CINEVERSE CORP (CNVS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 4,824,763 shares against 23,417,021 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $3.3M | 1,102,974 | 0.00% | 5q | +131.6%+$1.9M |
| CORSAIR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $2.7M | 920,150 | 0.34% | 10q | -17.8%-$592.5K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.1M | 704,005 | 0.00% | 2q | +20.3%+$352.2K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $1.3M | 437,968 | 0.00% | 9q | +716.9%+$1.1M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $580.9K | 195,593 | 0.00% | 8q | +13.3%+$68.1K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $551.1K | 185,528 | 0.00% | 13q | -5.2%-$30.5K |
| T3 Companies, LLC | $520.6K | 175,272 | 0.56% | 3q | +6.6%+$32.2K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $396.7K | 133,584 | 0.00% | 13q | +100.0%+$198.4K |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $320.6K | 107,953 | 0.00% | 2q | +22.8%+$59.6K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $303.0K | 102,025 | 0.00% | 9q | -15.0%-$53.7K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $294.1K | 99,025 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RITHOLTZ WEALTH MANAGEMENT | $278.0K | 93,612 | 0.00% | 4q | +79.0%+$122.7K |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $261.7K | 88,201 | 0.00% | 7q | +45.3%+$81.5K |
| O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $188.7K | 63,536 | 0.00% | 4q | -25.4%-$64.2K |
| Crewe Advisors LLC | $148.5K | 50,000 | 0.01% | 2q | +138.1%+$86.1K |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $123.7K | 41,666 | 0.00% | 13q | +16.4%+$17.4K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $117.5K | 39,568 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $114.7K | 38,631 | 0.00% | 6q | +24.2%+$22.4K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $85.8K | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $74.5K | 25,097 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $67.5K | 22,728 | 0.00% | 11q | +98.7%+$33.5K |
| FOUNDERS FINANCIAL SECURITIES LLC | $59.4K | 20,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $56.0K | 19,049 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| THOMPSON DAVIS & CO., INC. | $52.4K | 17,650 | 0.03% | 2q | -26.9%-$19.3K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $50.3K | 16,920 | 0.00% | 2q | -19.0%-$11.8K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $47.9K | 16,128 | 0.00% | 4q | -18.3%-$10.7K |
| Pasadena Private Wealth, LLC | $44.5K | 15,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| WEALTH ENHANCEMENT ADVISORY SERVICES, LLC | $44.0K | 16,125 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $41.3K | 13,907 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Concurrent Investment Advisors, LLC | $36.7K | 12,350 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $35.0K | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Integrity Advisory Solutions, LLC | $32.8K | 11,060 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $30.8K | 10,378 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $27.5K | 9,250 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $20.8K | 7,000 | 0.00% | 13q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $19.0K | 3,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $12.3K | 4,155 | 0.00% | 5q | +362.7%+$9.7K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $7.5K | 2,513 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $5.2K | 1,735 | 0.00% | 2q | +7786.4%+$5.1K |
| FMR LLC | $3.0K | 1,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $422 | 142 | 0.00% | 7q | -3.4% |
| Cassaday & Co Wealth Management LLC | $149 | 50 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $49 | 17 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Measured Wealth Private Client Group, LLC | $33 | 11 | 0.00% | 4q | +1000.0% |
| TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. | $9 | 3 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $6 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $5 | 2 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G/A | CORSAIR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.with 5 co-filers | 3.9% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-04 | 2026-08-31 | Material agreement entered | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 47 | $14.5M | 4,824,763 | 11 | 16 | 8 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 39 | $8.1M | 3,013,155 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 10.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 36 | $8.2M | 3,866,295 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 41 | $13.2M | 3,871,294 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 33 | $15.2M | 3,130,680 | 8 | 13 | 7 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 32 | $7.5M | 2,387,916 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 24 | $7.7M | 2,096,162 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 24 | $1.9M | 1,933,860 | 4 | 9 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 22 | $1.4M | 1,534,681 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 23 | $2.0M | 1,431,230 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 24 | $1.5M | 1,095,485 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 27 | $1.3M | 1,132,616 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 27 | $3.3M | 1,751,358 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 33 | $5.4M | 12,933,242 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 37 | $5.0M | 12,883,376 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 37 | $5.6M | 14,263,186 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 47 | $8.2M | 16,722,967 | 6 | 3 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 48 | $16.2M | 19,903,954 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 59 | $38.2M | 32,960,647 | 18 | 20 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 49 | $65.9M | 26,235,766 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 40 | $21.8M | 16,930,948 | 10 | 12 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 40 | $19.2M | 11,467,976 | 20 | 10 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 27 | $4.4M | 6,898,800 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 26 | $5.0M | 8,921,190 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 27 | $9.9M | 5,174,445 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 19 | $911.7K | 2,495,377 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 22 | $2.0M | 2,854,378 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 21 | $2.5M | 2,876,523 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 24 | $3.9M | 2,925,219 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 20 | $5.2M | 2,727,083 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 21 | $1.9M | 3,027,188 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |