DAVITA INC (DVA)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $543.1K | 3,105 | 0.02% | 12q | HELD |
| DECISION INVESTMENTS, INC | $524.1K | 2,996 | 0.47% | 4q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $413.2K | 2,362 | 0.00% | 16q | +62.1%+$158.3K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $368.6K | 2,082 | 0.01% | 11q | +13.3%+$43.2K |
| Paragon Capital Management Ltd | $288.4K | 1,649 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $240.9K | 1,377 | 0.02% | 6q | +2.5%+$5.9K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $51.4K | 294 | 0.01% | 15q | +8.5%+$4.0K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $27.5K | 157 | 0.00% | 2q | +161.7%+$17.0K |
| Coastline Trust Co | $21.9K | 125 | 0.00% | 32q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $20.5K | 117 | 0.00% | 19q | +0.9% |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $13.1K | 75 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $11.9K | 68 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $8.4K | 48 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Westwind Capital | $1.3K | 7,152 | 0.29% | new | NEW |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $525 | 3 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CX Institutional | $430 | 2,458 | 0.01% | 10q | -0.9% |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $175 | 1 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | ACKERMAN JOEL | CFO and Treasurer | Sold | 51,471 | $9.9M |
| 2026-06-16 | Rodriguez Javier | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 39,407 | $8.2M |
| 2026-06-15 | Rodriguez Javier | Chief Executive Officer | Sold | 30,000 | $6.3M |
| 2026-06-15 | Waters Kathleen Alyce | Chief Legal & Pub. Affairs Off | Sold | 15,405 | $3.2M ×2 |
| 2026-05-15 | HEARTY JAMES O | Chief Compliance Officer | Sold | 15,000 | $2.9M |
| 2026-05-12 | Maughan David Paul | Chief Operating Officer, DKC | Sold | 13,456 | $2.7M |
| 2026-05-11 | Maughan David Paul | Chief Operating Officer, DKC | Sold | 7,073 | $1.4M |
| 2026-05-06 | HEARTY JAMES O | Chief Compliance Officer | Sold | 2,184 | $381.9K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 10% owner | Sold | 1,220,376 | $182.9M |
| 2026-07-31 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 10% owner | Sold | 182,980 | $36.5M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 15 | $2.5M | 14,459 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 639 | $14.3B | 61,294,722 | 122 | 182 | 215 | 4.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 583 | $9.8B | 62,133,525 | 120 | 157 | 208 | 2.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 535 | $7.8B | 67,001,611 | 53 | 173 | 208 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 565 | $9.3B | 67,724,223 | 66 | 135 | 248 | 3.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 595 | $10.4B | 70,846,800 | 60 | 180 | 225 | 3.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 604 | $11.3B | 71,186,493 | 76 | 171 | 225 | 3.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 606 | $11.7B | 73,485,428 | 50 | 157 | 243 | 6.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 610 | $12.8B | 74,973,758 | 82 | 172 | 214 | 4.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 570 | $11.0B | 76,535,164 | 73 | 154 | 208 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 553 | $11.7B | 80,671,246 | 66 | 159 | 204 | 4.6% |
| Q4 2023 | 542 | $9.0B | 80,584,494 | 56 | 143 | 206 | 6.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 514 | $8.2B | 82,304,609 | 71 | 151 | 173 | 5.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 473 | $8.0B | 78,211,020 | 63 | 138 | 165 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2023 | 443 | $6.5B | 78,075,766 | 39 | 149 | 152 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 451 | $6.0B | 77,896,123 | 52 | 139 | 159 | 2.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 449 | $6.8B | 79,661,597 | 44 | 112 | 195 | 2.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 469 | $6.8B | 81,611,388 | 53 | 143 | 171 | 4.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 514 | $9.5B | 81,763,721 | 54 | 135 | 205 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 497 | $9.8B | 84,581,248 | 52 | 120 | 202 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 515 | $10.6B | 89,445,606 | 43 | 134 | 204 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 515 | $11.2B | 92,095,603 | 70 | 119 | 209 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 494 | $10.3B | 95,091,687 | 41 | 120 | 217 | 0.9% |
| Q4 2020 | 530 | $12.2B | 99,771,405 | 70 | 125 | 223 | 3.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 495 | $9.3B | 104,688,109 | 45 | 139 | 212 | 3.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 510 | $9.2B | 113,904,162 | 80 | 160 | 186 | 2.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 485 | $8.9B | 114,393,585 | 84 | 131 | 194 | 1.9% |
| Q4 2019 | 460 | $9.2B | 119,873,484 | 71 | 108 | 175 | 2.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 421 | $7.6B | 126,835,158 | 69 | 87 | 187 | 5.3% |
| Q2 2019 | 406 | $9.0B | 152,417,389 | 37 | 126 | 161 | 5.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 441 | $8.4B | 148,175,799 | 59 | 155 | 138 | 3.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 450 | $8.2B | 149,175,826 | 9 | 6 | 16 | 5.6% |