GROVE COLLABORATIVE HOLD INC (GROV)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 17 quarters.
Institutions report 12,583,415 shares against 42,701,046 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVP ASSOCIATES, LLC | $4.0M | 3,225,097 | 1.23% | 13q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.3M | 2,652,556 | 0.00% | 13q | -2.0%-$66.1K |
| GENERAL ATLANTIC, L.P. | $3.1M | 2,474,859 | 0.11% | 13q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.6M | 1,280,768 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.6%+$24.6K |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $1.5M | 1,192,799 | 0.01% | 13q | HELD |
| StepStone Group LP | $476.2K | 380,925 | 0.02% | 13q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $363.7K | 290,905 | 0.00% | 13q | +5.1%+$17.8K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $213.5K | 170,806 | 0.00% | 12q | +1052.4%+$195.0K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $186.1K | 148,912 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.8%+$1.4K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $184.7K | 147,760 | 0.00% | 13q | +100.0%+$92.3K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $182.7K | 146,138 | 0.00% | 8q | +24.2%+$35.6K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $126.2K | 86,168 | 0.00% | 10q | +16.8%+$18.2K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $93.0K | 74,502 | 0.01% | 3q | +15.6%+$12.5K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $83.8K | 67,025 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $81.2K | 64,996 | 0.00% | 13q | -27.1%-$30.2K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $75.6K | 60,500 | 0.00% | 9q | -10.9%-$9.2K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $39.0K | 31,481 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $37.9K | 30,302 | 0.00% | 6q | +5.9%+$2.1K |
| CAZ INVESTMENTS LP | $33.4K | 26,700 | 0.01% | 12q | +100.0%+$16.7K |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $17.1K | 13,688 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FIRST MANHATTAN CO. LLC. | $14.6K | 11,662 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $4.3K | 3,413 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.0K | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| 1620 INVESTMENT ADVISORS, INC. | $875 | 700 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $414 | 331 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Activest Wealth Management | $229 | 183 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $175 | 140 | 0.00% | 13q | -1.4% |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $125 | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $121 | 97 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $2 | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | +100.0% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | 13D/A | Jason H. Karp INDIVIDUALwith 3 co-filers | 3.8% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-02 | 2026-10-01 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-08-31 | 2026-08-27 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 30 | $15.7M | 12,583,415 | 5 | 11 | 4 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 28 | $15.9M | 12,291,555 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 28 | $13.5M | 12,209,382 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 31 | $18.7M | 12,388,312 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 33 | $14.4M | 12,457,580 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 31 | $16.4M | 12,077,408 | 4 | 10 | 7 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 34 | $16.3M | 11,680,584 | 5 | 11 | 5 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 34 | $14.5M | 10,711,330 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 32 | $20.0M | 11,101,069 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 31 | $26.2M | 15,676,370 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 32 | $22.8M | 12,697,313 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 30 | $24.9M | 9,316,997 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 31 | $14.4M | 7,919,070 | 29 | 0 | 3 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 41 | $15.9M | 36,128,256 | 13 | 8 | 7 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 35 | $15.7M | 39,258,126 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 5.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 27 | $43.9M | 19,420,361 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 10.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 17 | $68.0M | 15,121,496 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |