EXPRESS INC (EXPRQ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2023, across 21 quarters.
28
Reporting holders
$13.2M
Reported value
53.9%
Calls
0.9%
Puts
+2
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.7M | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $3.3M | 1,171 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $2.1M | 255,171 | 0.02% | 2q | +172.6%+$1.4M |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $1.4M | 163,679 | 0.00% | 2q | -7.8%-$115.1K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $460.7K | 55,044 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.1%+$5.1K |
| GRATIA CAPITAL, LLC | $401.8K | 48,007 | 0.46% | 2q | HELD |
| BlackRock Inc. | $397.4K | 47,475 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $240.0K | 28,663 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $221.0K | 26,385 | 0.00% | 2q | -14.0%-$36.0K |
| WOLVERINE TRADING, LLC | $205.1K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $183.0K | 21,910 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $148.6K | 17,755 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $119.9K | 8,197 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $110.3K | 13,173 | 0.00% | 2q | -57.8%-$150.9K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $100.1K | 11,957 | 0.00% | 2q | -1.6%-$1.6K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $33.9K | 4,056 | 0.00% | 2q | -9.0%-$3.3K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $33.8K | 4,040 | 0.00% | 2q | +35.1%+$8.8K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $6.7K | 802 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.7% |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $6.2K | 742 | 0.00% | 2q | -29.3%-$2.6K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $3.0K | 363 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Royal Bank of Canada | $3.0K | 327 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $2.0K | 240 | 0.00% | 2q | +1400.0%+$1.9K |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $494 | 59 | 0.00% | 2q | -78.1%-$1.8K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $417 | 50 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC. | $42 | 5 | 0.00% | 2q | -28.6% |
| CITIGROUP INC | $42 | 5 | 0.00% | 2q | -44.4% |
| Coppell Advisory Solutions LLC | $17 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HARBOUR INVESTMENTS, INC. | $8 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2023 | 28 | $13.2M | 709,279 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 54.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 26 | $13.5M | 546,432 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 63.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 2 | $395.6K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 2 | $614.5K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 3 | $1.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 3 | $923.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 3 | $1.9M | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 3 | $3.1M | 225 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 2 | $1.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 2 | $8.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 3 | $14.4M | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 1 | $6.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 2 | $1.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 3 | $324.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 3 | $613.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 2 | $805.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 3 | $2.0M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 3 | $156.0K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 2 | $75.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 2 | $123.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 3 | $546.0K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |