EMMIS ACQUISITION CORP. (EMIS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 11 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karpus Management, Inc. | $9.9M | 981,161 | 0.29% | 3q | HELD |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $7.8M | 770,270 | 0.19% | 3q | -1.4%-$108.9K |
| Linden Advisors LP | $7.6M | 750,000 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $5.8M | 568,400 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C. | $5.7M | 560,246 | 0.07% | 3q | HELD |
| MANGROVE PARTNERS IM, LLC | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.33% | 3q | HELD |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.58% | 3q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $5.0M | 499,126 | 0.38% | 3q | HELD |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $4.8M | 480,188 | 0.05% | 3q | +106.4%+$2.5M |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $4.5M | 445,646 | 0.06% | 3q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.4M | 439,628 | 0.04% | 3q | +0.9%+$40.4K |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $4.0M | 400,000 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.6M | 350,000 | 0.17% | 3q | HELD |
| HEIGHTS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $3.6M | 350,000 | 0.82% | 3q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $3.1M | 309,478 | 0.15% | 3q | HELD |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $3.1M | 300,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Crossingbridge Advisors, LLC | $2.8M | 274,494 | 0.49% | 3q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $2.6M | 258,700 | 0.23% | 3q | -5.9%-$164.9K |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $2.5M | 243,706 | 0.01% | 3q | +121.5%+$1.4M |
| Lineage Point Capital LP | $2.3M | 225,000 | 0.47% | 3q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $2.2M | 219,500 | 0.11% | 3q | -18.6%-$505.5K |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $2.0M | 198,021 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $1.8M | 181,250 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $1.8M | 175,000 | 0.09% | 3q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $1.8M | 175,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $1.6M | 157,980 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $1.6M | 157,100 | 0.23% | 3q | HELD |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $1.4M | 135,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $1.2M | 123,130 | 0.35% | 3q | HELD |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $1.1M | 105,621 | 0.07% | 3q | HELD |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $1.1M | 104,987 | 0.00% | 3q | -25.6%-$364.9K |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.15% | 3q | HELD |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $424.6K | 42,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| ABC ARBITRAGE SA | $353.9K | 35,000 | 0.04% | 3q | -12.5%-$50.5K |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $253.0K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Rangeley Capital, LLC | $183.1K | 18,107 | 0.17% | 3q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $140.7K | 13,921 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $126.6K | 12,432 | 0.00% | 2q | +164.5%+$78.7K |
| UBS Group AG | $19.2K | 1,896 | 0.00% | 3q | -74.0%-$54.4K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $566 | 56 | 0.00% | 3q | -16.4% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-28 | 2026-09-25 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 41 | $114.3M | 11,287,044 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 43 | $111.2M | 11,063,170 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 40 | $110.6M | 11,119,865 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 1 | $177.0K | 21,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 1 | $117.0K | 21,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | $117.0K | 21,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | $158.0K | 21,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 1 | $193.0K | 21,019 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 3 | $472.0K | 47,230 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 2 | $191.0K | 31,252 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 2 | $70.0K | 32,367 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |