HESS MIDSTREAM LP (HESM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 28 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams Asset Advisors, LLC | $768.0K | 20,550 | 0.08% | 4q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $523.8K | 14,016 | 0.00% | 16q | +115.0%+$280.2K |
| CHICKASAW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $448.4K | 12,000 | 0.02% | 12q | HELD |
| Kaizen Financial Strategies | $316.9K | 8,480 | 0.12% | 12q | +2.5%+$7.8K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $279.6K | 7,482 | 0.01% | 2q | -36.7%-$162.1K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $37.4K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $11.2K | 300 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $4.5K | 121 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $3.8K | 101 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $2.4K | 64 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | 13D/A | Hess Investments North Dakota LLCwith 2 co-filers | 38.0% |
| 2026-10-07 | 13G/A | ALPS Advisors, Inc.with 1 co-filers | 23.5% |
| 2026-08-07 | 13G/A | Harvest Fund Advisors LLCwith 10 co-filers | 4.5% |
| 2026-07-09 | 13G/A | ALPS Advisors, Inc.with 1 co-filers | 22.8% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-08 | 2026-10-06 | Directors or officers departed or appointed Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 10 | $2.4M | 64,114 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 287 | $4.4B | 115,675,764 | 38 | 109 | 76 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 292 | $4.6B | 116,455,486 | 59 | 95 | 83 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 271 | $4.1B | 118,397,809 | 45 | 86 | 95 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 271 | $4.3B | 119,637,175 | 39 | 101 | 91 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 277 | $4.4B | 114,724,535 | 44 | 124 | 70 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 281 | $4.8B | 110,846,615 | 44 | 115 | 76 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 274 | $3.6B | 97,622,788 | 34 | 108 | 68 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 258 | $3.4B | 94,514,711 | 42 | 121 | 40 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 244 | $3.1B | 84,559,097 | 35 | 101 | 50 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2024 | 227 | $2.8B | 75,488,572 | 34 | 92 | 56 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 217 | $2.1B | 64,128,961 | 32 | 85 | 46 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 200 | $1.8B | 59,794,227 | 40 | 87 | 35 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 174 | $1.6B | 49,121,149 | 35 | 69 | 31 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 154 | $1.1B | 38,115,471 | 15 | 57 | 40 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 160 | $1.1B | 37,944,769 | 28 | 52 | 39 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 153 | $991.0M | 38,586,990 | 26 | 54 | 40 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 156 | $1.1B | 38,355,651 | 19 | 60 | 39 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 171 | $1.2B | 41,182,057 | 61 | 56 | 30 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 119 | $668.2M | 23,771,628 | 25 | 44 | 21 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2021 | 99 | $481.9M | 16,922,499 | 13 | 28 | 39 | 0.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 96 | $456.1M | 17,993,323 | 17 | 41 | 24 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 96 | $382.1M | 16,822,281 | 32 | 30 | 20 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 75 | $215.8M | 10,892,543 | 13 | 23 | 25 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 69 | $170.8M | 11,220,835 | 8 | 22 | 26 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 70 | $228.0M | 12,271,871 | 19 | 19 | 23 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 63 | $113.9M | 11,129,934 | 13 | 15 | 24 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 72 | $271.8M | 11,823,719 | 75 | 0 | 0 | 1.3% |