VANECK ETF TRUST (EMLC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
17
Reporting holders
$36.1M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-359
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitcomb & Hess, Inc. | $10.9M | 437,431 | 2.33% | 22q | +2.7%+$289.4K |
| ACIMA PRIVATE WEALTH, LLC | $8.2M | 328,293 | 2.37% | 32q | HELD |
| INTEGRATED CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $6.1M | 247,583 | 4.41% | 14q | +2.5%+$152.0K |
| Whalen Wealth Management Inc. | $3.3M | 132,311 | 1.40% | 4q | +170.8%+$2.1M |
| Lake Hills Wealth Management, LLC | $2.7M | 109,745 | 1.25% | 6q | -1.5%-$41.3K |
| Veery Capital, LLC | $2.0M | 80,373 | 0.53% | 24q | +1.4%+$27.7K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $977.3K | 39,361 | 0.03% | 10q | +865.9%+$876.2K |
| Apeiron RIA LLC | $353.2K | 14,397 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Insight Wealth Strategies, LLC | $346.7K | 13,963 | 0.03% | 4q | +17.8%+$52.5K |
| Invariant Investment Management | $323.8K | 13,151 | 0.19% | 4q | -0.7%-$2.2K |
| AVAII WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $267.4K | 10,862 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| Cooper Financial Group | $253.9K | 10,227 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| SigFig Wealth Management, LLC | $224.1K | 9,025 | 0.01% | 3q | +9.2%+$18.9K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $148.6K | 5,984 | 0.00% | 16q | +59.2%+$55.2K |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $9.3K | 375 | 0.00% | 4q | -25.3%-$3.2K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $1.7K | 70 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $968 | 39 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $12 | 502 | 0.01% | new | FIRST |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 17 | $36.1M | 1,453,190 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 376 | $4.2B | 164,705,263 | 64 | 173 | 77 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 344 | $3.6B | 142,187,370 | 59 | 164 | 68 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 327 | $2.8B | 109,369,025 | 84 | 121 | 54 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 262 | $2.6B | 100,596,904 | 43 | 106 | 65 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 254 | $2.1B | 83,556,370 | 44 | 88 | 76 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 247 | $1.9B | 77,964,413 | 47 | 84 | 73 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 235 | $1.7B | 71,344,054 | 27 | 79 | 63 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 237 | $2.0B | 77,386,083 | 34 | 71 | 73 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 230 | $1.9B | 81,734,521 | 22 | 80 | 56 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 249 | $2.2B | 89,719,298 | 27 | 80 | 79 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 270 | $2.3B | 92,095,475 | 48 | 70 | 84 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 243 | $2.2B | 93,481,384 | 36 | 73 | 78 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 243 | $2.7B | 106,124,606 | 29 | 83 | 69 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 235 | $2.6B | 104,716,460 | 43 | 83 | 59 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 227 | $2.0B | 83,714,717 | 55 | 56 | 59 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 188 | $1.9B | 82,118,677 | 22 | 51 | 71 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 217 | $2.4B | 98,338,048 | 42 | 61 | 70 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 213 | $2.6B | 95,582,361 | 38 | 82 | 54 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 213 | $2.4B | 85,060,159 | 35 | 65 | 56 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 208 | $2.6B | 87,298,046 | 31 | 78 | 52 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 213 | $2.5B | 79,296,361 | 30 | 101 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 216 | $2.2B | 70,783,886 | 32 | 79 | 60 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 218 | $2.3B | 69,974,479 | 37 | 69 | 52 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 197 | $2.3B | 73,282,697 | 31 | 68 | 55 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 187 | $2.4B | 76,698,828 | 24 | 52 | 77 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 200 | $2.4B | 85,531,474 | 26 | 53 | 89 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 235 | $3.9B | 110,504,845 | 32 | 80 | 69 | 3.5% |
| Q3 2019 | 220 | $3.9B | 112,927,247 | 33 | 70 | 83 | 4.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 228 | $4.1B | 115,129,964 | 38 | 69 | 76 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 220 | $3.7B | 108,246,984 | 43 | 65 | 73 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 202 | $3.3B | 100,034,382 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0.1% |