CHAMPIONS ONCOLOGY INC (CSBR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 5,958,825 shares against 13,893,569 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATTERY MANAGEMENT CORP. | $14.9M | 2,421,673 | 4.05% | 23q | HELD |
| NEA Management Company, LLC | $10.6M | 1,713,720 | 0.66% | 31q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 301,353 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.6%+$11.3K |
| TOCQUEVILLE ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | $1.8M | 295,658 | 0.02% | 31q | -7.5%-$147.9K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $1.5M | 235,400 | 0.00% | 35q | -2.8%-$42.5K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.3M | 214,058 | 0.00% | 14q | +880.4%+$1.2M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $856.5K | 139,039 | 0.00% | 31q | -4.5%-$40.0K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $799.9K | 129,848 | 0.00% | 8q | +4.8%+$36.6K |
| Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | $685.8K | 111,338 | 0.30% | 3q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $470.1K | 76,300 | 0.00% | 31q | -1.1%-$5.4K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $322.8K | 52,406 | 0.00% | 25q | +100.0%+$161.4K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $258.1K | 41,901 | 0.00% | 27q | +19.2%+$41.5K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $225.4K | 36,590 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $204.8K | 33,239 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$1.5K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $171.9K | 27,910 | 0.00% | 31q | -39.2%-$111.0K |
| MERCER GLOBAL ADVISORS INC /ADV | $157.4K | 25,550 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $150.0K | 24,504 | 0.00% | 10q | +100.0%+$75.0K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $133.1K | 21,614 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $125.0K | 20,523 | 0.00% | 31q | -3.8%-$4.9K |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $112.2K | 18,221 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Mesirow Financial Investment Management, Inc. | $97.3K | 15,800 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $12.9K | 2,093 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $80 | 13 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $71 | 11 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| Cassaday & Co Wealth Management LLC | $62 | 10 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $25 | 4 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $5 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Capital Advisors, Ltd. LLC | $0 | 48 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 28 | $36.7M | 5,958,825 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 25 | $33.1M | 5,732,288 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 27 | $40.0M | 5,750,673 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 27 | $36.7M | 5,663,068 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 32 | $42.9M | 5,780,459 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 35 | $51.8M | 5,917,321 | 11 | 8 | 4 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 25 | $49.2M | 5,718,824 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 22 | $28.2M | 5,783,623 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 23 | $29.9M | 5,774,169 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 25 | $28.1M | 5,714,958 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 24 | $31.7M | 5,621,482 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2023 | 29 | $35.8M | 5,738,643 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 32 | $39.2M | 5,810,840 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 5.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 31 | $23.7M | 5,860,555 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 27 | $27.1M | 6,003,532 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 30 | $48.8M | 6,237,755 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 4.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 30 | $52.0M | 6,220,926 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 29 | $52.2M | 6,195,480 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 3.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 29 | $51.7M | 6,206,609 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 33 | $64.1M | 6,278,317 | 2 | 7 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 37 | $68.5M | 6,655,604 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 44 | $81.4M | 7,201,194 | 1 | 19 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 46 | $76.9M | 7,131,440 | 3 | 11 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 45 | $65.5M | 7,084,971 | 2 | 12 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 45 | $66.6M | 6,969,762 | 19 | 14 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 30 | $47.8M | 6,468,153 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 30 | $48.1M | 5,779,497 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 31 | $32.4M | 5,731,640 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 36 | $62.9M | 8,028,766 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 37 | $60.2M | 6,145,750 | 2 | 13 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 45 | $48.1M | 6,152,870 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |