GAMESTOP CORP (GME)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Box Hill Private Wealth LLC | $513.1K | 20,817 | 0.37% | 2q | -45.2%-$422.8K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $239.1K | 9,701 | 0.01% | 12q | +28.2%+$52.6K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $193.2K | 7,836 | 0.00% | 14q | +13.4%+$22.8K |
| EASTERN BANK | $91.2K | 3,700 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $36.0K | 1,460 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $27.5K | 1,116 | 0.00% | 22q | +1590.9%+$25.9K |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $21.3K | 865 | 0.00% | 10q | +8.8%+$1.7K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $15.6K | 633 | 0.00% | 11q | +6.0% |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $5.6K | 226 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $3.9K | 160 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $1.6K | 63 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $986 | 40 | 0.00% | 2q | +207.7% |
| Davis Capital Management | $247 | 10 | 0.00% | 11q | +25.0% |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $173 | 7 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $74 | 3 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CX Institutional | $3 | 124 | 0.00% | 3q | -96.3% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-02 | 13D/A | Cohen Ryan INDIVIDUAL | 8.9% |
| 2026-09-29 | 13D/A | Cohen Ryan INDIVIDUAL | 8.8% |
| 2026-09-29 | 13D/A | Cohen Ryan INDIVIDUAL | 8.8% |
| 2026-09-21 | 13D/A | Cohen Ryan INDIVIDUAL | 8.7% |
| 2026-09-10 | 13D/A | Cohen Ryan INDIVIDUAL | 8.5% |
| 2026-09-03 | 13D/A | Cohen Ryan INDIVIDUAL | 8.3% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | 2026-08-31 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-21 | Cohen Ryan | President, CEO and Chairman | Bought | 1,150,680 | $26.4M |
| 2026-09-10 | Cohen Ryan | President, CEO and Chairman | Bought | 1,000,000 | $20.4M |
| 2026-10-02 | Cohen Ryan | President, CEO and Chairman | Bought | 700,000 | $17.1M |
| 2026-09-29 | Cohen Ryan | President, CEO and Chairman | Bought | 450,000 | $10.6M ×2 |
| 2026-09-08 | Cheng Lawrence | Director | Bought | 55,000 | $1.0M |
| 2026-09-21 | Attal Alain | Director | Bought | 17,500 | $402.0K |
| 2026-10-01 | Turner Nat | Director | Bought | 10,462 | $254.5K |
| 2026-09-09 | Grube James | Director | Bought | 10,255 | $196.1K |
| 2026-10-01 | Moore Daniel William | PFO and PAO | Sold | 7,297 | $177.0K |
| 2026-10-01 | Robinson Mark Haymond | General Counsel and Secretary | Sold | 7,296 | $177.0K |
| 2026-07-01 | Moore Daniel William | PFO and PAO | Sold | 7,085 | $158.6K |
| 2026-07-01 | Robinson Mark Haymond | General Counsel and Secretary | Sold | 7,083 | $158.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 15 | $1.1M | 46,637 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 397 | $6.5B | 176,893,506 | 58 | 109 | 110 | 39.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 378 | $6.0B | 155,762,160 | 62 | 119 | 85 | 40.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 362 | $5.1B | 157,466,486 | 43 | 91 | 114 | 38.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 359 | $7.0B | 168,621,795 | 48 | 102 | 103 | 34.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 358 | $6.0B | 178,352,433 | 63 | 127 | 81 | 27.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 346 | $4.3B | 152,965,171 | 61 | 112 | 80 | 20.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 335 | $5.4B | 143,921,323 | 60 | 131 | 49 | 15.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 295 | $3.5B | 126,455,620 | 38 | 122 | 53 | 17.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 297 | $3.0B | 97,323,069 | 71 | 84 | 79 | 20.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 256 | $1.3B | 89,998,062 | 31 | 55 | 75 | 12.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 271 | $1.9B | 90,376,794 | 38 | 65 | 62 | 14.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 254 | $1.7B | 85,640,272 | 25 | 77 | 56 | 15.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 258 | $2.4B | 83,661,788 | 39 | 58 | 76 | 15.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 257 | $2.4B | 85,470,411 | 33 | 72 | 70 | 18.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 260 | $2.2B | 85,212,316 | 43 | 81 | 55 | 29.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 253 | $3.0B | 78,488,118 | 22 | 202 | 12 | 33.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 271 | $4.1B | 20,382,933 | 33 | 85 | 75 | 40.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 286 | $7.6B | 21,175,862 | 49 | 80 | 73 | 53.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 277 | $6.1B | 20,251,443 | 31 | 71 | 85 | 50.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 275 | $6.9B | 19,940,093 | 51 | 91 | 67 | 49.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 274 | $10.5B | 23,089,387 | 75 | 63 | 75 | 52.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 252 | $11.2B | 25,863,087 | 114 | 22 | 101 | 56.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 228 | $2.3B | 78,157,966 | 43 | 44 | 93 | 34.9% |
| Q3 2020 | 212 | $1.0B | 77,100,211 | 49 | 43 | 81 | 22.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 188 | $394.7M | 72,266,665 | 30 | 42 | 77 | 20.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 185 | $441.1M | 79,706,537 | 20 | 43 | 85 | 36.8% |
| Q4 2019 | 216 | $698.7M | 93,173,978 | 24 | 49 | 91 | 18.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 234 | $676.5M | 104,429,676 | 49 | 61 | 83 | 14.8% |
| Q2 2019 | 238 | $852.3M | 132,285,908 | 47 | 84 | 54 | 15.1% |
| Q1 2019 | 273 | $1.3B | 112,564,206 | 44 | 93 | 73 | 9.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 283 | $1.5B | 108,933,841 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 8.8% |