ISHARES INC (EWJ)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
28
Reporting holders
$41.8M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-761
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coastline Trust Co | $17.6M | 181,092 | 1.65% | 14q | +0.6%+$98.1K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $6.3M | 64,407 | 0.18% | 15q | +2.0%+$122.3K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $2.9M | 29,890 | 0.02% | 13q | -17.8%-$628.8K |
| Breakwater Capital Group | $2.5M | 25,808 | 0.30% | 13q | +16.1%+$349.2K |
| Paragon Capital Management Ltd | $2.3M | 23,124 | 0.41% | 21q | -6.9%-$167.7K |
| CAMELOT TECHNOLOGY ADVISORS, INC. | $1.3M | 13,217 | 0.86% | 12q | HELD |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $1.2M | 12,770 | 0.13% | 5q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $1.2M | 12,572 | 0.03% | 32q | -6.0%-$78.6K |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $1.1M | 10,897 | 0.01% | 3q | -12.9%-$157.4K |
| Boltwood Capital Management | $1.0M | 10,275 | 0.23% | 12q | +19.8%+$165.7K |
| Aventus Investment Advisors, Inc. | $778.6K | 7,989 | 0.57% | 2q | HELD |
| Worth Asset Management, LLC | $430.4K | 4,416 | 0.13% | 5q | -2.3%-$10.1K |
| PRIVATE CLIENT SERVICES, LLC | $414.8K | 4,256 | 0.11% | 2q | +25.6%+$84.6K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $391.0K | 4,017 | 0.01% | 10q | +27.4%+$84.1K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $389.0K | 3,991 | 0.02% | 8q | -9.6%-$41.5K |
| Balefire, LLC | $369.2K | 3,788 | 0.06% | 4q | -12.6%-$53.3K |
| GP Brinson Investments LLC | $365.5K | 3,750 | 0.16% | 16q | HELD |
| Asempa Wealth Advisors | $282.9K | 2,905 | 0.22% | 4q | HELD |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $274.4K | 2,815 | 0.01% | 6q | -3.5%-$10.0K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $159.7K | 1,639 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $146.2K | 1,500 | 0.03% | 27q | HELD |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $144.2K | 1,480 | 0.03% | 19q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $66.2K | 679 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Go Invest LLC | $42.6K | 437 | 0.01% | 4q | +7.9%+$3.1K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $32.8K | 337 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Bank & Trust Co | $23.0K | 236 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| EASTERN BANK | $15.0K | 154 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $3.5K | 36 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CX Institutional | $899 | 9,228 | 0.02% | 18q | HELD |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $49 | 505 | 0.02% | new | FIRST |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 28 | $41.8M | 428,477 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 789 | $16.6B | 169,487,582 | 93 | 271 | 193 | 4.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 755 | $13.5B | 153,506,758 | 103 | 282 | 163 | 4.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 726 | $12.0B | 140,505,093 | 105 | 245 | 163 | 5.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 643 | $14.1B | 165,821,659 | 74 | 179 | 175 | 5.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 629 | $11.4B | 147,777,141 | 86 | 179 | 185 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 627 | $10.8B | 152,121,782 | 78 | 155 | 207 | 3.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 618 | $10.5B | 148,170,233 | 53 | 185 | 197 | 5.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 613 | $15.2B | 197,021,696 | 78 | 158 | 201 | 7.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 614 | $14.6B | 208,633,727 | 74 | 192 | 181 | 2.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 629 | $19.9B | 261,983,698 | 127 | 217 | 140 | 5.9% |
| Q4 2023 | 570 | $14.1B | 206,234,871 | 95 | 160 | 166 | 6.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 530 | $10.2B | 160,086,824 | 88 | 165 | 135 | 4.7% |
| Q2 2023 | 514 | $10.8B | 152,950,235 | 118 | 152 | 110 | 12.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 422 | $7.8B | 125,161,286 | 63 | 122 | 128 | 5.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 414 | $7.5B | 128,227,110 | 72 | 90 | 122 | 7.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 373 | $6.4B | 120,564,770 | 36 | 95 | 122 | 6.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 407 | $7.2B | 127,471,906 | 54 | 105 | 130 | 5.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 438 | $7.8B | 123,598,180 | 59 | 110 | 142 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 440 | $8.9B | 124,869,527 | 42 | 119 | 120 | 5.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 449 | $11.8B | 130,667,129 | 63 | 131 | 113 | 21.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 442 | $8.8B | 125,216,516 | 44 | 123 | 141 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 476 | $10.7B | 149,328,544 | 74 | 134 | 119 | 4.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 447 | $11.5B | 143,871,960 | 100 | 135 | 73 | 15.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 359 | $8.2B | 125,727,630 | 47 | 88 | 100 | 9.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 362 | $7.0B | 118,747,632 | 56 | 62 | 134 | 6.9% |
| Q1 2020 | 375 | $7.2B | 121,238,870 | 44 | 56 | 164 | 16.8% |
| Q4 2019 | 431 | $9.2B | 147,022,287 | 53 | 114 | 114 | 5.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 382 | $8.7B | 143,047,614 | 39 | 86 | 153 | 6.5% |
| Q2 2019 | 394 | $8.3B | 144,469,462 | 44 | 110 | 151 | 5.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 417 | $10.2B | 176,884,982 | 45 | 95 | 158 | 4.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 441 | $10.8B | 199,922,133 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 6.3% |