |
| BlackRock Inc. | $60.1M | 1,210,116 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Bramshill Investments, LLC | $46.4M | 935,383 | 7.32% | new | FIRST |
| CALAMOS ADVISORS LLC | $37.2M | 749,569 | 0.25% | new | FIRST |
| MACKAY SHIELDS LLC | $36.9M | 741,461 | 0.30% | new | FIRST |
| WADDELL & REED FINANCIAL INC | $30.8M | 620,000 | 0.09% | new | FIRST |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $26.6M | 535,000 | 0.23% | new | FIRST |
| STATE STREET CORP | $15.6M | 315,424 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $13.9M | 280,613 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| EQUITEC SPECIALISTS, LLC | $12.3M | 248,420 | 3.43% | new | FIRST |
| FMR LLC | $8.7M | 174,600 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| OZ MANAGEMENT LP | $8.2M | 165,277 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| PUTNAM INVESTMENTS LLC | $7.1M | 142,312 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| CSS LLC/IL | $6.2M | 125,251 | 0.42% | new | FIRST |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $6.2M | 124,168 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $5.9M | 118,390 | 0.03% | new | FIRST |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $5.1M | 102,750 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| ADVENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT /DE/ | $5.0M | 100,544 | 0.12% | new | FIRST |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $4.4M | 87,641 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| SSI INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $4.1M | 82,507 | 0.38% | new | FIRST |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $3.8M | 76,611 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $3.6M | 72,000 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.2M | 65,210 | 0.04% | new | FIRST |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.1M | 63,100 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $3.0M | 60,831 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C. | $3.0M | 60,000 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| CHARTWELL INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LLC | $2.3M | 45,500 | 0.08% | new | FIRST |
| PALISADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC/NJ | $2.2M | 45,350 | 0.08% | new | FIRST |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $2.0M | 41,000 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| PIER 88 INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | $1.9M | 37,970 | 0.96% | new | FIRST |
| FEDERATED INVESTORS INC /PA/ | $1.8M | 37,000 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| Laffer Investments | $1.5M | 31,000 | 0.45% | new | FIRST |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.4M | 28,419 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| OTA Financial Group L.P. | $1.2M | 24,899 | 0.58% | new | FIRST |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $976.0K | 19,660 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $794.0K | 16,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $621.0K | 1,249,840? | 0.00% | 4q | |
| CALAMOS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | $483.0K | 9,736 | 0.07% | new | FIRST |
| Invesco Ltd. | $340.0K | 6,850 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Game Creek Capital, LP | $248.0K | 5,000 | 0.12% | new | FIRST |
| FIRST HAWAIIAN BANK | $134.0K | 2,700 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
| OPPENHEIMER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | $57.0K | 1,155 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $13.0K | 258 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| UBS Group AG | $6.0K | 116 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Advisor Group, Inc. | $5.0K | 105 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $3.0K | 55 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| LADENBURG THALMANN FINANCIAL SERVICES INC. | $3.0K | 63 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $2.0K | 39 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.0K | 22 | 0.00% | 4q | -85.8%-$6.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2018 | 48 | $440.1M | 8,859,925 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |