CPI AEROSTRUCTURES INC (CVU)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 2,847,596 shares against 13,249,734 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $4.3M | 835,632 | 0.03% | 15q | +38.8%+$1.2M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $2.8M | 53,748 | 0.00% | 9q | +1.1%+$30.0K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.2M | 424,990 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.2%+$26.5K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.8M | 106,500 | 0.00% | 3q | +95.8%+$856.5K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.0M | 197,174 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.8%-$29.9K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $957.4K | 97,877 | 0.00% | 3q | +63.8%+$373.1K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $778.2K | 149,940 | 0.00% | 3q | +98.7%+$386.5K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $641.8K | 123,637 | 0.00% | 15q | +5.1%+$31.0K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $622.3K | 13,107 | 0.00% | 3q | -40.1%-$416.0K |
| KORNITZER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC /KS | $568.3K | 109,500 | 0.01% | 3q | -16.7%-$114.2K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $473.3K | 91,201 | 0.00% | 15q | +33.8%+$119.6K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $359.9K | 69,353 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.6%+$2.3K |
| NewEdge Advisors, LLC | $336.3K | 64,799 | 0.00% | 15q | +85.9%+$155.4K |
| Marex Group Ltd | $305.9K | 58,939 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Fortis Capital Management LLC | $303.6K | 58,500 | 0.03% | 15q | HELD |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $295.0K | 56,814 | 0.02% | 5q | +21.2%+$51.7K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $276.9K | 53,356 | 0.00% | 2q | +246.8%+$197.1K |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC | $275.0K | 52,992 | 0.02% | 2q | +49.0%+$90.4K |
| Apollon Wealth Management, LLC | $256.9K | 37,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $189.7K | 36,542 | 0.00% | 8q | +23.5%+$36.1K |
| JAMES INVESTMENT RESEARCH, INC. | $180.9K | 34,848 | 0.02% | 24q | HELD |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $135.4K | 26,086 | 0.00% | 15q | +3.2%+$4.2K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $117.5K | 832 | 0.00% | 3q | +48.3%+$38.3K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $110.0K | 21,200 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $105.0K | 20,233 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Murchinson Ltd. | $73.6K | 14,178 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Granite Investment Partners, LLC | $63.3K | 12,204 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $51.9K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $39.1K | 7,530 | 0.00% | 9q | +144.4%+$23.1K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $23.9K | 4,600 | 0.00% | 15q | HELD |
| Arlington Trust Co LLC | $10.4K | 2,000 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $6.2K | 1,235 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $2.1K | 407 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $2.0K | 395 | 0.00% | 2q | -8.6% |
| Daytona Street Capital LLC | $938 | 180 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $301 | 58 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $47 | 9 | 0.00% | 2q | +125.0% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-21 | 13G | ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | 6.3% |
| 2026-07-16 | 13G/A | STRONG RICHARD S INDIVIDUALwith 1 co-filers | 5.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 37 | $19.7M | 2,847,596 | 5 | 18 | 4 | 24.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 40 | $12.2M | 2,404,338 | 12 | 13 | 4 | 22.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 33 | $9.4M | 1,880,058 | 14 | 7 | 6 | 20.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 29 | $5.1M | 2,003,373 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 1.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 33 | $7.3M | 2,040,219 | 4 | 8 | 8 | 2.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 33 | $7.7M | 2,163,181 | 11 | 9 | 5 | 2.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 27 | $7.4M | 1,803,423 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 1.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 23 | $6.4M | 1,804,864 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 21 | $4.3M | 1,722,158 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 20 | $3.9M | 1,650,415 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 20 | $3.8M | 1,377,767 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 22 | $4.8M | 1,437,566 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 20 | $5.3M | 1,361,255 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 22 | $4.8M | 1,251,831 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 18 | $3.6M | 1,117,520 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 1 | $22.0K | 18,579 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 2 | $37.0K | 20,779 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 20 | $7.1M | 2,393,472 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 23 | $7.6M | 2,784,705 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 21 | $7.6M | 2,745,640 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 26 | $10.5M | 2,959,909 | 5 | 3 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 27 | $14.8M | 3,254,203 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 22 | $13.4M | 3,498,404 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 27 | $9.3M | 3,456,691 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 29 | $11.4M | 3,470,533 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 29 | $10.8M | 4,782,885 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 40 | $44.1M | 6,553,423 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 44 | $51.6M | 6,283,638 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 37 | $52.8M | 6,281,831 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 38 | $42.2M | 6,499,828 | 1 | 11 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 41 | $44.2M | 6,931,524 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |