DOLLAR TREE INC (DLTR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $14.2M | 124,357 | 0.24% | 27q | -7.3%-$1.1M |
| FIRST FINANCIAL BANK - TRUST DIVISION | $3.5M | 31,060 | 0.26% | 6q | +8.4%+$275.0K |
| Horrell Capital Management, Inc. | $2.2M | 19,288 | 1.16% | 32q | -4.3%-$98.7K |
| DIVERSIFIED MANAGEMENT INC | $1.3M | 11,532 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.2M | 10,764 | 0.04% | 12q | +13.8%+$148.7K |
| Parrish Capital LLC | $1.0M | 8,917 | 0.99% | 4q | +2.3%+$23.1K |
| Stonebridge Financial Group, LLC | $677.8K | 5,945 | 0.05% | 4q | +0.5%+$3.6K |
| Gerald Baker Financial Group LLC | $642.7K | 5,637 | 0.18% | 3q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $524.3K | 4,598 | 0.04% | 8q | +6.6%+$32.5K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $517.2K | 4,360 | 0.01% | 6q | +2.3%+$11.5K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $432.6K | 3,794 | 0.00% | 16q | +39.2%+$121.8K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $415.7K | 3,646 | 0.01% | 6q | +4.9%+$19.5K |
| Balefire, LLC | $409.3K | 3,590 | 0.06% | 7q | -23.7%-$127.5K |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $395.0K | 3,464 | 0.32% | 4q | -2.0%-$8.1K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $280.0K | 2,456 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $243.9K | 2,097 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $127.1K | 1,115 | 0.00% | 20q | +1.1%+$1.4K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $51.3K | 450 | 0.01% | 3q | +17.5%+$7.6K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $36.9K | 324 | 0.01% | 27q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $31.4K | 275 | 0.00% | 9q | +103.7%+$16.0K |
| EASTERN BANK | $13.9K | 122 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| BURKETT FINANCIAL SERVICES, LLC | $11.4K | 100 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $10.4K | 91 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $7.5K | 66 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $3.2K | 28 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $2.7K | 24 | 0.00% | 5q | +242.9%+$1.9K |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $1.6K | 14 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $1.0K | 9 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $1.0K | 9 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.5% |
| Davis Capital Management | $798 | 7 | 0.00% | 5q | +40.0% |
| Trust Co | $456 | 4 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $330 | 2,894 | 0.01% | 7q | +3.4% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | 13G/A | FMR LLCwith 1 co-filers | 13.0% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-25 | 2026-09-24 | Charter or bylaws amended | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-31 | Aflatooni Robert | Chief Information Officer | Sold | 2,500 | $315.0K |
| 2026-09-04 | Stahl Stephanie | Director | Sold | 1,185 | $155.8K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-24 | Mantle Ridge LP | Other | Sold | 2,230,455 | $248.3M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 31 | $28.3M | 248,143 | 6 | 14 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 872 | $27.3B | 210,635,652 | 109 | 288 | 302 | 7.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 863 | $23.7B | 207,123,926 | 113 | 295 | 251 | 4.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 850 | $29.3B | 217,431,029 | 129 | 232 | 286 | 8.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 789 | $23.3B | 226,275,438 | 105 | 254 | 263 | 8.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 778 | $24.2B | 212,994,571 | 158 | 262 | 235 | 12.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 723 | $19.5B | 221,819,347 | 97 | 249 | 228 | 14.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 719 | $19.0B | 214,817,981 | 102 | 199 | 268 | 15.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 695 | $16.6B | 208,542,908 | 83 | 229 | 255 | 11.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 757 | $24.9B | 213,411,128 | 83 | 233 | 283 | 8.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 773 | $31.5B | 223,697,738 | 77 | 250 | 256 | 5.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 783 | $34.1B | 225,655,510 | 96 | 229 | 254 | 6.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 739 | $23.9B | 214,231,938 | 75 | 215 | 290 | 4.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 776 | $32.8B | 217,620,461 | 56 | 202 | 317 | 4.9% |
| Q1 2023 | 804 | $34.9B | 231,245,188 | 66 | 226 | 301 | 5.2% |
| Q4 2022 | 829 | $32.8B | 219,188,034 | 75 | 238 | 285 | 5.5% |
| Q3 2022 | 822 | $31.5B | 220,169,541 | 72 | 224 | 339 | 4.6% |
| Q2 2022 | 848 | $36.5B | 222,934,274 | 108 | 261 | 315 | 4.8% |
| Q1 2022 | 826 | $36.0B | 218,626,638 | 112 | 233 | 303 | 2.8% |
| Q4 2021 | 798 | $32.7B | 223,711,456 | 126 | 181 | 305 | 3.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 708 | $20.4B | 201,913,064 | 77 | 225 | 271 | 5.5% |
| Q2 2021 | 730 | $21.2B | 206,130,320 | 80 | 256 | 255 | 3.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 756 | $24.8B | 212,221,791 | 91 | 266 | 265 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 755 | $23.3B | 210,156,908 | 100 | 244 | 239 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 685 | $19.8B | 211,840,372 | 73 | 222 | 234 | 2.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 689 | $20.2B | 213,964,176 | 122 | 218 | 214 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 657 | $16.2B | 216,336,802 | 84 | 191 | 271 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 714 | $22.1B | 228,381,417 | 80 | 227 | 218 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 696 | $26.1B | 224,188,359 | 61 | 218 | 249 | 2.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 727 | $27.2B | 244,134,453 | 82 | 228 | 264 | 3.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 728 | $24.4B | 228,013,192 | 101 | 236 | 247 | 2.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 703 | $21.4B | 230,433,431 | 9 | 14 | 12 | 2.7% |