FBL FINL GROUP INC (FFG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q1 2021, across 10 quarters.
105
Reporting holders
$376.1M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $105.3M | 1,883,782 | 0.03% | 10q | -2.3%-$2.5M |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $49.7M | 888,805 | 0.00% | 10q | +2.8%+$1.4M |
| BlackRock Inc. | $42.9M | 767,338 | 0.00% | 10q | +10.7%+$4.2M |
| Versor Investments LP | $22.2M | 396,388 | 1.32% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.8M | 264,496 | 0.01% | 10q | +725.9%+$13.0M |
| Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLP | $13.4M | 239,264 | 8.59% | 3q | +39.1%+$3.8M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $12.6M | 224,906 | 0.00% | 10q | -1.4%-$184.5K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $8.8M | 157,712 | 0.00% | 10q | +10.1%+$809.9K |
| NORGES BANK | $8.1M | 144,694 | 0.00% | 13q | -6.9%-$598.8K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $8.0M | 143,241 | 0.00% | 10q | -21.7%-$2.2M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $8.0M | 143,018 | 0.00% | 10q | +3.8%+$293.6K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.5M | 115,572 | 0.12% | 10q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $5.3M | 94,336 | 0.00% | 14q | +831.0%+$4.7M |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $4.7M | 84,562 | 0.07% | 3q | HELD |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $4.1M | 73,209 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $3.8M | 67,232 | 0.00% | 10q | +5.4%+$192.6K |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $3.3M | 59,832 | 0.00% | 10q | +221.2%+$2.3M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $3.2M | 57,600 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $3.0M | 53,671 | 0.00% | 10q | -50.6%-$3.1M |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $2.5M | 45,189 | 0.00% | 8q | -3.3%-$84.9K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $2.5M | 44,574 | 0.00% | 10q | +146.3%+$1.5M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.4M | 43,439 | 0.00% | 10q | +119.7%+$1.3M |
| Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC | $2.3M | 40,284 | 0.00% | 10q | -1.9%-$44.6K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $2.1M | 37,785 | 0.00% | 10q | -35.6%-$1.2M |
| BROOKFIELD ASSET MANAGEMENT INC. | $1.9M | 33,688 | 0.01% | 2q | -43.6%-$1.5M |
| Keeley-Teton Advisors, LLC | $1.9M | 33,354 | 0.20% | 10q | +5.6%+$99.6K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.6M | 29,294 | 0.00% | 10q | +21.3%+$287.7K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.6M | 29,011 | 0.00% | 10q | +118.9%+$881.6K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $1.4M | 25,081 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.4M | 25,000 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.3M | 23,308 | 0.00% | 10q | +651.6%+$1.1M |
| Pinnacle Holdings, LLC | $1.2M | 21,267 | 0.55% | 3q | HELD |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $1.1M | 19,800 | 0.00% | 10q | -12.8%-$163.0K |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $1.0M | 18,513 | 0.00% | 10q | -67.0%-$2.1M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $951.0K | 17,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | $929.0K | 16,606 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $920.0K | 16,449 | 0.00% | 10q | +88.7%+$432.4K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $866.0K | 15,486 | 0.00% | 10q | -66.8%-$1.7M |
| LSV ASSET MANAGEMENT | $827.0K | 14,790 | 0.00% | 4q | -38.4%-$515.0K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $810.0K | 14,483 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA FUNDAMENTAL INVESTMENTS, LLC | $753.0K | 13,474 | 0.01% | 4q | +8.4%+$58.5K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $746.0K | 13,338 | 0.00% | 10q | -12.3%-$104.3K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $731.0K | 13,066 | 0.00% | 10q | +66.4%+$291.7K |
| GAM Holding AG | $704.0K | 12,596 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| DALTON GREINER HARTMAN MAHER & CO | $678.0K | 12,122 | 0.54% | 10q | -87.3%-$4.6M |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $671.0K | 12,000 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $614.0K | 10,987 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Vivaldi Asset Management, LLC | $605.0K | 10,816 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Trust Co | $559.0K | 10,000 | 0.40% | 10q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $543.0K | 9,700 | 0.00% | 13q | -5.8%-$33.3K |
| DENALI ADVISORS LLC | $537.0K | 9,600 | 0.17% | 2q | +3.2%+$16.8K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $522.0K | 9,347 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $521.0K | 9,323 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $518.0K | 9,255 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC | $505.6K | 9,041 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CIBC Asset Management Inc | $494.0K | 8,832 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $447.0K | 8,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $410.0K | 7,335 | 0.00% | 10q | -96.9%-$12.8M |
| UBS Group AG | $371.0K | 6,643 | 0.00% | 10q | +264.0%+$269.1K |
| LOS ANGELES CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $347.0K | 6,213 | 0.00% | 10q | -10.9%-$42.6K |
| BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE, SA | $341.8K | 6,113 | 0.00% | 10q | +58.3%+$125.9K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $327.0K | 5,839 | 0.00% | 10q | -7.2%-$25.5K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $326.0K | 5,835 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC. | $313.0K | 5,599 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $296.0K | 5,292 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Chicago Capital Management, LLC | $289.0K | 5,171 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $277.0K | 4,952 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $267.9K | 4,790 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | $232.0K | 4,147 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.4%+$9.7K |
| Asset Allocation & Management Company, LLC | $224.0K | 4,000 | 0.11% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $222.0K | 3,964 | 0.00% | 10q | +5.8%+$12.2K |
| ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $218.0K | 3,900 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $216.0K | 3,857 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ADVISOR GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. | $216.0K | 3,857 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $200.0K | 3,591 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Metropolitan Life Insurance Co/NY | $176.6K | 3,158 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ASSOCIATION OF COLORADO | $147.0K | 2,627 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $140.0K | 2,500 | 0.00% | 2q | -21.3%-$37.8K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $134.0K | 2,403 | 0.00% | 10q | -43.2%-$101.9K |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $133.0K | 2,371 | 0.00% | 3q | -25.0%-$44.4K |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $124.7K | 2,230 | 0.00% | 8q | +101.8%+$62.9K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $104.0K | 862 | 0.00% | 3q | -69.8%-$240.0K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $98.0K | 1,764 | 0.00% | 4q | -5.2%-$5.4K |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $88.0K | 1,575 | 0.00% | 10q | +101.4%+$44.3K |
| Syverson Strege & Co | $77.0K | 1,378 | 0.08% | 2q | HELD |
| STRS OHIO | $55.0K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 10q | -58.3%-$77.0K |
| GREAT WEST LIFE ASSURANCE CO /CAN/ | $55.0K | 987 | 0.00% | 6q | +0.9% |
| CITIGROUP INC | $51.0K | 910 | 0.00% | 10q | -56.7%-$66.8K |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $43.0K | 766 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | $39.0K | 706 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $31.0K | 561 | 0.00% | 10q | +1.8% |
| Accel Wealth Management | $28.0K | 504 | 0.02% | 2q | +0.8% |
| SIGNATUREFD, LLC | $25.0K | 455 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $20.0K | 349 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Ancora Advisors, LLC | $11.0K | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Arkadios Wealth Advisors | $11.0K | 200 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Plante Moran Financial Advisors, LLC | $8.0K | 135 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Parallel Advisors, LLC | $8.0K | 145 | 0.00% | 5q | +9.8% |
| Berman Capital Advisors, LLC | $7.0K | 130 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| WHITTIER TRUST CO | $6.0K | 115 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 105 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2021 | 105 | $376.1M | 6,724,963 | 22 | 30 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 104 | $357.6M | 6,802,502 | 12 | 33 | 30 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 105 | $346.1M | 7,169,203 | 27 | 14 | 47 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 90 | $250.5M | 6,979,721 | 12 | 36 | 22 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 86 | $372.7M | 7,985,681 | 9 | 31 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 86 | $445.4M | 7,554,863 | 5 | 31 | 28 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 85 | $438.2M | 7,364,079 | 6 | 30 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 85 | $470.3M | 7,354,402 | 8 | 24 | 31 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 92 | $458.7M | 7,304,205 | 12 | 27 | 30 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 88 | $494.7M | 7,535,583 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |