EVERSOURCE ENERGY (ES)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $17.1M | 259,791 | 0.76% | 26q | +2.2%+$371.9K |
| Ausbil Investment Management Ltd | $6.1M | 94,876 | 3.06% | 6q | HELD |
| Castle Rock Wealth Management, LLC | $2.0M | 30,858 | 0.38% | new | NEW |
| Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC | $1.9M | 29,680 | 0.14% | 8q | +4.6%+$84.4K |
| BOS Asset Management, LLC | $1.2M | 18,586 | 0.28% | 3q | +15.9%+$163.8K |
| EASTERN BANK | $1.0M | 15,945 | 0.02% | 17q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $895.5K | 13,957 | 0.03% | 12q | +8.1%+$67.4K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $883.9K | 13,776 | 0.01% | 16q | -7.0%-$66.3K |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $816.9K | 12,733 | 0.03% | 32q | +83.6%+$371.9K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $586.6K | 9,142 | 0.06% | 11q | HELD |
| DIVERSIFIED MANAGEMENT INC | $570.6K | 8,893 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $568.9K | 8,867 | 0.03% | 16q | HELD |
| VISTA INVESTMENT PARTNERS LLC | $541.4K | 8,439 | 0.14% | 5q | -0.5%-$2.8K |
| Bank & Trust Co | $478.6K | 7,459 | 0.30% | 4q | HELD |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $440.5K | 6,866 | 0.01% | 7q | +2.6%+$11.3K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $439.8K | 6,741 | 0.01% | 9q | +16.1%+$61.1K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $323.7K | 5,045 | 0.04% | 2q | -17.0%-$66.5K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $307.6K | 4,795 | 0.03% | 32q | -12.3%-$43.2K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $300.8K | 4,579 | 0.01% | 3q | +8.2%+$22.9K |
| Hamilton Capital, LLC | $260.8K | 4,065 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $248.6K | 3,875 | 0.02% | 11q | HELD |
| Monument Capital Management | $214.5K | 3,343 | 0.04% | 4q | +0.6%+$1.3K |
| FC Advisory LLC | $202.3K | 3,153 | 0.05% | 7q | HELD |
| LifeGoal Investments, LLC | $200.9K | 3,131 | 0.06% | 2q | -14.7%-$34.6K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $152.9K | 2,383 | 0.00% | 11q | -21.9%-$43.0K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $97.1K | 1,514 | 0.00% | 32q | -3.6%-$3.6K |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $96.8K | 1,509 | 0.02% | 22q | +12.0%+$10.4K |
| FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST NA | $69.3K | 1,080 | 0.02% | 20q | HELD |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $65.3K | 1,016 | 0.03% | 11q | +1.2% |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $49.2K | 767 | 0.01% | 5q | +119.8%+$26.8K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $48.4K | 754 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $38.8K | 604 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $11.1K | 174 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $9.5K | 148 | 0.00% | 5q | +27.6%+$2.1K |
| Investors Research Corp | $7.2K | 112 | 0.00% | 29q | -28.2%-$2.8K |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $7.0K | 109,536 | 0.05% | 31q | HELD |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $5.6K | 87 | 0.00% | 2q | -82.6%-$26.5K |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $3.7K | 57 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NEVILLE RODIE & SHAW INC | $2.1K | 32,529 | 0.14% | 32q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $1.7K | 27 | 0.00% | 3q | +107.7% |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $1.5K | 24 | 0.00% | 2q | +14.3% |
| Davis Capital Management | $898 | 14 | 0.00% | 5q | +27.3% |
| CX Institutional | $263 | 4,092 | 0.01% | 7q | +16.5% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-04 | BUTLER GREGORY B | Executive VP & General Counsel | Sold | 7,000 | $489.2K |
| 2026-08-25 | Conner Penelope M | EVP-Cust Exp & Energy Strategy | Sold | 1,500 | $107.2K |
| 2026-08-24 | Conner Penelope M | EVP-Cust Exp & Energy Strategy | Sold | 1,500 | $106.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 40 | $38.2M | 588,865 | 4 | 16 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,128 | $26.5B | 362,256,404 | 141 | 449 | 301 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,069 | $40.6B | 315,709,293 | 116 | 427 | 273 | 46.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,034 | $37.6B | 321,892,536 | 89 | 377 | 307 | 42.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 995 | $23.0B | 312,696,996 | 129 | 361 | 268 | 0.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 940 | $20.0B | 313,812,585 | 122 | 352 | 257 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 894 | $19.0B | 304,925,427 | 106 | 328 | 264 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 880 | $17.7B | 307,146,007 | 62 | 301 | 275 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 871 | $20.4B | 299,092,215 | 114 | 278 | 256 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 819 | $16.6B | 291,080,811 | 84 | 269 | 292 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 818 | $17.7B | 296,102,062 | 86 | 259 | 281 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 823 | $17.7B | 285,691,529 | 90 | 230 | 308 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 803 | $16.6B | 284,816,863 | 67 | 292 | 249 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 850 | $19.9B | 280,365,680 | 72 | 270 | 276 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 866 | $22.0B | 296,496,483 | 79 | 290 | 253 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 871 | $23.9B | 285,841,824 | 75 | 297 | 239 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 827 | $21.4B | 274,284,216 | 53 | 307 | 240 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 853 | $23.1B | 273,886,501 | 71 | 303 | 232 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 849 | $23.7B | 269,915,042 | 86 | 285 | 248 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 813 | $25.1B | 275,479,137 | 71 | 231 | 246 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 757 | $22.2B | 271,839,106 | 53 | 242 | 225 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 775 | $21.5B | 267,727,852 | 59 | 263 | 238 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 789 | $23.3B | 269,055,709 | 54 | 253 | 295 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 810 | $23.1B | 266,413,248 | 65 | 272 | 233 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 762 | $22.2B | 265,909,213 | 66 | 250 | 235 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 742 | $23.0B | 274,928,965 | 73 | 247 | 242 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2020 | 741 | $21.1B | 268,675,864 | 67 | 247 | 272 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 758 | $23.8B | 279,262,816 | 71 | 246 | 211 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2019 | 696 | $23.2B | 270,957,886 | 66 | 262 | 200 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 685 | $19.8B | 259,935,098 | 64 | 249 | 192 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 694 | $16.9B | 237,378,104 | 62 | 214 | 219 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 691 | $15.8B | 243,372,728 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 0.3% |