CORVEL CORP (CRVL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARGENT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.3M | 17,152 | 0.04% | 4q | -3.2%-$42.4K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $190.6K | 2,556 | 0.01% | 12q | +9.3%+$16.3K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $153.9K | 2,064 | 0.00% | 10q | +386.8%+$122.3K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $91.0K | 1,220 | 0.00% | 23q | -0.7% |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $67.5K | 905 | 0.01% | 5q | HELD |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $3.1K | 42 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $895 | 12 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $522 | 7 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Davis Capital Management | $149 | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-10 | Combs Michael G | CEO & President | Sold | 7,000 | $429.6K |
| 2026-06-09 | Combs Michael G | CEO & President | Sold | 7,000 | $426.3K |
| 2026-06-11 | Combs Michael G | CEO & President | Sold | 7,000 | $423.8K |
| 2026-06-08 | Combs Michael G | CEO & President | Sold | 7,000 | $421.6K |
| 2026-08-20 | Yoss Jennifer | Vice President of Accounting | Sold | 2,100 | $148.9K |
| 2026-06-12 | Shishin Maxim | Chief Information Officer | Sold | 2,250 | $136.3K |
| 2026-05-26 | Yoss Jennifer | Vice President of Accounting | Sold | 1,999 | $122.0K ×3 |
| 2026-08-26 | JESSUP R JUDD | Director | Sold | 1,562 | $110.4K |
Ten percent owners and entities
Usually an institution that crossed a reporting threshold, or a company taking a strategic stake, rather than an individual with a view.
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | CORSTAR HOLDINGS INC | 10% owner | Sold | 127,824 | $9.0M |
| 2026-09-03 | CORSTAR HOLDINGS INC | 10% owner | Sold | 51,713 | $3.6M |
| 2026-09-11 | CORSTAR HOLDINGS INC | 10% owner | Sold | 30,925 | $2.1M |
| 2026-09-04 | CORSTAR HOLDINGS INC | 10% owner | Sold | 14,538 | $999.6K |
| 2026-06-09 | MICHAEL JEFFREY J | Director, 10% owner | Sold | 9,000 | $548.8K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 9 | $1.8M | 23,960 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 291 | $1.9B | 29,752,612 | 39 | 124 | 68 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 280 | $1.5B | 27,856,593 | 38 | 128 | 75 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 284 | $1.8B | 27,249,704 | 35 | 103 | 101 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 281 | $2.1B | 27,636,672 | 31 | 123 | 82 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 295 | $2.8B | 27,671,191 | 41 | 112 | 97 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 277 | $3.1B | 27,502,683 | 35 | 108 | 82 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 264 | $3.1B | 27,587,425 | 29 | 215 | 8 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 251 | $3.0B | 9,236,615 | 45 | 74 | 75 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 221 | $2.3B | 9,145,912 | 28 | 72 | 71 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 209 | $2.5B | 9,434,639 | 27 | 65 | 70 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 196 | $2.3B | 9,249,772 | 11 | 57 | 79 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 201 | $1.8B | 9,038,281 | 17 | 64 | 66 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 197 | $1.7B | 8,930,321 | 19 | 55 | 78 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 190 | $1.7B | 8,938,831 | 24 | 61 | 69 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 182 | $1.3B | 8,685,704 | 18 | 59 | 64 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 178 | $1.2B | 8,846,155 | 21 | 61 | 54 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 178 | $1.3B | 8,899,490 | 14 | 47 | 68 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 185 | $1.5B | 8,995,224 | 28 | 58 | 63 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 182 | $1.9B | 9,008,078 | 27 | 48 | 64 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 158 | $1.7B | 9,012,578 | 25 | 50 | 50 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 146 | $1.2B | 8,935,774 | 21 | 38 | 52 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2021 | 140 | $903.9M | 8,806,279 | 16 | 41 | 55 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 138 | $944.7M | 8,887,862 | 23 | 25 | 50 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 120 | $753.8M | 8,820,706 | 4 | 36 | 49 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 134 | $613.9M | 8,660,707 | 14 | 42 | 50 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 136 | $464.5M | 8,520,295 | 13 | 42 | 56 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 152 | $792.6M | 9,072,399 | 14 | 43 | 62 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 148 | $688.2M | 9,090,039 | 12 | 57 | 52 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 154 | $797.2M | 9,087,472 | 26 | 55 | 37 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 147 | $586.2M | 8,932,569 | 22 | 58 | 38 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 131 | $571.6M | 9,214,415 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0.1% |