GOOSEHEAD INS INC (GSHD)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $54.4K | 1,200 | 0.00% | 12q | +37.6%+$14.9K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $47.9K | 1,057 | 0.00% | 10q | +36.9%+$12.9K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $26.7K | 588 | 0.00% | 8q | +14.4%+$3.4K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $12.8K | 282 | 0.00% | 16q | -6.6% |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $136 | 3 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $46 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Davis Capital Management | $45 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 13G/A | Wasatch Advisors LP | 10.2% |
| 2026-08-24 | 13D/A | Mark E. Jones INDIVIDUALwith 31 co-filers | 34.2% |
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 2.5% |
| 2026-08-13 | 13G/A | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management, LLC | 9.2% |
| 2026-08-07 | 13G/A | Durable Capital Partners LP | 10.8% |
| 2026-07-31 | 13G/A | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.0% |
| 2026-07-15 | 13G/A | Wasatch Advisors LP | 8.0% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-18 | Thornthwaite Martin Ellis | General Counsel | Bought | 5,000 | $207.5K |
| 2026-05-14 | Miller Mark | President and CEO | Bought | 5,000 | $184.4K |
| 2026-05-28 | Martin John Arthur | Chief Financial Officer | Bought | 5,000 | $173.6K |
| 2026-07-31 | Lane Peter R. | Director | Bought | 1,600 | $101.0K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-29 | Mark & Robyn Jones Descendants Trust 2014 | 10% owner, Other | Sold | 125,000 | $8.7M ×3 |
| 2026-09-22 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 10% owner | Bought | 150,000 | $7.1M |
| 2026-07-24 | Durable Capital Partners LP | 10% owner | Bought | 113,646 | $6.6M ×4 |
| 2026-08-03 | Mark & Robyn Jones Descendants Trust 2014 | 10% owner, Other | Sold | 100,000 | $6.5M |
| 2026-05-22 | Mark & Robyn Jones Descendants Trust 2014 | 10% owner, Other | Sold | 82,689 | $3.5M ×2 |
| 2026-05-21 | Mark & Robyn Jones Descendants Trust 2014 | 10% owner, Other | Sold | 70,751 | $2.9M ×3 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 7 | $142.1K | 3,132 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 235 | $1.3B | 27,340,859 | 48 | 69 | 78 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 221 | $1.2B | 27,067,629 | 22 | 90 | 69 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 265 | $2.0B | 27,526,698 | 38 | 94 | 83 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 262 | $2.0B | 27,086,969 | 38 | 75 | 96 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 276 | $2.9B | 27,515,664 | 39 | 105 | 91 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 286 | $3.1B | 26,168,852 | 47 | 89 | 100 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 271 | $2.8B | 26,268,978 | 47 | 71 | 86 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 235 | $2.4B | 26,465,229 | 44 | 61 | 90 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 214 | $1.6B | 26,946,834 | 22 | 97 | 66 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 234 | $1.8B | 26,722,530 | 33 | 78 | 83 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 252 | $2.0B | 25,500,710 | 38 | 84 | 80 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 235 | $2.0B | 26,094,512 | 71 | 61 | 61 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 182 | $1.5B | 23,839,523 | 30 | 54 | 56 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 174 | $1.2B | 23,839,030 | 30 | 62 | 47 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 165 | $792.3M | 23,052,383 | 30 | 48 | 58 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 156 | $801.6M | 22,394,455 | 29 | 71 | 37 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 158 | $1.0B | 22,579,875 | 16 | 61 | 46 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 176 | $1.6B | 20,166,449 | 20 | 60 | 63 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 188 | $2.7B | 20,450,517 | 21 | 62 | 61 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 185 | $3.1B | 20,045,373 | 30 | 54 | 69 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 175 | $2.4B | 18,817,165 | 25 | 89 | 40 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 194 | $1.9B | 17,476,242 | 31 | 65 | 68 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 177 | $2.2B | 17,496,602 | 24 | 63 | 61 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 165 | $1.4B | 16,557,908 | 33 | 53 | 58 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 147 | $1.2B | 16,415,306 | 34 | 59 | 37 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 130 | $694.6M | 15,486,856 | 21 | 46 | 46 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 121 | $657.8M | 15,409,836 | 22 | 40 | 34 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2019 | 115 | $673.6M | 13,633,080 | 17 | 50 | 31 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 109 | $624.5M | 13,025,594 | 42 | 31 | 25 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 78 | $334.2M | 11,749,409 | 17 | 25 | 23 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 69 | $290.3M | 11,011,814 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0.3% |