CORNERSTONE ONDEMAND INC (CSOD)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2021, across 12 quarters.
207
Reporting holders
$3.5B
Reported value
0.8%
Calls
0.4%
Puts
+18
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $338.5M | 5,912,208 | 0.01% | 12q | -7.3%-$26.5M |
| CLEARLAKE CAPITAL GROUP, L.P. | $315.6M | 5,511,703 | 20.25% | 4q | HELD |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $233.9M | 4,084,724 | 4.14% | new | NEW |
| BlackRock Inc. | $226.2M | 3,949,580 | 0.01% | 12q | -5.9%-$14.1M |
| Clearbridge Investments, LLC | $161.4M | 2,819,396 | 0.12% | 12q | -7.5%-$13.0M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $141.4M | 2,468,644 | 0.08% | 4q | +3282.5%+$137.2M |
| RIVULET CAPITAL, LLC | $117.1M | 2,045,143 | 6.11% | 7q | -49.7%-$115.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $114.5M | 1,999,394 | 0.02% | 16q | +375.8%+$90.4M |
| Contour Asset Management LLC | $100.0M | 1,746,896 | 4.36% | 7q | -34.8%-$53.5M |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | $95.8M | 1,672,396 | 0.75% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $71.7M | 1,251,331 | 0.00% | 12q | -2.0%-$1.5M |
| Vector Capital Management, L.P. | $69.9M | 1,220,686 | 8.19% | 6q | HELD |
| NORGES BANK | $60.2M | 1,051,363 | 0.01% | 15q | +90.4%+$28.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $59.6M | 1,041,043 | 0.01% | 12q | -6.4%-$4.1M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $55.0M | 840,336 | 0.01% | 12q | +1120.0%+$50.5M |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $45.7M | 798,143 | 2.63% | new | NEW |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $43.6M | 761,656 | 0.20% | 12q | +26037.8%+$43.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $42.6M | 744,202 | 0.18% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $39.1M | 683,652 | 0.01% | 12q | +85.6%+$18.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $38.6M | 673,287 | 0.01% | 12q | -23.8%-$12.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $37.4M | 653,711 | 0.00% | 12q | +289.7%+$27.8M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $37.3M | 651,506 | 0.02% | 15q | +162.2%+$23.1M |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | $36.2M | 631,395 | 0.09% | 10q | -3.9%-$1.5M |
| SQN Investors LP | $33.5M | 584,879 | 1.79% | 5q | HELD |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $32.4M | 566,612 | 4.92% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $32.0M | 560,324 | 0.01% | 10q | -8.0%-$2.8M |
| UBS Group AG | $30.9M | 540,406 | 0.01% | 12q | +1922.9%+$29.4M |
| CNH PARTNERS LLC | $29.1M | 507,533 | 0.83% | new | NEW |
| Tensile Capital Management LP | $25.5M | 444,824 | 2.96% | 12q | -15.9%-$4.8M |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | $25.4M | 443,573 | 1.79% | new | NEW |
| BARDIN HILL MANAGEMENT PARTNERS LP | $25.0M | 436,420 | 4.04% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $24.9M | 434,850 | 0.00% | 12q | +85.8%+$11.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $23.7M | 413,846 | 0.01% | 12q | -4.0%-$977.1K |
| IndexIQ Advisors LLC | $22.5M | 392,353 | 0.75% | 7q | +4126.6%+$21.9M |
| HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FUND ADVISORS, L.P. | $21.6M | 350,979 | 3.72% | new | NEW |
| FMR LLC | $21.2M | 369,498 | 0.00% | 12q | -2.5%-$544.6K |
| Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd | $19.1M | 333,000 | 0.91% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $18.2M | 317,400 | 0.02% | 6q | +1084.3%+$16.6M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $16.8M | 293,928 | 0.00% | 12q | +453.8%+$13.8M |
| RICE HALL JAMES & ASSOCIATES, LLC | $16.8M | 293,079 | 0.62% | 9q | -2.4%-$405.1K |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $16.2M | 283,239 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| Kellner Capital, LLC | $16.0M | 278,771 | 6.21% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $15.9M | 278,158 | 0.01% | 12q | +4868.0%+$15.6M |
| Man Group plc | $15.8M | 275,141 | 0.06% | 12q | +58.9%+$5.8M |
| PEREGRINE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $15.4M | 269,715 | 0.32% | 12q | -16.4%-$3.0M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $15.3M | 267,300 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $14.9M | 260,317 | 0.00% | 12q | +3.0%+$440.2K |
| NORDEA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT AB | $13.9M | 243,597 | 0.02% | 5q | +19.1%+$2.2M |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $13.9M | 243,492 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $13.7M | 238,909 | 0.04% | 12q | -34.7%-$7.3M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $12.6M | 220,407 | 0.00% | 12q | +186.7%+$8.2M |
| PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL INC | $11.7M | 203,935 | 0.02% | 12q | +3804.6%+$11.4M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $11.7M | 203,498 | 0.00% | 10q | -24.7%-$3.8M |
| NEEDHAM INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $11.5M | 200,000 | 1.53% | 4q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $11.4M | 89,315 | 0.00% | 12q | +239.3%+$8.0M |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $10.1M | 175,911 | 0.00% | 12q | -87.9%-$73.3M |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $9.9M | 173,411 | 0.01% | 12q | -80.3%-$40.4M |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $9.7M | 169,646 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Candriam Luxembourg S.C.A. | $9.6M | 167,334 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | $9.5M | 165,585 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Berry Street Capital Management LLP | $8.6M | 150,000 | 1.30% | new | NEW |
| Ergoteles LLC | $8.5M | 148,937 | 0.31% | 2q | +2156.6%+$8.2M |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | $8.4M | 146,000 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $8.1M | 141,497 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $8.0M | 138,900 | 0.02% | 12q | -68.5%-$17.3M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $7.2M | 46,917 | 0.00% | 12q | +794.5%+$6.4M |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $7.2M | 126,300 | 0.23% | new | NEW |
| Greenhouse Funds LLLP | $7.2M | options only | 0.72% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $7.1M | 10,500 | 0.07% | 3q | -93.9%-$109.8M |
| Swiss National Bank | $7.1M | 124,300 | 0.00% | 12q | +1.9%+$131.7K |
| Summit Creek Advisors LLC | $7.0M | 122,521 | 0.74% | 10q | -45.9%-$5.9M |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $6.5M | 114,170 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $6.5M | 114,001 | 0.00% | 12q | +867.1%+$5.9M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $6.5M | 113,088 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| SYQUANT CAPITAL SAS | $6.4M | 111,299 | 3.89% | new | NEW |
| SYCOMORE ASSET MANAGEMENT | $5.9M | 103,220 | 0.87% | 3q | -31.3%-$2.7M |
| Potrero Capital Research LLC | $5.9M | 102,845 | 1.37% | 2q | +416.2%+$4.7M |
| Athos Capital Ltd | $5.3M | 92,000 | 1.28% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $5.2M | 91,138 | 0.63% | new | NEW |
| Parametric Portfolio Associates LLC | $5.1M | 89,493 | 0.00% | 12q | -36.5%-$3.0M |
| GWM Asset Management Ltd | $4.9M | 85,021 | 2.89% | new | NEW |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $4.9M | 84,758 | 0.00% | 12q | +1482.2%+$4.5M |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $4.7M | 82,822 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $4.6M | 79,987 | 0.01% | 12q | -7.9%-$390.5K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $4.3M | 75,538 | 0.00% | 12q | +184.1%+$2.8M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.2M | 73,877 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $4.1M | 72,400 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| GARDNER LEWIS ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $4.1M | 72,318 | 0.59% | new | NEW |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $3.8M | 66,665 | 0.01% | 12q | +1.7%+$62.2K |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC | $3.8M | 65,833 | 0.00% | 12q | -95.9%-$88.2M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $3.5M | 61,254 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| AMUNDI | $3.4M | 60,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -80.9%-$14.5M |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $3.4M | 60,000 | 0.25% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $3.3M | 57,891 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Chicago Capital Management, LLC | $3.3M | 57,596 | 1.53% | new | NEW |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $3.3M | 19,524 | 0.01% | 12q | +326.4%+$2.5M |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | $3.2M | 56,579 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $3.1M | 54,331 | 0.01% | 12q | -19.4%-$750.1K |
| NATIXIS | $3.1M | 53,740 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Lombard Odier Asset Management (USA) Corp | $3.0M | 53,010 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 207 reported holders.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2021 | 207 | $3.5B | 59,626,180 | 74 | 44 | 59 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 189 | $3.1B | 58,929,474 | 23 | 64 | 71 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 193 | $2.5B | 57,470,146 | 32 | 65 | 63 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2020 | 188 | $2.6B | 57,236,531 | 32 | 49 | 77 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2020 | 169 | $2.0B | 54,503,208 | 14 | 51 | 77 | 1.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 194 | $2.2B | 55,755,025 | 47 | 71 | 53 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 174 | $1.9B | 58,187,237 | 32 | 49 | 68 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 221 | $3.5B | 58,662,186 | 32 | 77 | 70 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 206 | $3.2B | 57,232,160 | 16 | 81 | 62 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2019 | 222 | $3.3B | 56,717,632 | 32 | 79 | 65 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2019 | 229 | $3.1B | 55,556,228 | 26 | 96 | 67 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 225 | $2.9B | 55,680,145 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2.0% |