VANECK ETF TRUST CHINEXT INNOVATORS ETF (CNXT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
31
Reporting holders
$45.4M
Reported value
17.6%
Calls
2.6%
Puts
+16
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $13.9M | 100,318 | 0.00% | 8q | +130.5%+$7.9M |
| Fullerton Fund Management Co Ltd. | $12.8M | 204,295 | 0.82% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $3.7M | 59,589 | 0.00% | 2q | +110250.0%+$3.7M |
| Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | $3.4M | 53,925 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
| Regatta Research & Money Management | $2.8M | 45,244 | 2.67% | new | FIRST |
| OLD MISSION CAPITAL LLC | $2.5M | 40,681 | 0.04% | 7q | -45.9%-$2.2M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $1.3M | 5,672 | 0.00% | 9q | -83.5%-$6.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $999.1K | 16,009 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $627.5K | 10,054 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $614.9K | 9,852 | 0.00% | 3q | +207.9%+$415.2K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $592.9K | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $367.5K | 5,889 | 0.00% | 2q | +31.7%+$88.4K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $350.9K | 5,623 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vontobel Holding Ltd. | $339.5K | 5,440 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bay Colony Advisory Group, Inc d/b/a Bay Colony Advisors | $323.2K | 5,179 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Allworth Financial LP | $272.1K | 4,360 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cerity Partners LLC | $224.1K | 3,590 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $98.2K | 1,573 | 0.00% | 4q | +378.1%+$77.6K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $88.5K | 1,418 | 0.00% | 35q | -14.4%-$14.9K |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $35.9K | 575 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $28.0K | 448 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.6% |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $19.0K | 304 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $13.6K | 218 | 0.00% | 7q | +19.8%+$2.2K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $12.5K | 200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $4.6K | 73 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $3.1K | 49 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HOWE & RUSLING INC | $2.5K | 40 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $2.5K | 40 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Kiker Wealth Management, LLC | $2.1K | 33 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $851 | 14 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $62 | 1 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 31 | $45.4M | 580,706 | 15 | 6 | 5 | 20.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 15 | $9.8M | 204,314 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 5.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 13 | $6.0M | 125,659 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 9.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 11 | $9.2M | 188,299 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 9.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 11 | $3.5M | 123,340 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 10 | $5.0M | 164,441 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 8.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 11 | $5.4M | 181,200 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 8.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 7 | $1.0M | 21,560 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 37.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 6 | $2.2M | 103,598 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 4 | $1.8M | 80,378 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 6 | $4.2M | 170,667 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 9 | $4.8M | 185,409 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 9 | $4.4M | 157,236 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 10 | $10.6M | 331,532 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 8 | $2.6M | 84,610 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 7 | $2.1M | 69,518 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 7 | $1.6M | 39,656 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 11 | $4.4M | 73,281 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 35.4% |
| Q4 2021 | 12 | $9.6M | 197,246 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 11 | $8.6M | 150,381 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 10.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 12 | $11.1M | 194,254 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 5.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 11 | $6.5M | 138,585 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 12 | $13.4M | 226,673 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 17.8% |
| Q3 2020 | 12 | $8.6M | 176,012 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 17.2% |
| Q2 2020 | 7 | $4.8M | 136,461 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 8 | $3.3M | 98,860 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 15.7% |
| Q4 2019 | 5 | $1.9M | 65,143 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 6 | $3.7M | 139,894 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 6 | $3.9M | 152,746 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 9 | $10.8M | 359,123 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 8 | $1.9M | 57,262 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 36.8% |