ISHARES TR (ESML)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
30
Reporting holders
$26.3M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-447
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apella Capital, LLC | $6.0M | 113,841 | 0.08% | 23q | +3.8%+$220.7K |
| Gradient Investments LLC | $4.0M | 77,736 | 0.06% | 32q | +3.3%+$129.1K |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $2.9M | 55,554 | 0.20% | 2q | +1.3%+$37.0K |
| Midwest Financial Partners Investments, Inc. | $2.0M | 38,238 | 0.76% | 4q | -9.8%-$215.0K |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $1.6M | 31,123 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Cambridge Financial Group, LLC | $1.3M | 22,815 | 0.40% | 12q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.2M | 22,979 | 0.01% | 16q | +3.6%+$41.6K |
| Boston Standard Wealth Management, LLC | $969.3K | 18,641 | 0.14% | 26q | HELD |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $899.9K | 17,305 | 0.04% | 23q | -50.8%-$928.2K |
| First Heartland Consultants, Inc. | $882.9K | 16,979 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Paragon Capital Management Ltd | $790.8K | 15,208 | 0.15% | 7q | HELD |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $546.9K | 10,518 | 0.04% | 24q | -13.0%-$81.6K |
| Factor Wealth Management LTD | $513.6K | 9,876 | 0.08% | 3q | -1.2%-$6.1K |
| Emergent Wealth Advisors, LLC | $457.0K | 8,788 | 0.24% | 11q | -8.1%-$40.1K |
| Nautilus Advisors LLC | $440.3K | 8,468 | 0.27% | 8q | HELD |
| LWM ADVISORS INC | $355.4K | 6,834 | 0.27% | 8q | HELD |
| Hiley Hunt Wealth Management | $330.0K | 6,346 | 0.13% | 7q | HELD |
| Trust Co | $328.8K | 6,324 | 0.03% | 19q | +1.7%+$5.5K |
| RTD Financial Advisors, Inc. | $216.5K | 4,164 | 0.02% | 2q | -1.4%-$3.0K |
| Pathway Financial Advisors LLC | $203.8K | 3,919 | 0.02% | 23q | -42.5%-$150.9K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $138.3K | 2,660 | 0.01% | 8q | -6.3%-$9.4K |
| Investors Research Corp | $70.0K | 1,346 | 0.01% | 19q | -11.8%-$9.4K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $52.8K | 1,015 | 0.00% | 11q | -4.2%-$2.3K |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $51.3K | 987 | 0.03% | 7q | +6.5%+$3.1K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $35.9K | 691 | 0.00% | 15q | +1.5% |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $22.8K | 438 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $18.7K | 360 | 0.01% | 15q | HELD |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $4.1K | 79 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $3.1K | 60 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Davis Capital Management | $104 | 2 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $58 | 772 | 0.03% | new | FIRST |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 30 | $26.3M | 503,294 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 477 | $2.4B | 42,254,857 | 59 | 146 | 145 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 447 | $1.7B | 36,348,322 | 48 | 127 | 136 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 421 | $1.6B | 34,117,000 | 31 | 146 | 103 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 393 | $1.5B | 32,121,823 | 29 | 127 | 121 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 391 | $1.4B | 33,791,075 | 32 | 136 | 119 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 383 | $1.3B | 34,035,877 | 20 | 145 | 114 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 406 | $1.6B | 38,276,986 | 31 | 139 | 125 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 379 | $1.6B | 38,228,479 | 28 | 122 | 116 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 368 | $1.4B | 37,389,894 | 21 | 141 | 116 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 371 | $1.2B | 30,426,162 | 32 | 130 | 101 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 363 | $1.1B | 28,216,352 | 30 | 143 | 110 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 356 | $973.7M | 28,844,253 | 25 | 118 | 127 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 358 | $1.1B | 30,550,567 | 34 | 139 | 101 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 346 | $1.0B | 29,585,338 | 25 | 131 | 125 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 353 | $983.4M | 29,898,665 | 32 | 138 | 110 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 328 | $889.2M | 28,946,817 | 27 | 166 | 69 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 321 | $870.4M | 27,601,925 | 25 | 140 | 98 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 332 | $1.0B | 27,269,772 | 39 | 176 | 67 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 323 | $1.0B | 25,429,520 | 44 | 168 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 266 | $815.1M | 20,904,051 | 26 | 166 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 250 | $716.4M | 17,742,277 | 45 | 142 | 27 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 220 | $565.2M | 14,602,917 | 51 | 99 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 174 | $385.0M | 11,126,349 | 33 | 67 | 30 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 140 | $274.2M | 9,901,760 | 25 | 69 | 18 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 121 | $211.0M | 7,922,444 | 43 | 52 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 87 | $99.8M | 4,262,015 | 20 | 47 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 81 | $109.4M | 3,461,267 | 22 | 31 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 54 | $68.3M | 2,142,696 | 14 | 22 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 44 | $59.5M | 1,803,022 | 16 | 18 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 30 | $48.2M | 1,397,111 | 12 | 11 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 22 | $7.5M | 329,793 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |