CREATIVE REALITIES INC (CREX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 3,848,399 shares against 13,526,506 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mink Brook Asset Management LLC | $4.8M | 1,166,954 | 2.13% | 2q | +52.9%+$1.7M |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $1.4M | 331,926 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| PERKINS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $1.2M | 300,050 | 0.93% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.2M | 284,981 | 0.00% | 2q | +11.5%+$121.6K |
| Union Square Park Capital Management, LLC | $1.0M | 253,363 | 0.38% | new | NEW |
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. | $826.0K | 200,000 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| MYDA Advisors LLC | $826.0K | 200,000 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| North Star Investment Management Corp. | $660.8K | 160,000 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| Prospera Financial Services Inc | $550.0K | 133,176 | 0.01% | 14q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $456.1K | 110,432 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $344.0K | 83,284 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.7%+$38.8K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $323.3K | 78,267 | 0.00% | 14q | -8.4%-$29.5K |
| Advisory Services Network, LLC | $289.1K | 70,000 | 0.00% | 3q | -12.5%-$41.3K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $284.2K | 68,803 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| Rothschild Wealth LLC | $265.6K | 64,300 | 0.02% | 3q | -0.9%-$2.5K |
| Sargent Investment Group, LLC | $234.0K | 56,650 | 0.03% | 14q | HELD |
| Worth Venture Partners, LLC | $213.6K | 51,720 | 0.48% | 2q | +80.7%+$95.4K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $202.8K | 49,114 | 0.00% | 2q | +0.7%+$1.4K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $160.1K | 38,766 | 0.00% | 10q | -29.4%-$66.6K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $133.0K | 32,213 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $119.8K | 29,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +141.7%+$70.2K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $91.8K | 22,223 | 0.00% | 7q | -52.7%-$102.2K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $91.7K | 22,214 | 0.00% | 9q | +100.0%+$45.9K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $84.6K | 20,484 | 0.00% | 2q | +35.8%+$22.3K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $62.0K | 15,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $7.6K | 1,846 | 0.00% | 8q | -42.9%-$5.7K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $5.6K | 1,363 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $5.0K | 1,202 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Indiana Trust & Investment Management Co | $2.4K | 570 | 0.00% | 10q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.0K | 344 | 0.00% | 3q | -16.1% |
| FMR LLC | $342 | 83 | 0.00% | 2q | -44.7% |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $190 | 46 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| ELKHORN PARTNERS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | $62 | 15 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $21 | 5 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $17 | 4 | 0.00% | 6q | -60.0% |
| Larson Financial Group LLC | $4 | 1 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-10 | 13G/A | Mink Brook Partners LPwith 3 co-filers | 8.9% |
| 2026-07-02 | 13D/A | MILLS RICHARD C INDIVIDUAL | 11.9% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | MILLS RICHARD C | Chief Executive Officer | Bought | 200,000 | $700.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 36 | $15.9M | 3,848,399 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 30 | $8.4M | 2,437,663 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 27 | $4.3M | 1,645,689 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 29 | $3.4M | 1,486,621 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 27 | $5.0M | 1,521,868 | 4 | 8 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 29 | $3.0M | 1,537,385 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 30 | $4.2M | 1,697,417 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 26 | $7.1M | 1,536,394 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 23 | $6.9M | 1,462,638 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 20 | $4.5M | 1,184,843 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 17 | $2.8M | 1,174,863 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 16 | $2.0M | 1,316,288 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 13 | $2.8M | 921,812 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 10 | $1.0M | 454,555 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 22 | $1.4M | 2,347,079 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 19 | $1.2M | 1,956,893 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 14 | $1.0M | 1,677,166 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 14 | $1.3M | 1,588,863 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 12 | $1.9M | 1,372,163 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 11 | $1.8M | 1,309,062 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 11 | $2.5M | 1,145,460 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 10 | $1.7M | 949,004 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 13 | $1.3M | 995,071 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 15 | $1.2M | 1,259,736 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 17 | $3.3M | 1,344,128 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 12 | $1.6M | 2,058,408 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 11 | $3.2M | 2,051,357 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 9 | $1.6M | 924,427 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 7 | $2.2M | 939,475 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 6 | $2.5M | 936,080 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 9 | $2.2M | 946,956 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |