GENMARK DIAGNOSTICS INC (GNMK)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2021, across 10 quarters.
167
Reporting holders
$1.6B
Reported value
0.3%
Calls
0.2%
Puts
+17
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WASATCH ADVISORS INC | $176.1M | 7,369,260 | 0.79% | 4q | +10.4%+$16.7M |
| BlackRock Inc. | $142.2M | 5,947,917 | 0.00% | 10q | +5.8%+$7.8M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $103.9M | 4,345,392 | 1.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $87.7M | 3,670,817 | 0.00% | 10q | -18.4%-$19.8M |
| Redmile Group, LLC | $85.8M | 3,589,342 | 1.21% | 4q | -20.9%-$22.7M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $72.1M | 3,017,418 | 0.01% | 10q | +9508.4%+$71.4M |
| Versor Investments LP | $63.7M | 2,664,831 | 3.80% | new | NEW |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | $60.9M | 2,547,957 | 0.09% | 4q | -21.0%-$16.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $42.5M | 1,780,068 | 0.03% | 10q | +6217.9%+$41.9M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $42.4M | 1,775,671 | 0.00% | 10q | -12.2%-$5.9M |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $42.4M | 1,774,849 | 1.59% | new | NEW |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $40.5M | 1,693,162 | 2.47% | new | NEW |
| OMNI PARTNERS LLP | $36.8M | 1,540,671 | 1.81% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $27.4M | 1,144,775 | 0.00% | 10q | +2.8%+$744.1K |
| KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS | $25.4M | 1,062,410 | 0.41% | 4q | +1464.7%+$23.8M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $24.1M | 1,009,606 | 0.03% | 9q | -30.8%-$10.8M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $24.0M | 1,003,704 | 0.01% | 10q | -6.7%-$1.7M |
| Sand Grove Capital Management LLP | $23.7M | 992,068 | 2.31% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $23.1M | 967,722 | 0.00% | 14q | +202.8%+$15.5M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $22.2M | 930,726 | 0.02% | 10q | -9.3%-$2.3M |
| CNH PARTNERS LLC | $20.2M | 844,567 | 0.73% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $20.0M | 835,773 | 0.00% | 10q | -9.2%-$2.0M |
| SPRING CREEK CAPITAL LLC | $17.9M | 750,000 | 0.78% | new | NEW |
| PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC/NY | $17.5M | 733,300 | 0.91% | 10q | +18.1%+$2.7M |
| Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd | $17.0M | 713,000 | 0.77% | new | NEW |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | $16.7M | 700,015 | 0.34% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $16.7M | 696,710 | 0.01% | 9q | +2758.9%+$16.1M |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $15.7M | 656,928 | 0.00% | 8q | -41.2%-$11.0M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $15.1M | 631,303 | 0.01% | 10q | +726.3%+$13.3M |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $15.0M | 627,500 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $13.7M | 572,311 | 0.01% | 13q | +801.4%+$12.2M |
| NORGES BANK | $13.6M | 569,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vivaldi Asset Management, LLC | $13.5M | 564,758 | 2.64% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $11.7M | 443,189 | 0.00% | 10q | +299.4%+$8.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $11.4M | 476,866 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $11.3M | 472,987 | 0.00% | 10q | -16.9%-$2.3M |
| Man Group plc | $10.3M | 430,984 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $10.0M | 420,000 | 0.28% | new | NEW |
| G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | $9.5M | 396,400 | 1.50% | 4q | -47.7%-$8.6M |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $9.4M | 391,819 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $9.0M | 377,505 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $9.0M | 376,887 | 0.00% | 10q | -65.8%-$17.3M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $8.1M | 340,566 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Chicago Capital Management, LLC | $7.6M | 318,113 | 3.54% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $6.2M | 260,902 | 0.00% | 10q | -3.6%-$233.5K |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $6.0M | 251,541 | 0.00% | 10q | +203.9%+$4.0M |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $5.0M | 211,100 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $5.0M | 208,794 | 0.62% | new | NEW |
| Athos Capital Ltd | $4.8M | 200,000 | 0.80% | new | NEW |
| BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | $4.4M | 183,801 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $4.3M | 181,226 | 0.00% | 10q | -90.3%-$40.4M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $4.2M | 177,541 | 0.01% | 2q | -1.1%-$46.8K |
| Cowen Prime Services LLC | $4.2M | 174,850 | 1.58% | 4q | -65.5%-$7.9M |
| Ergoteles LLC | $3.6M | 149,543 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $3.5M | 147,400 | 0.00% | 10q | +1.9%+$66.9K |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $3.4M | 143,153 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.4M | 141,600 | 0.00% | 10q | -9.7%-$363.0K |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $3.1M | 127,924 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $2.9M | 120,982 | 0.02% | 8q | -56.7%-$3.8M |
| EMC Capital Management | $2.9M | 121,023 | 2.06% | 2q | +8.9%+$236.1K |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | $2.8M | 118,090 | 0.00% | 4q | +4.0%+$108.9K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.7M | 57,610 | 0.00% | 4q | +346.9%+$2.1M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.5M | 105,011 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.4M | 90,099 | 1.43% | new | NEW |
| Vestcor Inc | $2.4M | 100,000 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.3M | 98,289 | 0.00% | 10q | -10.9%-$287.0K |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $2.3M | 94,805 | 0.00% | 4q | -67.2%-$4.7M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $2.3M | 94,543 | 0.00% | 7q | -79.2%-$8.6M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $1.9M | 1,288 | 0.00% | 5q | -93.9%-$29.5M |
| FMR LLC | $1.9M | 79,997 | 0.00% | 10q | -99.3%-$255.2M |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $1.9M | 79,500 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| ETF MANAGERS GROUP, LLC | $1.9M | 78,523 | 0.03% | 8q | +16.3%+$265.3K |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC | $1.8M | 73,720 | 0.00% | 10q | -2.4%-$43.1K |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $1.8M | 73,450 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $1.7M | 73,100 | 0.00% | 10q | -69.4%-$4.0M |
| HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FUND ADVISORS, L.P. | $1.7M | 72,587 | 0.45% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $1.7M | 20,000 | 0.02% | 4q | -87.7%-$11.9M |
| NATIXIS | $1.6M | 65,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) | $1.6M | 65,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $1.5M | 62,000 | 0.00% | 10q | -48.0%-$1.4M |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.4M | 57,057 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| BCK Capital Management LP | $1.3M | 55,250 | 0.73% | new | NEW |
| GAM Holding AG | $1.3M | 55,000 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $1.3M | 53,652 | 0.00% | 10q | -61.9%-$2.1M |
| MACKAY SHIELDS LLC | $1.2M | 51,400 | 0.01% | 4q | -16.3%-$239.1K |
| Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. | $1.2M | 49,176 | 0.01% | 2q | +163.6%+$729.2K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $1.2M | 48,279 | 0.00% | 2q | +18.8%+$182.9K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $1.1M | 47,845 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.1M | 47,103 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Kellner Capital, LLC | $1.1M | 44,700 | 0.39% | new | NEW |
| QS Investors, LLC | $1.1M | 44,400 | 0.01% | 7q | -1.1%-$12.0K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.1M | 3,834 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $1.1M | 43,953 | 0.08% | 10q | -76.4%-$3.4M |
| Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC | $1.0M | 43,480 | 0.00% | 4q | -65.1%-$1.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.0M | 42,926 | 0.01% | 9q | -31.6%-$473.7K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.0M | 42,087 | 0.00% | 4q | -67.6%-$2.1M |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $985.0K | 41,230 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC. | $970.0K | 40,588 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $940.0K | 39,318 | 0.00% | 10q | -6.5%-$65.0K |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $934.0K | 39,083 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 167 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2021 | 167 | $1.6B | 68,031,259 | 66 | 27 | 59 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 150 | $1.1B | 73,337,258 | 19 | 49 | 49 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 164 | $994.9M | 69,527,016 | 33 | 48 | 58 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2020 | 149 | $1.0B | 68,515,959 | 56 | 52 | 31 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 111 | $216.1M | 51,983,754 | 29 | 27 | 35 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 110 | $273.3M | 56,824,600 | 7 | 47 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 109 | $319.8M | 52,760,239 | 17 | 40 | 24 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 106 | $339.3M | 52,300,799 | 16 | 43 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 105 | $368.5M | 51,962,235 | 15 | 38 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 103 | $261.5M | 53,798,215 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |