GENERAL FIN CORP DEL (GFN)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2021, across 10 quarters.
44
Reporting holders
$93.1M
Reported value
0.2%
Calls
0.2%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAGNON SECURITIES LLC | $27.5M | 2,261,797 | 4.18% | 10q | HELD |
| Gagnon Advisors, LLC | $10.8M | 891,024 | 4.46% | 10q | HELD |
| BlackRock Inc. | $10.6M | 872,504 | 0.00% | 10q | +5.1%+$510.4K |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $9.3M | 764,881 | 0.06% | 10q | +18.8%+$1.5M |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $9.2M | 755,851 | 0.00% | 10q | +0.6%+$54.9K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $7.9M | 648,040 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.5M | 209,664 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $2.1M | 169,928 | 0.00% | 10q | -27.0%-$761.9K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.0M | 167,181 | 0.04% | 10q | +0.9%+$17.2K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $2.0M | 166,220 | 0.00% | 10q | -3.4%-$70.5K |
| BARD ASSOCIATES INC | $1.6M | 134,450 | 0.59% | 10q | -2.4%-$40.1K |
| EAM Investors, LLC | $1.4M | 113,090 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| Raymond James Financial Services Advisors, Inc. | $1.3M | 103,900 | 0.00% | 10q | +4.0%+$48.6K |
| Litman Gregory Asset Management LLC | $747.0K | 61,481 | 0.15% | 10q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $604.0K | 49,720 | 0.00% | 10q | -1.0%-$6.2K |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO | $432.0K | 35,589 | 0.01% | 10q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $421.0K | 34,630 | 0.00% | 10q | -3.0%-$13.0K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $393.0K | 32,336 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $330.0K | 27,159 | 0.00% | 10q | -11.8%-$44.2K |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $209.0K | 17,204 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $200.0K | 16,462 | 0.00% | 10q | -3.4%-$7.0K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $192.0K | 15,818 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $165.0K | 13,589 | 0.00% | 10q | +127.4%+$92.5K |
| NorthCoast Asset Management LLC | $152.0K | 12,500 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $142.0K | options only | 0.00% | new | OPTIONS |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $142.0K | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| ARDSLEY ADVISORY PARTNERS LP | $122.0K | 10,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $105.0K | 8,642 | 0.00% | 10q | +159.1%+$64.5K |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $99.0K | 8,188 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $83.0K | 6,832 | 0.00% | 13q | -8.4%-$7.6K |
| AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC. | $73.0K | 6,025 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $61.0K | 5,036 | 0.00% | 10q | -53.4%-$69.8K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $59.0K | 4,747 | 0.00% | 10q | +8.8%+$4.8K |
| BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE, SA | $58.4K | 4,804 | 0.00% | 10q | +85.2%+$26.9K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $44.0K | 3,589 | 0.00% | 10q | -88.2%-$329.4K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $36.0K | 2,975 | 0.00% | 13q | -74.0%-$102.7K |
| Patriot Financial Group Insurance Agency, LLC | $18.0K | 1,500 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $15.0K | 1,264 | 0.00% | 8q | +8.6%+$1.2K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $13.0K | 1,070 | 0.00% | 4q | -79.0%-$49.0K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $11.0K | 934 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $10.0K | 827 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $8.0K | 686 | 0.00% | 10q | -68.2%-$17.2K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $3.0K | 250 | 0.00% | 10q | -69.1%-$6.7K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $2.0K | 209 | 0.00% | 4q | -86.3%-$12.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2021 | 44 | $93.1M | 7,642,596 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 43 | $64.4M | 7,533,031 | 2 | 16 | 11 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 41 | $46.3M | 7,281,568 | 1 | 8 | 16 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 43 | $48.3M | 7,192,545 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 42 | $44.9M | 7,150,298 | 2 | 10 | 14 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 48 | $81.3M | 7,327,697 | 3 | 17 | 16 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 52 | $63.6M | 7,179,268 | 3 | 14 | 21 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 54 | $61.3M | 7,276,233 | 4 | 18 | 17 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 59 | $68.0M | 7,267,175 | 5 | 12 | 26 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 64 | $77.3M | 7,636,106 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.2% |