D R HORTON INC (DHI)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARGENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $58.2M | 425,849 | 1.85% | 30q | -3.8%-$2.3M |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $32.5M | 238,167 | 1.67% | 27q | HELD |
| PARK NATIONAL CORP /OH/ | $23.5M | 172,183 | 0.64% | 32q | -33.0%-$11.6M |
| CapWealth Advisors, LLC | $21.5M | 157,354 | 1.62% | 21q | -1.3%-$280.8K |
| Overbrook Management Corp | $10.6M | 77,432 | 1.64% | 4q | -7.4%-$847.0K |
| Eastover Investment Advisors LLC | $7.0M | 51,582 | 2.74% | 7q | +1.6%+$110.3K |
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $4.4M | 32,371 | 0.04% | 3q | -53.4%-$5.1M |
| CENTRAL BANK & TRUST CO | $3.0M | 22,256 | 0.43% | 29q | -2.2%-$67.1K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.8M | 13,520 | 0.06% | 12q | +7.9%+$135.6K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $1.2M | 8,753 | 0.03% | 16q | +5.5%+$62.1K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.2M | 8,418 | 0.01% | 16q | +18.9%+$183.2K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $1.1M | 8,593 | 0.01% | 23q | +0.6%+$6.4K |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $1.1M | 8,048 | 0.12% | 4q | -69.6%-$2.5M |
| Gerald Baker Financial Group LLC | $1.1M | 7,793 | 0.30% | 3q | HELD |
| Norman Fields, Gottscho Capital Management, LLC | $1.0M | 7,575 | 0.31% | 32q | HELD |
| Wisconsin Wealth Advisors, LLC | $834.6K | 6,107 | 0.70% | 8q | +0.7%+$5.5K |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $385.5K | 2,821 | 0.06% | 8q | HELD |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $330.1K | 2,416 | 0.04% | 2q | +23.8%+$63.5K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $328.2K | 2,402 | 0.01% | 15q | -8.8%-$31.8K |
| YHB Investment Advisors, Inc. | $279.7K | 2,047 | 0.02% | 14q | HELD |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $273.8K | 2,004 | 0.16% | 8q | HELD |
| Plan A Wealth LLC | $228.1K | 1,669 | 0.08% | 2q | +1.2%+$2.7K |
| ZEVENBERGEN CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LLC | $213.9K | 1,565 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $201.8K | 1,477 | 0.02% | 32q | +21.3%+$35.4K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $155.1K | 1,135 | 0.00% | 23q | -10.8%-$18.9K |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $137.6K | 1,007 | 0.09% | 4q | -17.5%-$29.1K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $59.2K | 433 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| Pacifica Partners Inc. | $54.8K | 400 | 0.02% | 16q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $33.6K | 246 | 0.00% | 7q | +60.8%+$12.7K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $30.9K | 226 | 0.01% | 3q | +283.1%+$22.8K |
| EASTERN BANK | $19.8K | 145 | 0.00% | 9q | -54.7%-$23.9K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $19.1K | 140 | 0.00% | 21q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $10.7K | 78 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $10.4K | 76,032 | 0.08% | 22q | HELD |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $8.5K | 62 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $6.3K | 46 | 0.00% | 8q | -6.1% |
| Davis Capital Management | $6.0K | 44 | 0.00% | 5q | +12.8% |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $3.0K | 22 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Investors Research Corp | $1.8K | 13 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $1.4K | 10 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $1.2K | 9 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CX Institutional | $613 | 4,487 | 0.02% | 32q | -91.3%-$6.4K |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $3 | 25 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-10 | 13G/A | Donald Ryan Horton INDIVIDUALwith 5 co-filers | 8.2% |
| 2026-07-27 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.8% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 40 | $173.0M | 1,266,418 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,247 | $43.0B | 258,410,352 | 177 | 443 | 389 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,154 | $34.0B | 243,584,979 | 86 | 396 | 413 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,205 | $37.4B | 251,646,177 | 97 | 367 | 439 | 3.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,226 | $46.3B | 263,386,983 | 214 | 431 | 354 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,120 | $33.5B | 251,926,016 | 123 | 369 | 429 | 2.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,113 | $33.3B | 256,304,161 | 112 | 380 | 398 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,146 | $37.7B | 262,990,400 | 71 | 361 | 425 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,207 | $54.5B | 276,255,961 | 184 | 374 | 417 | 3.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,092 | $40.2B | 279,538,220 | 99 | 409 | 355 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 1,105 | $48.9B | 290,122,910 | 122 | 351 | 420 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 1,085 | $44.0B | 281,446,157 | 152 | 329 | 368 | 2.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 966 | $36.3B | 329,667,124 | 107 | 322 | 336 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 951 | $35.3B | 282,111,848 | 133 | 262 | 362 | 3.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 879 | $30.1B | 304,952,326 | 103 | 241 | 335 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 882 | $27.9B | 300,274,405 | 118 | 237 | 344 | 3.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 828 | $20.9B | 301,052,765 | 73 | 235 | 336 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 847 | $20.3B | 295,603,572 | 74 | 291 | 335 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 910 | $22.1B | 285,636,584 | 80 | 350 | 318 | 3.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 1,002 | $33.1B | 289,656,915 | 115 | 321 | 316 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 907 | $25.4B | 291,977,899 | 78 | 306 | 316 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2021 | 892 | $27.7B | 294,271,952 | 94 | 328 | 297 | 4.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 871 | $27.2B | 295,323,629 | 110 | 308 | 315 | 3.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 854 | $21.4B | 297,630,868 | 116 | 282 | 295 | 4.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 771 | $23.6B | 303,061,569 | 104 | 241 | 301 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 734 | $17.1B | 303,314,143 | 142 | 206 | 306 | 2.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 675 | $10.7B | 308,553,193 | 86 | 238 | 255 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 732 | $17.3B | 318,038,942 | 106 | 249 | 229 | 3.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 677 | $17.1B | 314,529,748 | 114 | 213 | 217 | 3.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 617 | $14.7B | 324,203,620 | 74 | 185 | 236 | 4.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 630 | $14.0B | 328,876,941 | 105 | 189 | 212 | 2.9% |
| Q4 2018 | 619 | $11.6B | 321,411,304 | 9 | 15 | 10 | 3.6% |