GFL ENVIRONMENTAL INC (GFLU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2022, across 12 quarters.
29
Reporting holders
$603.8M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voya Investment Management LLC | $86.5M | 1,337,340 | 0.10% | 2q | -18.6%-$19.7M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $69.7M | 1,075,375 | 0.72% | 12q | -1.6%-$1.1M |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $65.7M | 1,015,197 | 1.81% | 12q | +13.6%+$7.9M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $56.2M | 869,154 | 0.18% | 4q | +13.0%+$6.5M |
| NORGES BANK | $51.5M | 795,464 | 0.01% | 12q | -4.8%-$2.6M |
| CSS LLC/IL | $38.5M | 593,570 | 2.18% | 10q | -48.2%-$35.8M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $35.7M | 550,000 | 0.56% | new | NEW |
| BlueCrest Capital Management Ltd | $26.4M | 407,559 | 0.70% | 11q | +5.2%+$1.3M |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $24.4M | 375,228 | 0.43% | 2q | +15.4%+$3.2M |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $18.9M | 292,861 | 0.01% | 12q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $18.2M | 281,121 | 0.02% | 9q | +55.2%+$6.5M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $17.9M | 277,448 | 0.00% | 12q | +83.8%+$8.2M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $17.0M | 262,406 | 0.00% | 9q | +402.1%+$13.6M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $14.8M | 228,554 | 0.00% | 12q | +131.9%+$8.4M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $13.7M | 211,315 | 0.00% | 12q | -0.9%-$129.4K |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $12.0M | 184,871 | 0.03% | 12q | +1.2%+$142.3K |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $11.6M | 179,398 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Aequim Alternative Investments LP | $6.5M | 100,000 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $5.8M | 90,251 | 0.00% | 7q | +141.6%+$3.4M |
| Warberg Asset Management LLC | $4.9M | 76,002 | 0.77% | 5q | +11.9%+$522.4K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.9M | 61,017 | 0.09% | 3q | -1.0%-$38.9K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.4M | 22,382 | 0.00% | 3q | -64.8%-$2.7M |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $1.4M | 21,100 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $633.7K | 9,739 | 0.00% | 12q | +1193.4%+$584.7K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $383.3K | 5,925 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $46.0K | 71,573? | 0.00% | new | |
| CITIGROUP INC | $32.3K | 499 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $27.6K | 418 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $19.9K | 308 | 0.00% | 3q | -84.5%-$108.9K |
| Credential Qtrade Securities Inc. | $2.5K | 39 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | 29 | $603.8M | 9,324,541 | 4 | 12 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 30 | $533.6M | 9,224,653 | 3 | 12 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 35 | $641.2M | 10,826,382 | 6 | 14 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 30 | $763.8M | 10,311,102 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 26 | $887.4M | 10,204,091 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 25 | $984.3M | 11,561,443 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 25 | $818.1M | 10,957,767 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 27 | $1.1B | 13,770,935 | 2 | 11 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 29 | $986.3M | 14,022,591 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 30 | $752.0M | 14,102,248 | 5 | 11 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 29 | $698.2M | 13,686,788 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 35 | $577.3M | 12,814,809 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |