DIMENSIONAL ETF TRUST (DFAX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 22 quarters.
29
Reporting holders
$437.5M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-685
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Great Waters Wealth Management | $198.0M | 5,348,513 | 17.80% | 16q | +5.8%+$10.9M |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $59.8M | 1,613,440 | 0.76% | 17q | +0.7%+$404.5K |
| Financial Symmetry Inc | $59.2M | 1,598,157 | 18.90% | 12q | HELD |
| Conrad Siegel Investment Advisors, Inc. | $26.4M | 712,628 | 4.27% | 20q | -1.1%-$297.1K |
| Graves Light Lenhart Wealth, Inc. | $23.1M | 623,582 | 2.16% | 7q | +8.6%+$1.8M |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $19.4M | 523,709 | 0.14% | 16q | +5.3%+$979.5K |
| Prosperity Planning, Inc. | $16.8M | 454,810 | 3.74% | 21q | -3.7%-$647.4K |
| Cambridge Financial Group, LLC | $9.0M | 243,898 | 2.83% | 12q | HELD |
| LAWOOD & CO | $8.1M | 219,432 | 5.62% | 2q | +6.9%+$526.6K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $4.4M | 118,536 | 0.38% | 20q | +0.5%+$21.9K |
| Factor Wealth Management LTD | $4.2M | 113,546 | 0.64% | 8q | HELD |
| Sprinkle Financial Consultants LLC | $2.0M | 53,024 | 0.77% | 12q | +7.6%+$138.1K |
| Canandaigua National Trust Co of Florida | $1.2M | 33,092 | 0.68% | 8q | +196.1%+$811.3K |
| BAKER TILLY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.2M | 32,050 | 0.23% | 5q | -2.4%-$29.0K |
| MARKET STREET WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADVISORS LLC | $936.4K | 25,295 | 0.13% | 17q | -33.0%-$462.1K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $523.5K | 14,225 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| RVW Wealth, LLC | $508.3K | 13,729 | 0.03% | 21q | HELD |
| Vilga Financial Planning LLC | $496.2K | 13,404 | 0.30% | 2q | HELD |
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $308.5K | 8,384 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $280.0K | 7,564 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Legacy Private Trust Co. | $277.7K | 7,501 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Cadent Capital Advisors, LLC | $257.8K | 6,964 | 0.06% | 6q | HELD |
| Arbor Wealth Advisors LLC | $257.2K | 6,947 | 0.16% | 6q | -4.4%-$11.8K |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $215.3K | 5,816 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $212.4K | 5,737 | 0.06% | 15q | HELD |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $211.6K | 5,716 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Investors Research Corp | $181.8K | 4,911 | 0.03% | 18q | HELD |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $59.0K | 1,595 | 0.02% | 4q | +0.9% |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $33.9K | 917 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $64 | 1,727 | 0.00% | 7q | -7.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 29 | $437.5M | 11,817,122 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 714 | $10.1B | 273,782,558 | 45 | 244 | 204 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 697 | $8.8B | 258,581,277 | 62 | 195 | 208 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 669 | $8.3B | 252,694,779 | 35 | 211 | 173 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 605 | $7.6B | 241,668,206 | 31 | 193 | 176 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 601 | $7.1B | 241,530,802 | 59 | 172 | 212 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 558 | $6.2B | 236,662,404 | 50 | 158 | 174 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 538 | $6.1B | 243,588,788 | 24 | 183 | 116 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 484 | $5.8B | 213,741,018 | 32 | 151 | 140 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 472 | $5.5B | 214,637,637 | 33 | 149 | 145 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 450 | $5.3B | 207,245,940 | 42 | 146 | 133 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 429 | $5.0B | 203,887,526 | 31 | 134 | 122 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 396 | $4.7B | 207,155,277 | 25 | 152 | 112 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 391 | $4.5B | 192,937,633 | 22 | 154 | 109 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 376 | $4.2B | 181,453,445 | 28 | 126 | 109 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 367 | $4.0B | 186,082,092 | 36 | 114 | 105 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 312 | $3.1B | 161,771,690 | 17 | 133 | 82 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 322 | $3.2B | 147,148,279 | 62 | 112 | 79 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 283 | $2.9B | 114,458,264 | 26 | 116 | 51 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 307 | $3.3B | 124,569,796 | 40 | 85 | 53 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 217 | $2.0B | 77,877,789 | 213 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 1 | $37.0M | 1,727,919 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |