ISHARES INC (HEEM)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
54
Reporting holders
$183.4M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+9
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIAA-CREF INDIVIDUAL & INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, LLC | $31.2M | 697,766 | 0.11% | 2q | -2.7%-$861.9K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $23.2M | 518,557 | 0.00% | 31q | -42.1%-$16.9M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $18.4M | 410,259 | 0.00% | 35q | +13.6%+$2.2M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $17.4M | 389,928 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.4%-$1.0M |
| COLDSTREAM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $13.4M | 299,834 | 0.17% | 30q | -0.8%-$103.5K |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $12.1M | 270,312 | 0.00% | 31q | +101.1%+$6.1M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $11.3M | 252,301 | 0.01% | 12q | -5.0%-$590.9K |
| Vertex Planning Partners, LLC | $9.6M | 213,736 | 1.42% | 7q | +15.4%+$1.3M |
| Friedenthal Financial | $6.0M | 133,965 | 2.77% | 7q | -2.0%-$124.4K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $5.3M | 118,228 | 0.00% | 6q | +1.5%+$80.6K |
| TRUIST FINANCIAL CORP | $4.8M | 108,394 | 0.01% | 2q | +2.6%+$123.1K |
| KINGSWOOD WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $3.5M | 79,163 | 0.14% | 2q | +1.8%+$64.1K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $3.5M | 77,723 | 0.00% | 3q | -19.3%-$830.5K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $3.3M | 73,832 | 0.00% | 31q | +9.1%+$274.4K |
| Forefront Analytics, LLC | $2.6M | 58,203 | 2.83% | 31q | -0.6%-$15.1K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.8M | 40,464 | 0.00% | 6q | -50.6%-$1.9M |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC. | $1.8M | 40,224 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Savant Capital, LLC | $1.6M | 35,133 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $1.4M | 31,560 | 0.00% | 31q | +17.4%+$208.9K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.4M | 30,230 | 0.00% | 26q | +232.2%+$945.2K |
| Wealth Preservation Advisors, LLC | $1.0M | 22,460 | 0.57% | 6q | +17.2%+$147.5K |
| TIAA TRUST, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION | $771.2K | 17,241 | 0.05% | 12q | -2.4%-$19.3K |
| Wharton Business Group, LLC | $709.6K | 15,865 | 0.02% | 31q | -2.7%-$19.5K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $682.4K | 15,255 | 0.00% | 7q | +52.8%+$235.7K |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $642.3K | 14,359 | 0.01% | 8q | +7043.8%+$633.3K |
| MML INVESTORS SERVICES, LLC | $547.8K | 12,246 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $514.7K | 11,506 | 0.00% | 31q | +67.2%+$206.9K |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $504.8K | 11,286 | 0.01% | 7q | +5.1%+$24.6K |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $437.2K | 9,775 | 0.01% | 9q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $422.3K | 9,440 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PARK AVENUE SECURITIES LLC | $414.0K | 9,260 | 0.00% | 6q | -31.7%-$192.2K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $398.7K | 8,914 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $387.8K | 8,669 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Cranbrook Wealth Management, LLC | $365.6K | 8,173 | 0.07% | 5q | HELD |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | $296.2K | 6,621 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Atria Investments, Inc | $293.5K | 6,562 | 0.00% | 5q | -10.8%-$35.6K |
| Gladstone Institutional Advisory LLC | $210.2K | 4,699 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Invst, LLC | $209.1K | 4,674 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $193.0K | 4,314 | 0.00% | 31q | -5.1%-$10.5K |
| FIDUCIARY FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $143.5K | 3,207 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $134.2K | 3,000 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| Golden State Wealth Management, LLC | $105.7K | 2,363 | 0.01% | 6q | -20.6%-$27.5K |
| LFA - Lugano Financial Advisors SA | $93.9K | 2,100 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Harbor Asset Planning, Inc. | $90.8K | 2,030 | 0.07% | 3q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $73.4K | 1,641 | 0.00% | 2q | +198.4%+$48.8K |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $64.1K | 1,434 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $50.1K | 1,121 | 0.00% | 11q | -10.0%-$5.6K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $32.0K | 716 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Triumph Capital Management | $31.3K | 700 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Strategic Wealth Partners, Ltd. | $27.5K | 614 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Whipplewood Advisors, LLC | $16.0K | 358 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| ASSETMARK, INC | $13.6K | 303 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $9.5K | 212 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $5.6K | 128 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 54 | $183.4M | 4,101,058 | 10 | 15 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 45 | $157.6M | 4,268,976 | 4 | 11 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 47 | $117.1M | 3,368,958 | 7 | 13 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 45 | $113.8M | 3,383,665 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 47 | $100.0M | 3,322,467 | 8 | 13 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 40 | $95.0M | 3,383,060 | 7 | 14 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 44 | $94.5M | 3,497,311 | 6 | 10 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 37 | $96.1M | 3,381,657 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 37 | $91.4M | 3,372,982 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 37 | $78.1M | 3,044,313 | 2 | 10 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 38 | $64.1M | 2,608,847 | 5 | 12 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 37 | $58.3M | 2,466,608 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 35 | $53.1M | 2,165,198 | 4 | 7 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 37 | $53.9M | 2,243,527 | 3 | 10 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 36 | $56.9M | 2,481,000 | 4 | 11 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 37 | $52.3M | 2,282,305 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 35 | $66.7M | 2,608,285 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 38 | $93.8M | 3,408,620 | 5 | 9 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 34 | $82.3M | 2,779,738 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 33 | $76.9M | 2,574,992 | 2 | 11 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 34 | $87.6M | 2,651,414 | 3 | 11 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 35 | $83.8M | 2,599,926 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 32 | $77.7M | 2,527,304 | 2 | 14 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 35 | $71.2M | 2,627,947 | 2 | 8 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 39 | $67.2M | 2,696,066 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 36 | $64.3M | 3,014,455 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 37 | $89.9M | 3,394,401 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 37 | $95.2M | 3,867,317 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 43 | $112.6M | 4,419,121 | 6 | 16 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 43 | $196.6M | 7,713,604 | 5 | 10 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 48 | $160.9M | 6,939,670 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |