GOLDEN STAR RES LTD CDA (GSS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2021, across 13 quarters.
75
Reporting holders
$167.3M
Reported value
1.5%
Calls
0.3%
Puts
+28
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condire Management, LP | $26.9M | 7,029,766 | 5.36% | 4q | -32.5%-$13.0M |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $18.3M | 4,780,068 | 0.69% | new | NEW |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $16.4M | 4,272,024 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $13.4M | 3,488,145 | 0.02% | 13q | +2.5%+$329.3K |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $11.2M | 2,918,816 | 0.03% | 13q | -16.5%-$2.2M |
| Lynwood Capital Management Inc. | $8.9M | 2,325,588 | 8.52% | new | FIRST |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $6.8M | 1,769,405 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Arena Investors LP | $5.9M | 1,549,120 | 6.18% | new | FIRST |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $5.0M | 1,300,000 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $4.6M | 1,198,800 | 0.00% | 13q | -74.8%-$13.6M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $3.9M | 1,008,571 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $3.3M | 865,084 | 0.00% | 13q | +748.3%+$3.0M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.3M | 370,356 | 0.00% | 13q | +532.5%+$2.8M |
| Ergoteles LLC | $2.9M | 759,280 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.9M | 754,389 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $2.8M | 734,636 | 0.37% | new | NEW |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $2.8M | 723,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $2.5M | 665,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $2.3M | 589,900 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| CQS (US), LLC | $2.1M | 559,300 | 0.13% | 5q | HELD |
| HAP Trading, LLC | $2.0M | 522,135 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | $1.7M | 713,626 | 0.17% | 2q | HELD |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $1.7M | 431,348 | 0.00% | 10q | -7.2%-$127.4K |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $1.5M | 385,178 | 0.01% | 13q | -22.3%-$423.5K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.4M | 370,369 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SPROTT INC. | $1.4M | 364,979 | 0.09% | 8q | -52.6%-$1.6M |
| Vazirani Asset Management LLC | $1.4M | 360,000 | 1.58% | new | FIRST |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $1.2M | 326,426 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $881.0K | 110,503 | 0.00% | 13q | +444.7%+$719.3K |
| DORCHESTER WEALTH MANAGEMENT Co | $758.0K | 198,500 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| HOLLENCREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT | $606.0K | 158,200 | 0.05% | 14q | HELD |
| SARISSA CONSULTING LLC | $594.0K | 155,000 | 0.76% | new | FIRST |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $546.0K | 142,501 | 0.00% | 13q | -13.3%-$84.0K |
| UBS Group AG | $405.0K | 105,659 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $399.0K | 104,047 | 0.00% | 13q | -48.8%-$380.0K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $355.0K | 93,337 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $275.0K | options only | 0.00% | 13q | OPTIONS |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $268.0K | 70,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| AGF INVESTMENTS INC. | $266.0K | 69,476 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| EQUITEC PROPRIETARY MARKETS, LLC | $234.0K | 31,100 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $231.0K | 60,405 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $230.0K | 60,000 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $229.0K | 60,000 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $224.0K | 58,450 | 0.00% | 13q | +1.8%+$3.9K |
| Belvedere Trading LLC | $218.0K | 14,217 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $199.0K | 52,041 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $195.0K | 50,798 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| JBF Capital, Inc. | $192.0K | 50,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $181.0K | 47,480 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $169.0K | 44,002 | 0.00% | 13q | -19.9%-$42.1K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $161.0K | 42,069 | 0.00% | 5q | +55.4%+$57.4K |
| CSS LLC/IL | $122.0K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $115.0K | 30,145 | 0.00% | 13q | -12.2%-$16.0K |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $112.0K | 29,257 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $111.0K | 29,114 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $90.0K | 23,400 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $80.0K | 20,900 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $73.8K | 19,455 | 0.00% | 13q | -95.5%-$1.6M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $61.0K | options only | 0.00% | 12q | OPTIONS |
| Toroso Investments, LLC | $49.0K | 12,872 | 0.00% | 3q | -15.8%-$9.2K |
| CIBC World Markets Inc. | $48.0K | 12,550 | 0.00% | 10q | -89.1%-$392.6K |
| BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE, SA | $47.9K | 12,494 | 0.00% | 5q | -33.2%-$23.8K |
| Sagefield Capital LP | $43.0K | 11,300 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
| BlackRock Inc. | $42.0K | 10,929 | 0.00% | 4q | +899.9%+$37.8K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $23.0K | 6,070 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| JNBA Financial Advisors | $23.0K | 6,092 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Samson Rock Capital LLP | $14.0K | 3,652,464? | 0.04% | new | |
| Cutler Group LP | $13.0K | 3,434 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| QUADRANT CAPITAL GROUP LLC | $8.0K | 1,983 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.0K | 2,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $5.0K | 1,246 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $2.0K | 619 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Endurance Wealth Management, Inc. | $2.0K | 400 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Oakworth Capital, Inc. | $2.0K | 500 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $1.0K | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $1.0K | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $1.0K | 3? | 0.00% | new |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2021 | 75 | $167.3M | 43,148,554 | 37 | 7 | 14 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 47 | $72.2M | 29,880,660 | 7 | 12 | 11 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 53 | $89.1M | 31,010,750 | 4 | 19 | 17 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 55 | $94.2M | 31,462,581 | 11 | 15 | 11 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 47 | $121.1M | 31,527,339 | 8 | 9 | 14 | 3.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 53 | $157.5M | 35,710,503 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 50 | $95.7M | 31,478,391 | 9 | 15 | 13 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 46 | $80.0M | 31,712,962 | 7 | 7 | 18 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 51 | $142.2M | 36,455,306 | 7 | 14 | 14 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 48 | $103.8M | 36,332,981 | 7 | 17 | 11 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 50 | $143.5M | 34,327,751 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 46 | $129.2M | 32,028,013 | 9 | 9 | 12 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 43 | $97.8M | 30,729,046 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.0% |