DIREXION SHARES ETF TRUST (ERY)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
18
Reporting holders
$17.5M
Reported value
25.0%
Calls
1.0%
Puts
+0
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $5.5M | 181,233 | 0.00% | 17q | +185.0%+$3.6M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $3.5M | 201,086 | 0.00% | 17q | -45.9%-$2.9M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $1.5M | 114,276 | 0.00% | 4q | +119.9%+$813.6K |
| Allworth Financial LP | $1.4M | 107,054 | 0.01% | 2q | +188.9%+$914.2K |
| Ethos Financial Group, LLC | $1.4M | 106,084 | 0.09% | 6q | +748.7%+$1.2M |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $1.2M | 88,968 | 0.03% | 17q | +218.1%+$796.6K |
| Traynor Capital Management, Inc. | $640.2K | 5,021 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $604.6K | 46,297 | 0.05% | 2q | +343.4%+$468.3K |
| Archford Capital Strategies, LLC | $559.1K | 42,808 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| GTS SECURITIES LLC | $360.8K | 27,629 | 0.01% | 2q | +101.3%+$181.6K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $339.2K | 25,972 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Summit Financial Wealth Advisors, LLC | $205.2K | 15,715 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $184.4K | 14,119 | 0.00% | 2q | -58.8%-$263.6K |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $129.4K | 11,987 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $43.7K | 3,343 | 0.00% | 7q | +468.5%+$36.0K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $424 | 33 | 0.00% | 17q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $25 | 1 | 0.00% | 3q | -50.0% |
| UBS Group AG | $13 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 18 | $17.5M | 991,627 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 26.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 18 | $11.1M | 756,927 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 29.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 12 | $6.6M | 186,403 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 43.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 13 | $6.9M | 116,732 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 65.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 12 | $10.7M | 138,136 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 70.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 15 | $7.9M | 158,191 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 59.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 14 | $15.1M | 363,595 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 39.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 14 | $12.8M | 307,687 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 41.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 15 | $8.8M | 256,892 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 33.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 14 | $7.9M | 284,665 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 21.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 13 | $11.0M | 312,329 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 20.6% |
| Q3 2023 | 15 | $9.4M | 267,720 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 30.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 13 | $10.1M | 168,508 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 48.3% |
| Q1 2023 | 15 | $7.4M | 106,879 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 55.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 16 | $9.0M | 101,675 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 66.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 16 | $23.8M | 253,134 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 50.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 17 | $22.6M | 180,170 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 58.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 17 | $3.5M | 555,343 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 15.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 16 | $8.6M | 678,448 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 12.2% |
| Q3 2021 | 14 | $3.9M | 207,539 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 27.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 13 | $6.9M | 417,038 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 14.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 10 | $8.3M | 424,717 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 6.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 10 | $10.1M | 254,660 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 12.4% |
| Q3 2020 | 16 | $17.6M | 196,522 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 22.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 15 | $14.0M | 97,822 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 65.4% |
| Q1 2020 | 22 | $46.1M | 115,539 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 74.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 12 | $30.4M | 388,126 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 49.9% |
| Q3 2019 | 17 | $43.2M | 559,398 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 37.7% |
| Q2 2019 | 12 | $64.8M | 561,055 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 63.7% |
| Q1 2019 | 15 | $43.2M | 480,298 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 55.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 13 | $45.1M | 447,294 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 35.5% |