FIDELITY COVINGTON TRUST (FTEC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
28
Reporting holders
$122.7M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-636
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independence Financial Advisors, LLC | $45.2M | 150,522 | 11.34% | 7q | +6.6%+$2.8M |
| Marotta Asset Management | $22.7M | 75,679 | 3.86% | 14q | +4.8%+$1.0M |
| Crumly & Associates Inc. | $10.0M | 33,360 | 1.78% | 28q | HELD |
| Go Invest LLC | $9.8M | 32,680 | 2.08% | 4q | +8.2%+$745.9K |
| Capital Planning LLC | $7.9M | 26,194 | 2.09% | 24q | -0.6%-$46.8K |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $4.8M | 16,010 | 0.44% | 22q | +3.7%+$173.1K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $3.7M | 12,475 | 0.03% | 16q | -3.1%-$117.9K |
| Cooper Financial Group | $3.2M | 10,541 | 0.25% | 18q | HELD |
| Atlas Brown,Inc. | $3.1M | 10,453 | 0.83% | 32q | HELD |
| Elm3 Financial Group, LLC | $2.2M | 7,451 | 1.49% | 8q | -2.1%-$47.4K |
| Investors Research Corp | $2.2M | 7,211 | 0.38% | 29q | -5.0%-$114.9K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $1.5M | 4,956 | 0.04% | 9q | +5.2%+$73.5K |
| Williams & Novak Wealth Management, LLC | $1.3M | 4,472 | 0.79% | 12q | HELD |
| Athena Wealth Management, LLC | $758.2K | 2,527 | 0.54% | 4q | -1.9%-$14.7K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $604.6K | 1,990 | 0.01% | 8q | +23.3%+$114.2K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $558.7K | 1,862 | 0.10% | 27q | HELD |
| Galvin, Gaustad & Stein, LLC | $532.7K | 1,775 | 0.04% | 10q | -1.9%-$10.2K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $516.1K | 1,720 | 0.01% | 3q | +47.0%+$165.0K |
| KWMG, LLC | $434.5K | 1,448 | 0.03% | 3q | +12.7%+$48.9K |
| RVW Wealth, LLC | $359.8K | 1,199 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| COLTON GROOME FINANCIAL ADVISORS, LLC | $313.6K | 1,045 | 0.07% | 6q | HELD |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $277.6K | 925 | 0.01% | 2q | +4.5%+$12.0K |
| Dakota Community Bank & Trust NA | $240.0K | 800 | 0.69% | 2q | HELD |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $220.5K | 735 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| LEGACY SOLUTIONS, LLC | $218.1K | 727 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $31.8K | 106 | 0.02% | 8q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $10.7K | 35,643 | 0.29% | 12q | -22.8%-$3.2K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $9.9K | 33 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Trust Co | $2.7K | 9 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| MAGNOLIA CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LTD | $552 | 1,840 | 0.39% | 27q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 28 | $122.7M | 408,905 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 664 | $5.5B | 19,311,732 | 94 | 181 | 201 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 611 | $3.6B | 17,156,513 | 51 | 188 | 196 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 619 | $4.3B | 18,926,083 | 63 | 185 | 171 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 567 | $4.2B | 18,855,719 | 54 | 160 | 148 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 548 | $3.6B | 18,358,198 | 71 | 178 | 145 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 508 | $2.9B | 18,170,912 | 51 | 163 | 148 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 511 | $3.7B | 19,993,666 | 61 | 153 | 118 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 450 | $3.4B | 20,162,727 | 53 | 130 | 131 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 434 | $2.4B | 13,937,859 | 47 | 126 | 126 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 429 | $2.4B | 15,142,730 | 46 | 132 | 122 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 419 | $1.9B | 13,417,039 | 61 | 116 | 107 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 371 | $1.6B | 12,817,192 | 33 | 82 | 134 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 373 | $1.8B | 13,745,263 | 68 | 104 | 110 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 332 | $1.3B | 11,260,659 | 43 | 89 | 103 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 322 | $1.0B | 10,844,988 | 38 | 91 | 102 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 295 | $949.8M | 10,408,847 | 22 | 80 | 106 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2022 | 307 | $1.1B | 10,976,509 | 29 | 76 | 113 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 329 | $1.4B | 11,294,603 | 29 | 97 | 126 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 346 | $1.6B | 11,939,730 | 45 | 97 | 102 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 302 | $1.4B | 11,568,118 | 28 | 87 | 97 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 296 | $1.4B | 11,660,753 | 26 | 85 | 115 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 301 | $1.2B | 10,851,201 | 39 | 105 | 92 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 289 | $1.3B | 11,920,949 | 30 | 89 | 84 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 258 | $1.1B | 12,008,536 | 39 | 87 | 77 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 237 | $1.0B | 12,305,180 | 44 | 85 | 69 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 210 | $704.8M | 11,125,641 | 45 | 66 | 67 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2019 | 205 | $843.6M | 11,590,013 | 29 | 71 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 164 | $661.0M | 10,334,945 | 15 | 61 | 46 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 159 | $628.1M | 10,067,207 | 20 | 61 | 38 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 157 | $562.6M | 9,479,348 | 30 | 49 | 45 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 138 | $433.5M | 8,745,414 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 0.1% |