INVESCO CURRENCYSHARES AUSTR (FXA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 433,183 shares against 1,450,000 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC. | $8.5M | 124,394 | 0.01% | 5q | +2.1%+$178.2K |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $8.1M | 117,758 | 0.03% | 13q | +8.4%+$623.6K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $3.6M | 15,198 | 0.00% | 31q | +166.4%+$2.2M |
| Ashton Thomas Private Wealth, LLC | $2.5M | 36,764 | 0.05% | 7q | HELD |
| FIG FINANCIAL ADVISORY SERVICES INC /ADV | $1.5M | 21,973 | 0.88% | 2q | -30.7%-$666.3K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.5M | options only | 0.00% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.3M | 18,610 | 0.00% | 33q | -5.0%-$67.1K |
| FLOW TRADERS U.S. LLC | $956.0K | 13,946 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $898.4K | options only | 0.00% | 11q | OPTIONS |
| UBS Group AG | $862.6K | 12,579 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $605.0K | 8,823 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.6%-$29.5K |
| Unconventional Investor, LLC | $541.1K | 7,890 | 0.22% | 5q | HELD |
| PFG Investments, LLC | $517.3K | 7,543 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $514.0K | 7,497 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| 3EDGE Asset Management, LP | $480.6K | 7,008 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $437.0K | 6,372 | 0.00% | 4q | +112.0%+$230.9K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $405.4K | 5,911 | 0.00% | 3q | +9.4%+$34.9K |
| MAI Capital Management | $338.4K | 4,935 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $282.9K | 4,125 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $234.1K | 3,413 | 0.00% | 31q | -50.2%-$236.3K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $205.4K | 1,295 | 0.00% | 2q | -64.8%-$377.8K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $175.5K | 2,560 | 0.00% | 31q | -51.3%-$185.0K |
| Graney & King, LLC | $144.8K | 2,112 | 0.05% | 2q | +15.7%+$19.7K |
| Clearstead Advisors, LLC | $78.8K | 1,149 | 0.00% | 4q | -9.3%-$8.1K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $36.0K | 524 | 0.00% | 26q | +2.9%+$1.0K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $24.7K | 360 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| HUNTINGTON NATIONAL BANK | $17.6K | 256 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $11.8K | 172 | 0.00% | 4q | -3.9% |
| FMR LLC | $1.0K | 15 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Smartleaf Asset Management LLC | $68 | 1 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 30 | $34.7M | 433,183 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 14.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 31 | $29.9M | 409,706 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 6.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 32 | $25.4M | 367,083 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 4.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 31 | $20.4M | 299,827 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 3.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 31 | $27.3M | 398,184 | 13 | 8 | 4 | 4.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 20 | $19.6M | 289,919 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 8.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 23 | $24.9M | 355,003 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 12.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 22 | $20.0M | 265,659 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 9.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 21 | $19.9M | 289,374 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 3.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 20 | $35.1M | 494,273 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 8.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 24 | $30.8M | 410,633 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 10.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 20 | $12.2M | 152,413 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 20.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 18 | $12.2M | 152,744 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 17.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 19 | $13.4M | 144,337 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 28.6% |
| Q4 2022 | 20 | $18.1M | 226,151 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 15.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 19 | $32.4M | 287,762 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 43.8% |
| Q2 2022 | 22 | $30.1M | 376,816 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 14.5% |
| Q1 2022 | 22 | $30.2M | 357,010 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 12.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 23 | $31.2M | 393,054 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 9.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 32 | $40.7M | 467,570 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 17.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 31 | $41.7M | 469,634 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 16.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 30 | $42.3M | 457,776 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 18.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 35 | $52.0M | 523,211 | 12 | 4 | 13 | 22.7% |
| Q3 2020 | 33 | $46.2M | 424,639 | 9 | 10 | 6 | 34.4% |
| Q2 2020 | 31 | $60.7M | 279,229 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 68.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 27 | $38.6M | 306,412 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 51.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 29 | $25.2M | 156,444 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 56.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 27 | $45.4M | 273,918 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 59.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 26 | $80.3M | 290,934 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 74.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 27 | $61.5M | 404,281 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 53.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 26 | $49.6M | 450,717 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 36.1% |