ISHARES TR (EFV)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton Capital, LLC | $188.4M | 2,380,631 | 10.58% | 6q | HELD |
| WALLER FINANCIAL PLANNING GROUP, INC | $43.5M | 549,236 | 8.82% | 32q | +5.6%+$2.3M |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $26.1M | 329,452 | 0.18% | 16q | -6.2%-$1.7M |
| INTEGRATED CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC. | $22.0M | 278,334 | 15.79% | 14q | +1.2%+$253.7K |
| RTD Financial Advisors, Inc. | $12.4M | 156,174 | 1.35% | 20q | -1.2%-$153.2K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $11.9M | 150,427 | 1.25% | 4q | +4.5%+$512.7K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $8.8M | 113,348 | 0.11% | 26q | -1.4%-$128.6K |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $7.6M | 96,467 | 1.16% | 15q | -1.3%-$101.6K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $7.0M | 88,680 | 0.20% | 9q | -11.1%-$872.8K |
| ROCKLAND TRUST CO | $5.9M | 73,988 | 0.22% | 16q | -1.7%-$101.1K |
| MARKET STREET WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADVISORS LLC | $4.7M | 59,940 | 0.67% | 23q | -1.1%-$53.7K |
| COLLECTIVE FAMILY OFFICE LLC | $4.5M | 56,937 | 0.93% | 24q | +0.9%+$38.2K |
| McNaughton Wealth Management, LLC | $4.5M | 56,605 | 1.57% | 7q | +8.0%+$332.7K |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $4.4M | 55,643 | 2.33% | 8q | +15.6%+$592.8K |
| Apeiron RIA LLC | $4.4M | 56,354 | 1.00% | 20q | -40.7%-$3.0M |
| SigFig Wealth Management, LLC | $3.4M | 42,505 | 0.08% | 23q | -3.0%-$104.1K |
| CogentBlue Wealth Advisors, LLC | $2.4M | 30,912 | 2.27% | 8q | HELD |
| Breakwater Capital Group | $2.4M | 29,905 | 0.28% | 16q | HELD |
| Asempa Wealth Advisors | $2.3M | 29,401 | 1.75% | 4q | -4.3%-$103.0K |
| Factor Wealth Management LTD | $2.1M | 25,960 | 0.31% | 8q | +98.5%+$1.0M |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $1.6M | 20,763 | 0.05% | 23q | -5.7%-$98.5K |
| Balefire, LLC | $1.5M | 19,454 | 0.24% | 4q | +45.4%+$480.5K |
| First Citizens Financial Corp | $1.5M | 19,107 | 0.64% | 21q | -1.1%-$16.3K |
| Hardin Capital Partners, LLC | $1.2M | 14,741 | 0.57% | 10q | +11.2%+$117.4K |
| First Heartland Consultants, Inc. | $1.1M | 14,507 | 0.08% | 18q | -4.4%-$53.0K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $1.1M | 13,315 | 0.02% | 21q | HELD |
| Cooper Financial Group | $882.6K | 11,152 | 0.07% | 23q | -5.4%-$50.4K |
| BAKER TILLY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $667.1K | 8,429 | 0.13% | 6q | -5.5%-$39.2K |
| DIVERSIFIED MANAGEMENT INC | $638.9K | 8,073 | 0.11% | 4q | HELD |
| Friday Financial | $614.3K | 7,888 | 0.12% | 5q | +3.1%+$18.5K |
| Cassilly Financial Group LLC | $582.5K | 7,361 | 0.39% | 4q | -50.0%-$582.9K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $568.4K | 7,290 | 0.01% | 14q | +80.6%+$253.7K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $538.5K | 6,804 | 0.02% | 12q | +31.2%+$128.0K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $498.6K | 6,300 | 0.01% | 23q | HELD |
| Intelligence Driven Advisers, LLC | $428.5K | 5,414 | 0.07% | 22q | HELD |
| Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC | $385.4K | 4,870 | 0.03% | 8q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $377.0K | 4,764 | 0.11% | 15q | HELD |
| Legacy Wealth Asset Management, LLC | $363.5K | 4,593 | 0.08% | 16q | HELD |
| Cambridge Financial Group, LLC | $351.3K | 4,589 | 0.11% | 12q | HELD |
| CANANDAIGUA NATIONAL BANK & TRUST CO | $343.3K | 4,338 | 0.03% | 8q | HELD |
| O'Keefe Stevens Advisory, Inc. | $335.6K | 4,240 | 0.07% | 3q | HELD |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $332.0K | 4,195 | 0.01% | 2q | +5.5%+$17.2K |
| Monument Capital Management | $324.6K | 4,101 | 0.07% | 2q | -7.1%-$24.8K |
| Prosperity Planning, Inc. | $323.1K | 4,083 | 0.07% | 24q | -2.2%-$7.1K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $309.0K | 3,905 | 0.03% | 18q | HELD |
| Adirondack Capital Advisors, LLC | $299.0K | 3,778 | 0.15% | 4q | -1.0%-$3.0K |
| DAVIDSON TRUST CO | $293.1K | 3,703 | 0.12% | 6q | HELD |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $271.6K | 3,483 | 0.01% | 22q | -68.3%-$584.2K |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $258.2K | 3,262 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| ECLECTIC ASSOCIATES INC /ADV | $236.8K | 2,992 | 0.03% | 5q | HELD |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $222.2K | 2,808 | 0.00% | 2q | -50.0%-$222.2K |
| Canandaigua National Trust Co of Florida | $204.6K | 2,585 | 0.11% | 2q | -5.1%-$11.1K |
| PRIVATE CLIENT SERVICES, LLC | $201.4K | 2,545 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $200.6K | 2,535 | 0.04% | 27q | -1.9%-$4.0K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $145.5K | 1,838 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $127.4K | 1,610 | 0.09% | 4q | HELD |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $116.1K | 1,467 | 0.01% | 21q | +127.4%+$65.1K |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $70.5K | 891 | 0.01% | 18q | HELD |
| Dorato Capital Management | $54.0K | 692 | 0.04% | 4q | HELD |
| FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST NA | $52.2K | 659 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| Coastline Trust Co | $42.7K | 540 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $32.5K | 411 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| EASTERN BANK | $31.6K | 399 | 0.00% | 7q | +104.6%+$16.1K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $24.2K | 306 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $20.0K | 253 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $13.4K | 170 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Trust Co | $11.6K | 147 | 0.00% | 9q | +14.8%+$1.5K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $7.1K | 90 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Roxbury Financial LLC | $6.4K | 80 | 0.00% | 6q | +9.6% |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $3.0K | 38 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | 13G | FMR LLCwith 1 co-filers | 5.6% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 70 | $388.5M | 4,912,457 | 2 | 17 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,253 | $24.1B | 313,883,705 | 82 | 371 | 512 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,262 | $26.4B | 354,922,092 | 101 | 383 | 459 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,236 | $24.6B | 343,543,877 | 102 | 396 | 414 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,115 | $24.9B | 366,332,846 | 98 | 339 | 417 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,073 | $24.1B | 378,106,022 | 102 | 534 | 246 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,015 | $18.2B | 306,734,344 | 72 | 254 | 477 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,014 | $23.5B | 447,738,658 | 58 | 457 | 224 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 957 | $18.7B | 323,745,519 | 90 | 404 | 244 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 900 | $12.8B | 241,917,570 | 62 | 235 | 436 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 892 | $16.6B | 303,768,962 | 69 | 225 | 426 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 894 | $16.8B | 323,284,193 | 73 | 255 | 351 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 830 | $19.4B | 395,999,170 | 56 | 371 | 211 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 811 | $13.2B | 270,001,809 | 57 | 284 | 296 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 795 | $14.3B | 293,901,342 | 69 | 206 | 370 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 801 | $24.3B | 531,394,793 | 112 | 321 | 219 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 699 | $11.0B | 284,720,402 | 60 | 204 | 305 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 717 | $12.6B | 288,615,433 | 61 | 330 | 211 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 734 | $13.9B | 275,896,751 | 76 | 270 | 243 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 712 | $14.0B | 277,386,682 | 63 | 321 | 125 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 620 | $13.1B | 256,827,123 | 55 | 296 | 136 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 597 | $12.7B | 246,044,303 | 62 | 322 | 104 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 561 | $10.8B | 212,448,126 | 172 | 188 | 99 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 406 | $6.1B | 128,054,915 | 49 | 141 | 109 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 350 | $4.8B | 118,000,709 | 30 | 107 | 135 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 348 | $4.8B | 119,004,233 | 41 | 110 | 139 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 350 | $3.5B | 95,387,664 | 33 | 127 | 129 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 382 | $4.8B | 95,597,228 | 49 | 126 | 103 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 334 | $4.2B | 87,330,851 | 31 | 109 | 122 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 327 | $4.6B | 95,124,009 | 21 | 119 | 105 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 339 | $4.8B | 97,063,304 | 26 | 100 | 127 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 335 | $4.5B | 99,683,507 | 2 | 10 | 4 | 0.0% |