CITIGROUP INC (CPRR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
23
Reporting holders
$3.7B
Reported value
39.0%
Calls
57.7%
Puts
+4
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Optiver Holding B.V. | $1.2B | options only | 0.32% | 15q | OPTIONS |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $721.1M | options only | 0.17% | 19q | OPTIONS |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $431.1M | options only | 0.27% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $367.7M | options only | 0.22% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| CMT Capital Markets Trading GmbH | $316.3M | options only | 2.68% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $237.2M | options only | 0.33% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $200.3M | options only | 0.01% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $117.7M | 840,800 | 0.21% | 8q | +112.1%+$62.2M |
| Capital Markets Trading UK LLP | $26.4M | options only | 0.25% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $19.6M | options only | 0.02% | new | OPTIONS |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $16.8M | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $10.8M | options only | 0.01% | 31q | OPTIONS |
| Maven Securities LTD | $5.8M | options only | 0.11% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| CLEAR WAVE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.6M | options only | 1.03% | new | OPTIONS |
| DV Trading LLC | $5.1M | options only | 0.17% | new | OPTIONS |
| AlphaCore Capital LLC | $1.0M | 150 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| X ADVISORS, LLC | $1.0M | 40,000 | 2.68% | new | FIRST |
| Meridian Wealth Management, LLC | $251.9K | options only | 0.01% | new | OPTIONS |
| Estabrook Capital Management | $222.7K | 8,850 | 0.03% | 2q | +60.9%+$84.3K |
| First Command Advisory Services, Inc. | $23.4K | 930 | 0.00% | 2q | +216.3%+$16.0K |
| Tennessee Valley Asset Management Partners | $15.8K | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $14.0K | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $12.1K | 481 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 23 | $3.7B | 891,211 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 19 | $3.7B | 402,676 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 17 | $4.5B | 174,500 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 21 | $3.5B | 72,150 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 20 | $2.9B | 216,700 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 19 | $2.2B | 116,400 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 19 | $3.0B | 57,670 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 17 | $2.9B | 28,350 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 16 | $3.3B | 6,800 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 17 | $3.6B | 99,900 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 22 | $4.3B | 117,400 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 22 | $2.4B | 125,400 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 19 | $2.1B | 152,400 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 21 | $2.4B | 175,500 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 21 | $2.5B | 98,100 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 18 | $2.8B | 83,000 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 17 | $2.8B | 96,900 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 18 | $2.5B | 147,700 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 20 | $2.5B | 471,696 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 16 | $1.8B | 71,000 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 16 | $1.7B | 41,000 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 16 | $1.4B | 60,800 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 15 | $1.4B | 11,900 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 15 | $1.1B | 9,600 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 17 | $897.8M | 41,900 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 16 | $598.5M | 15,400 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 20 | $1.3B | 111,400 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 20 | $1.0B | 222,977 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 100.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 20 | $933.9M | 151,704 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 19 | $949.8M | 118,876 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 19 | $845.6M | 123,467 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |