STEALTHGAS INC (GASS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 14,187,277 shares against 37,185,686 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Share count carried from an earlier filing (cy2025q4i).
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glendon Capital Management LP | $36.4M | 4,613,384 | 4.72% | 31q | -2.7%-$999.5K |
| TOWERVIEW LLC | $21.3M | 2,700,000 | 13.99% | 31q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $15.4M | 1,955,231 | 0.02% | 31q | -3.8%-$611.5K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $9.5M | 1,199,426 | 0.01% | 17q | +6.9%+$610.3K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $4.3M | 541,841 | 0.00% | 12q | +5.2%+$213.1K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $3.1M | 396,581 | 0.00% | 16q | -6.6%-$220.0K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.6M | 323,865 | 0.00% | 13q | +8.1%+$192.6K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $1.9M | 239,469 | 0.00% | 12q | +51.8%+$645.9K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.6M | 200,307 | 0.00% | 17q | +35.4%+$413.9K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.6M | 167,584 | 0.00% | 22q | +174.7%+$1.0M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 158,984 | 0.00% | 19q | -11.0%-$155.4K |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $1.2M | 154,491 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $721.9K | 72,884 | 0.00% | 5q | -38.2%-$446.2K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $658.1K | 83,304 | 0.00% | 5q | +2.7%+$17.2K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $627.9K | 79,485 | 0.00% | 3q | -16.5%-$124.2K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $621.7K | 78,700 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $608.0K | 76,904 | 0.04% | 5q | +1.1%+$6.4K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $557.5K | 70,569 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.3%-$31.0K |
| EXCHANGE TRADED CONCEPTS, LLC | $521.0K | 65,950 | 0.00% | 2q | +162.5%+$322.5K |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $510.0K | 64,557 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $491.3K | 62,191 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $409.8K | 51,872 | 0.00% | 12q | +86.3%+$189.9K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $396.6K | 50,204 | 0.00% | 8q | +0.5%+$2.0K |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $396.1K | 50,138 | 0.00% | 11q | +19.8%+$65.6K |
| UBS Group AG | $389.2K | 49,260 | 0.00% | 13q | -73.5%-$1.1M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | $363.4K | 46,005 | 0.01% | 2q | -50.0%-$363.4K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $338.6K | 42,861 | 0.00% | 13q | -5.3%-$19.0K |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $329.3K | 41,680 | 0.01% | 4q | +3.7%+$11.7K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $321.1K | 40,650 | 0.00% | 2q | +261.2%+$232.2K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $317.4K | 40,180 | 0.00% | 2q | -3.1%-$10.0K |
| R Squared Ltd | $299.0K | 37,847 | 0.16% | 5q | -0.9%-$2.6K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $239.5K | 30,311 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $238.6K | 29,791 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $232.4K | 15,713 | 0.00% | 2q | -59.6%-$343.2K |
| Sowell Financial Services LLC | $228.1K | 28,875 | 0.01% | 6q | -6.5%-$15.8K |
| Mraz, Amerine & Associates, Inc. | $209.3K | 26,500 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $191.1K | 24,192 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $189.6K | 24,000 | 0.00% | 3q | +14.3%+$23.7K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $172.2K | 21,800 | 0.00% | 2q | +69.8%+$70.8K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $139.0K | 17,599 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $132.0K | 16,661 | 0.00% | 2q | +33.2%+$32.9K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $129.7K | 16,413 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| IHT Wealth Management, LLC | $126.4K | 16,000 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $125.0K | 15,843 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Vestmark Advisory Solutions, Inc. | $122.9K | 15,561 | 0.00% | 3q | +6.5%+$7.5K |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $119.5K | 15,127 | 0.01% | 2q | -41.8%-$85.7K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $117.0K | 14,806 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.1%+$3.5K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $96.4K | 12,041 | 0.00% | 8q | -10.2%-$10.9K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $95.4K | 11,178 | 0.00% | 2q | -58.4%-$133.7K |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $90.1K | 11,400 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Naviter Wealth, LLC | $87.2K | 11,038 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC | $85.4K | 10,813 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $83.5K | 10,574 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Sequoia Financial Advisors, LLC | $79.0K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $54.1K | 6,853 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $46.4K | 4,178 | 0.00% | 3q | -86.5%-$297.5K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $44.0K | 5,497 | 0.00% | 7q | +4.9%+$2.1K |
| LOM Asset Management Ltd | $39.5K | 5,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| VSM Wealth Advisory, LLC | $7.9K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Quarry LP | $5.0K | 630 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $3.6K | 450 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $2.8K | 350 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.2K | 276 | 0.00% | 14q | -96.9%-$67.8K |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $1.6K | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $795 | 100 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $387 | 49 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Glen Eagle Advisors, LLC | $190 | 24 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Archer Investment Corp | $158 | 20 | 0.00% | 9q | +100.0% |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $63 | 8 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $16 | 2 | 0.00% | 7q | -95.7% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-10 | 13D/A | TowerView LLCwith 1 co-filers | 7.3% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-15 | Jolliffe Michael | Director | Sold | 36,200 | $335.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $112.6M | 14,187,277 | 12 | 21 | 20 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $133.1M | 14,388,951 | 16 | 23 | 15 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 61 | $97.8M | 13,881,226 | 14 | 17 | 19 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 57 | $92.4M | 14,075,659 | 5 | 23 | 11 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 60 | $93.7M | 14,535,166 | 11 | 16 | 15 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $83.3M | 14,740,631 | 7 | 10 | 22 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $86.2M | 15,252,128 | 6 | 22 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $103.7M | 15,204,411 | 8 | 22 | 11 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $108.0M | 14,499,071 | 10 | 14 | 15 | 1.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 57 | $89.2M | 14,905,647 | 10 | 14 | 15 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 51 | $97.2M | 14,990,952 | 14 | 21 | 7 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 47 | $86.8M | 16,640,501 | 17 | 9 | 11 | 3.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 34 | $68.8M | 16,054,036 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2023 | 30 | $45.1M | 17,216,999 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 38 | $47.4M | 17,549,287 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 0.8% |
| Q3 2022 | 32 | $44.2M | 17,219,319 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 33 | $56.2M | 17,374,367 | 16 | 4 | 5 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 22 | $42.5M | 17,623,728 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 22 | $54.1M | 25,585,853 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 22 | $49.3M | 18,377,135 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 24 | $53.5M | 18,909,462 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 30 | $57.6M | 20,190,917 | 9 | 1 | 9 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 25 | $47.6M | 20,257,065 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 25 | $66.2M | 22,279,539 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 24 | $61.7M | 22,304,400 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 24 | $45.7M | 23,045,157 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 28 | $83.3M | 24,292,562 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 30 | $70.9M | 23,387,029 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 28 | $81.0M | 23,556,153 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 31 | $82.9M | 23,674,714 | 6 | 11 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 35 | $66.5M | 24,100,298 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |