FORTRESS BIOTECH INC (FBIO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.2M | 1,037,203 | 0.00% | 2q | +7.4%+$217.8K |
| Opaleye Management Inc. | $2.7M | 890,000 | 0.25% | 3q | -14.6%-$465.1K |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | $1.7M | 555,676 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $1.4M | 458,472 | 0.09% | 3q | +80.4%+$625.3K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.4M | 47,002 | 0.00% | 11q | -77.7%-$4.8M |
| SHIKIAR ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $935.0K | 305,469 | 0.24% | 12q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $919.9K | 300,521 | 0.00% | 11q | +3.5%+$31.4K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $829.0K | 154,130 | 0.00% | 11q | -14.5%-$140.7K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $687.8K | 224,782 | 0.00% | 8q | +14.1%+$84.8K |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $654.2K | 213,786 | 0.00% | 7q | +8.6%+$51.9K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $621.8K | 203,202 | 0.00% | 11q | +100.0%+$310.9K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $542.7K | 177,368 | 0.01% | 3q | -2.7%-$15.3K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $509.1K | 166,371 | 0.00% | 2q | +16.7%+$72.9K |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | $414.9K | 135,600 | 0.00% | 11q | +200.0%+$276.6K |
| HB Wealth Management, LLC | $357.0K | 116,675 | 0.00% | 4q | -2.9%-$10.7K |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $355.7K | 116,235 | 0.00% | 7q | -10.5%-$41.5K |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $327.0K | 107,303 | 0.00% | 2q | +165.3%+$203.7K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $294.9K | 96,358 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $264.4K | 86,390 | 0.00% | 4q | -13.3%-$40.4K |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | $210.2K | 68,692 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $202.0K | 66,025 | 0.00% | 5q | +16.5%+$28.6K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $194.7K | 63,632 | 0.00% | 11q | -72.3%-$509.2K |
| 180 WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $188.5K | 61,600 | 0.02% | 9q | -3.4%-$6.7K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $170.8K | 25,414 | 0.00% | 4q | -37.9%-$104.3K |
| UBS Group AG | $160.2K | 52,346 | 0.00% | 7q | +261.7%+$115.9K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $127.0K | 41,507 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| PFG Investments, LLC | $111.7K | 36,501 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| CHOREO, LLC | $110.9K | 36,250 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $91.6K | 29,926 | 0.00% | 11q | +100.0%+$45.8K |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $76.5K | 25,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $76.0K | 24,731 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $47.1K | 15,381 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $45.7K | 14,927 | 0.00% | 5q | +15.5%+$6.1K |
| Abacus Planning Group, Inc. | $44.5K | 14,534 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $44.4K | 14,508 | 0.00% | 2q | -75.1%-$134.1K |
| Man Group plc | $40.9K | 13,379 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $38.5K | 12,578 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Weaver Consulting Group | $31.7K | 10,367 | 0.01% | 9q | -8.8%-$3.1K |
| Forum Financial Management, LP | $30.6K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $27.7K | 9,061 | 0.00% | 11q | +81.4%+$12.4K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $15.3K | 5,000 | 0.00% | 4q | -76.4%-$49.4K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $14.7K | 4,812 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $12.5K | 4,086 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $11.2K | 3,650 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $10.7K | 3,500 | 0.00% | 11q | -9.9%-$1.2K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $4.3K | 1,404 | 0.00% | 2q | -86.6%-$27.8K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $3.0K | 994 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Truvestments Capital LLC | $2.1K | 702 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $2.0K | 725 | 0.00% | 2q | +20.8% |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $1.0K | 339 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $793 | 259 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $135 | 44 | 0.00% | 2q | -79.3% |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $113 | 37 | 0.00% | 3q | -44.8% |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $101 | 33 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Axiom Investment Management LLC | $52 | 17 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-01 | 13G | Integrated Core Strategies (US) LLCwith 3 co-filers | 5.3% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $20.2M | 6,064,504 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 8.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 51 | $16.0M | 5,343,925 | 9 | 11 | 16 | 6.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 52 | $23.6M | 5,873,467 | 11 | 16 | 15 | 8.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $18.6M | 4,467,524 | 21 | 16 | 14 | 11.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 50 | $9.4M | 4,960,694 | 11 | 15 | 12 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 47 | $7.9M | 4,912,339 | 2 | 19 | 11 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 53 | $10.0M | 4,817,545 | 7 | 21 | 12 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 50 | $6.5M | 4,447,727 | 5 | 22 | 11 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 50 | $6.6M | 3,778,060 | 13 | 16 | 5 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 41 | $5.8M | 2,936,094 | 9 | 12 | 8 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 44 | $15.5M | 5,061,388 | 42 | 0 | 1 | 1.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 48 | $6.5M | 22,366,108 | 10 | 7 | 12 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 47 | $13.3M | 24,149,300 | 4 | 10 | 13 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 54 | $23.5M | 28,702,110 | 9 | 18 | 8 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 49 | $18.0M | 27,502,785 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 58 | $25.8M | 30,063,085 | 4 | 15 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 61 | $26.0M | 30,824,125 | 14 | 16 | 21 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 77 | $48.8M | 35,592,019 | 7 | 22 | 26 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 81 | $83.2M | 32,509,465 | 13 | 27 | 20 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 77 | $98.8M | 30,258,285 | 9 | 26 | 19 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 82 | $108.5M | 30,005,585 | 11 | 26 | 28 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 83 | $110.4M | 31,277,234 | 6 | 24 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 86 | $101.3M | 31,952,953 | 17 | 28 | 20 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 76 | $119.3M | 30,812,650 | 12 | 30 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 73 | $60.6M | 22,595,656 | 29 | 20 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 55 | $17.4M | 9,219,203 | 11 | 18 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 52 | $18.5M | 7,201,535 | 11 | 14 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 49 | $9.3M | 6,599,767 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 46 | $9.6M | 6,398,982 | 15 | 6 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 48 | $11.9M | 6,563,619 | 5 | 12 | 15 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 55 | $6.5M | 7,503,072 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |