GAMESQUARE HLDGS INC (GAME)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 10 quarters.
Institutions report 13,271,185 shares against 103,809,536 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.4M | 3,504,610 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.8%-$24.8K |
| UBS Group AG | $1.2M | 2,930,142 | 0.00% | 10q | -12.8%-$169.3K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $470.6K | 1,191,420 | 0.00% | 3q | +381.8%+$372.9K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $412.7K | 1,044,909 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $410.1K | 1,037,638 | 0.00% | 10q | -8.6%-$38.4K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $385.7K | 976,424 | 0.00% | 4q | +100.0%+$192.8K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $216.6K | 548,400 | 0.00% | 6q | -9.4%-$22.5K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $214.2K | 542,344 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$1.5K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $99.0K | 251,249 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $75.7K | 191,527 | 0.00% | 6q | -7.4%-$6.0K |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC | $71.7K | 181,601 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $48.0K | 121,927 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $43.7K | 110,650 | 0.00% | 5q | -23.3%-$13.3K |
| Westend Capital Management, LLC | $35.5K | 90,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $31.0K | 79,466 | 0.00% | 2q | -27.3%-$11.7K |
| T3 Companies, LLC | $26.7K | 67,530 | 0.03% | 3q | +8.9%+$2.2K |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $23.6K | 59,694 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $23.4K | 59,132 | 0.00% | 10q | -15.7%-$4.4K |
| CAZ INVESTMENTS LP | $15.5K | 39,268 | 0.00% | 10q | +100.0%+$7.8K |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $14.8K | 37,440 | 0.00% | 8q | +57500.0%+$14.8K |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $14.6K | 33,392 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $9.9K | 25,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $9.8K | 24,853 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ground Swell Capital, LLC | $9.8K | 24,704 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $6.4K | 16,249 | 0.00% | 4q | +39.5%+$1.8K |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $6.2K | 15,600 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| MKD WEALTH COACHES, LLC | $4.7K | 12,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| BROWN ADVISORY INC | $4.0K | 10,220 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| PENN DAVIS MCFARLAND INC | $4.0K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $3.9K | 9,896 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN & CO | $2.4K | 6,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| EverSource Wealth Advisors, LLC | $1.9K | 4,750 | 0.00% | 4q | -17.4% |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $1.1K | 2,877 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $1.1K | 2,674 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vestcor Inc | $1.0K | 3,289 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $986 | 778 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $530 | 1,342 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $417 | 1,053 | 0.00% | 10q | -26.3% |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $195 | 500 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BLUE BELL PRIVATE WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $148 | 375 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $41 | 104 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $26 | 65 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $24 | 60 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | $11 | 26 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $2 | 4 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1 | 3 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-24 | 2026-09-18 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
| 2026-09-09 | 2026-09-08 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | Blue & Silver Ventures, Ltd. | Other | Bought | 922,890 | $553.7K |
| 2026-04-22 | Blue & Silver Ventures, Ltd. | Other | Bought | 809,109 | $469.3K |
| 2026-05-26 | Blue & Silver Ventures, Ltd. | Other | Bought | 620,100 | $268.6K |
| 2026-04-24 | Blue & Silver Ventures, Ltd. | Other | Bought | 417,813 | $250.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $5.2M | 13,271,185 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 40 | $4.0M | 14,723,025 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 45 | $5.5M | 14,268,326 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 44 | $8.4M | 12,446,915 | 13 | 11 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 39 | $2.1M | 2,449,525 | 9 | 10 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 36 | $1.3M | 2,095,934 | 8 | 9 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 39 | $2.3M | 2,817,241 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 30 | $1.8M | 2,476,720 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 34 | $3.2M | 2,646,926 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 31 | $3.8M | 2,734,346 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1.5% |