DIMENSIONAL ETF TRUST (DFAC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 31 quarters.
55
Reporting holders
$1.3B
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-1,165
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apella Capital, LLC | $776.0M | 17,175,406 | 9.84% | 17q | +6.6%+$48.1M |
| Conrad Siegel Investment Advisors, Inc. | $131.2M | 2,950,978 | 21.22% | 20q | -3.8%-$5.2M |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $92.0M | 2,068,899 | 0.65% | 16q | +35.0%+$23.8M |
| Financial Symmetry Inc | $83.8M | 1,885,399 | 26.77% | 12q | +6.2%+$4.9M |
| BANNERMAN WEALTH MANAGEMENT GROUP, LLC | $56.5M | 1,270,774 | 32.33% | 8q | +2.2%+$1.2M |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $43.4M | 977,257 | 3.72% | 21q | +2.4%+$1.0M |
| JP Wealth Management, Inc. | $36.1M | 812,398 | 22.88% | 8q | HELD |
| Cambridge Financial Group, LLC | $34.8M | 785,237 | 10.99% | 12q | HELD |
| Great Waters Wealth Management | $12.7M | 285,686 | 1.14% | 16q | -1.5%-$196.7K |
| Factor Wealth Management LTD | $10.9M | 244,469 | 1.66% | 8q | HELD |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $10.1M | 226,373 | 0.26% | 21q | -11.1%-$1.3M |
| BAKER TILLY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $5.9M | 133,777 | 1.17% | 8q | -6.2%-$390.6K |
| RVW Wealth, LLC | $5.6M | 125,191 | 0.36% | 6q | HELD |
| Arbor Wealth Advisors LLC | $5.1M | 115,776 | 3.21% | 12q | HELD |
| Nautilus Advisors LLC | $4.3M | 96,740 | 2.60% | 8q | +1.5%+$63.6K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $4.0M | 88,124 | 0.10% | 16q | +14.9%+$516.3K |
| Kure Advisory, LLC | $3.8M | 85,980 | 1.77% | 12q | HELD |
| Pioneer Wealth Management Group | $3.8M | 85,502 | 0.90% | 15q | -3.0%-$115.6K |
| Prosperity Planning, Inc. | $3.1M | 70,625 | 0.70% | 21q | -2.8%-$91.9K |
| Cadent Capital Advisors, LLC | $2.3M | 51,653 | 0.49% | 16q | HELD |
| Olistico Wealth, LLC | $2.2M | 49,092 | 0.91% | 16q | HELD |
| Cooper Financial Group | $2.0M | 45,542 | 0.16% | 15q | +76.0%+$873.8K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $1.7M | 39,256 | 0.05% | 8q | HELD |
| ALKEME WEALTH, LLC | $1.6M | 36,005 | 0.60% | 18q | +0.9%+$13.5K |
| COLLECTIVE FAMILY OFFICE LLC | $1.4M | 32,293 | 0.30% | 22q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $966.0K | 21,732 | 0.03% | 8q | -23.6%-$299.1K |
| Sprinkle Financial Consultants LLC | $964.8K | 21,705 | 0.38% | 10q | +0.5%+$5.2K |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $855.4K | 19,243 | 0.01% | 2q | +102.1%+$432.1K |
| Acropolis Investment Management, LLC | $766.0K | 17,233 | 0.03% | 5q | -50.0%-$766.0K |
| Vilga Financial Planning LLC | $751.9K | 16,915 | 0.45% | 2q | HELD |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $714.0K | 16,063 | 0.08% | 4q | -19.6%-$174.5K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $688.3K | 15,484 | 0.19% | 15q | -20.6%-$179.0K |
| CogentBlue Wealth Advisors, LLC | $647.5K | 14,568 | 0.60% | 8q | -13.2%-$98.5K |
| Balefire, LLC | $646.1K | 14,535 | 0.10% | 5q | +4.3%+$26.5K |
| BOS Asset Management, LLC | $605.9K | 13,632 | 0.14% | 13q | HELD |
| Baring Financial LLC | $601.0K | 13,521 | 0.32% | 8q | HELD |
| Hamilton Capital, LLC | $598.4K | 13,463 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| MARKET STREET WEALTH MANAGEMENT ADVISORS LLC | $596.5K | 13,419 | 0.08% | 6q | -8.3%-$54.3K |
| Mendota Financial Group, LLC | $558.2K | 12,558 | 0.35% | 16q | -16.4%-$109.4K |
| Monument Capital Management | $489.5K | 11,012 | 0.10% | 18q | HELD |
| Tactive Advisors, LLC | $485.6K | 10,924 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| Legacy Private Trust Co. | $471.2K | 10,600 | 0.03% | 4q | +25.2%+$94.7K |
| Marotta Asset Management | $452.8K | 10,186 | 0.08% | 16q | HELD |
| CHAPIN DAVIS, INC. | $341.1K | 7,674 | 0.07% | 15q | HELD |
| Williams & Novak Wealth Management, LLC | $313.9K | 7,062 | 0.19% | 10q | +7.8%+$22.6K |
| Graves Light Lenhart Wealth, Inc. | $311.8K | 7,014 | 0.03% | 11q | HELD |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $286.7K | 6,450 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $279.4K | 6,285 | 0.02% | 16q | HELD |
| Roan Capital Partners | $254.4K | 5,724 | 0.19% | 3q | HELD |
| Vann Equity Management LLC | $241.1K | 5,424 | 0.14% | 3q | HELD |
| Ridgewood Investments LLC | $231.7K | 5,213 | 0.09% | 9q | HELD |
| PARK NATIONAL CORP /OH/ | $202.1K | 4,547 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Investors Research Corp | $95.8K | 2,155 | 0.02% | 10q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $57.3K | 1,288 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $44.5K | 1,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $180 | 4,047 | 0.00% | 7q | -28.4% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 55 | $1.3B | 30,065,061 | 2 | 14 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,220 | $42.7B | 962,776,403 | 72 | 382 | 318 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,171 | $32.7B | 839,270,467 | 63 | 382 | 288 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,159 | $32.5B | 819,185,606 | 60 | 309 | 302 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,052 | $29.7B | 771,011,722 | 57 | 309 | 283 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,033 | $28.6B | 796,928,341 | 67 | 340 | 273 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,001 | $25.8B | 783,238,017 | 49 | 322 | 285 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,000 | $28.3B | 811,596,889 | 61 | 249 | 243 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 861 | $24.6B | 717,515,980 | 55 | 269 | 203 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 828 | $22.4B | 698,931,320 | 52 | 267 | 206 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 801 | $21.5B | 672,998,779 | 64 | 280 | 178 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 765 | $19.1B | 652,532,979 | 50 | 231 | 178 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 687 | $16.0B | 611,658,144 | 40 | 236 | 172 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 668 | $15.2B | 560,112,577 | 38 | 254 | 143 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 647 | $12.8B | 505,478,562 | 52 | 231 | 142 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 614 | $11.3B | 466,529,241 | 50 | 208 | 131 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 544 | $9.0B | 403,335,351 | 29 | 205 | 101 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 550 | $8.7B | 370,980,975 | 111 | 150 | 117 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 463 | $8.9B | 321,395,345 | 38 | 139 | 100 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 510 | $9.8B | 338,001,283 | 44 | 113 | 98 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 388 | $5.7B | 214,020,401 | 58 | 83 | 80 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 354 | $5.6B | 209,669,984 | 346 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 1 | $2.2M | 80,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 1 | $2.2M | 80,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 1 | $2.2M | 80,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 1 | $2.2M | 80,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | $2.2M | 80,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | $2.2M | 80,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 1 | $2.2M | 80,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 1 | $2.2M | 80,507 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 1 | $2.2M | 80,507 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |