HENNESSY CAP ACQUSTION CORP (HCACW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2020, across 6 quarters.
41
Reporting holders
$20.3M
Reported value
16.4%
Calls
8.8%
Puts
+6
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $4.0M | 1,741,200 | 0.07% | 6q | HELD |
| Linden Advisors LP | $2.5M | 1,075,000 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| CNH PARTNERS LLC | $1.4M | 625,602 | 0.05% | 5q | -58.3%-$2.0M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $1.3M | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $947.0K | 409,850 | 0.04% | 6q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $856.0K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| AMUNDI PIONEER ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $812.0K | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| LMR Partners LLP | $709.0K | 306,763 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $693.0K | 300,000 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| BlackRock Inc. | $585.0K | 253,190 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $476.0K | 206,247 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $457.0K | options only | 0.07% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $435.0K | 188,308 | 0.02% | 6q | -50.0%-$435.0K |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $433.0K | 187,500 | 0.00% | 3q | -35.4%-$237.3K |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $339.0K | 146,940 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $293.0K | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Jefferies Group LLC | $249.0K | 107,700 | 0.00% | 2q | +34.6%+$64.0K |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $237.0K | 100,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $231.0K | 100,163 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Empirical Financial Services, LLC d.b.a. Empirical Wealth Management | $231.0K | 100,113 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $219.0K | 92,600 | 0.00% | 2q | -63.0%-$372.3K |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $217.0K | 93,750 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $198.0K | 90,000 | 0.00% | 6q | -48.0%-$183.0K |
| Ionic Capital Management LLC | $170.0K | 73,490 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Sage Rock Capital Management LP | $161.0K | 69,500 | 0.03% | 4q | -92.5%-$2.0M |
| CSS LLC/IL | $147.0K | 63,849 | 0.01% | 5q | -63.1%-$251.0K |
| SEAPORT GLOBAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $116.0K | 50,000 | 0.05% | new | FIRST |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $113.0K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $113.0K | 48,968 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Ratan Capital Management LP | $58.0K | 25,201 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC | $50.0K | 21,750 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $50.0K | 21,750 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BLUEFIN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $46.0K | 19,729 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Axiom Investment Management LLC | $29.0K | 12,500 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $27.0K | 11,872 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.0K | 6,245 | 0.00% | 6q | -98.1%-$739.6K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $11.6K | 5,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $9.0K | 4,024 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Baron Financial Group, LLC | $1.3K | 550 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.0K | 434 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2020 | 41 | $20.3M | 6,559,788 | 21 | 1 | 8 | 26.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 35 | $14.9M | 11,688,579 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 10.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 28 | $4.8M | 12,341,542 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 11.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 24 | $10.3M | 11,401,138 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 10.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 24 | $8.3M | 9,270,094 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 11.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 19 | $4.7M | 6,896,273 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 12.8% |