CENTENE CORP DEL (CNC)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Insight Wealth Strategies, LLC | $6.1M | 98,531 | 0.61% | 4q | HELD |
| Monument Capital Management | $2.3M | 36,895 | 0.48% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.5M | 24,433 | 0.01% | 16q | -24.2%-$485.3K |
| Retireful, LLC | $1.3M | 21,447 | 1.15% | new | NEW |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $850.0K | 13,170 | 0.02% | 5q | +8.3%+$65.1K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $834.1K | 13,427 | 0.10% | 4q | +14.8%+$107.5K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $791.2K | 12,737 | 0.03% | 12q | +19.3%+$128.2K |
| Lake Hills Wealth Management, LLC | $716.1K | 11,528 | 0.33% | new | NEW |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $701.6K | 11,294 | 0.07% | 16q | +2.0%+$13.7K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $585.8K | 9,430 | 0.05% | 32q | +11.4%+$60.1K |
| LifeGoal Investments, LLC | $556.7K | 8,961 | 0.17% | 3q | +8.8%+$45.2K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $536.9K | 8,643 | 0.30% | 2q | +7.7%+$38.5K |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $489.9K | 7,887 | 0.04% | 25q | +4.7%+$22.1K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $483.6K | 7,784 | 0.01% | 5q | +3.5%+$16.2K |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $472.9K | 7,612 | 0.38% | 4q | HELD |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $455.6K | 7,334 | 0.01% | 6q | -59.8%-$677.7K |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $342.3K | 5,267 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BAKER TILLY WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $342.0K | 5,505 | 0.07% | 2q | -15.8%-$64.4K |
| AVAII WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $308.5K | 4,898 | 0.09% | 2q | -9.6%-$32.6K |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $295.1K | 4,751 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| JOURNEY RETIREMENT PLANNING & INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $289.0K | 4,652 | 0.21% | 2q | +3.9%+$10.9K |
| Investors Research Corp | $273.3K | 4,400 | 0.05% | 8q | -0.5%-$1.5K |
| Avidian Wealth Enterprises, LLC | $229.1K | 3,688 | 0.01% | 2q | +11.0%+$22.6K |
| Whalen Wealth Management Inc. | $214.2K | 3,448 | 0.09% | 2q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $146.2K | 2,354 | 0.00% | 24q | -1.3%-$1.9K |
| Central Pacific Bank - Trust Division | $135.4K | 2,180 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $87.8K | 1,413 | 0.00% | 11q | +29.9%+$20.2K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $73.1K | 1,176 | 0.02% | 5q | +78.7%+$32.2K |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $69.1K | 1,113 | 0.01% | 4q | +24.9%+$13.8K |
| Bullock Wealth Management Group | $33.5K | 549 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $8.9K | 142,481 | 0.07% | 14q | HELD |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $6.1K | 100 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $4.0K | 64 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.3% |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $3.1K | 50 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.6K | 25 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| TOTH FINANCIAL ADVISORY CORP | $1.1K | 18 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Davis Capital Management | $994 | 16 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.9% |
| Trust Co | $932 | 15 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $561 | 9,038 | 0.02% | 14q | HELD |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-10 | Burdick Kenneth A | Director | Sold | 80,000 | $5.2M |
| 2026-08-18 | KOSTER CHRISTOPHER | Secretary & General Counsel | Sold | 47,603 | $3.1M |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 37 | $21.6M | 346,795 | 8 | 15 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,011 | $35.1B | 519,656,375 | 216 | 335 | 333 | 5.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 867 | $16.7B | 484,139,252 | 83 | 290 | 339 | 4.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 923 | $21.2B | 478,541,896 | 143 | 336 | 281 | 7.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 856 | $18.1B | 461,956,861 | 168 | 327 | 264 | 9.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 876 | $26.4B | 481,572,666 | 97 | 343 | 292 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 906 | $30.0B | 485,613,089 | 113 | 316 | 321 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 880 | $29.7B | 481,363,129 | 85 | 279 | 345 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 890 | $38.1B | 499,881,753 | 78 | 282 | 346 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 903 | $35.3B | 527,548,762 | 78 | 310 | 338 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 935 | $42.7B | 539,628,088 | 102 | 358 | 280 | 0.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 909 | $39.9B | 531,453,076 | 97 | 292 | 311 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2023 | 834 | $35.9B | 513,509,936 | 69 | 299 | 286 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 841 | $35.4B | 519,922,347 | 74 | 310 | 294 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 853 | $35.4B | 552,733,779 | 81 | 298 | 319 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 883 | $43.1B | 519,416,850 | 87 | 284 | 301 | 1.2% |
| Q3 2022 | 850 | $42.9B | 545,414,750 | 91 | 286 | 298 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 843 | $47.0B | 551,461,521 | 84 | 288 | 279 | 0.7% |
| Q1 2022 | 837 | $46.7B | 551,618,411 | 88 | 307 | 279 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 819 | $45.9B | 548,418,449 | 115 | 260 | 266 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 748 | $35.0B | 544,227,511 | 62 | 243 | 277 | 3.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 766 | $40.6B | 549,081,712 | 83 | 268 | 262 | 1.4% |
| Q1 2021 | 781 | $34.9B | 539,543,489 | 86 | 293 | 253 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 760 | $32.8B | 537,999,139 | 79 | 252 | 265 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 753 | $32.2B | 542,176,080 | 67 | 235 | 303 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2020 | 782 | $35.2B | 546,234,922 | 116 | 243 | 291 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 748 | $33.1B | 549,886,277 | 118 | 337 | 208 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2019 | 724 | $29.1B | 452,196,899 | 98 | 220 | 263 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 694 | $18.5B | 412,116,083 | 69 | 240 | 272 | 3.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 734 | $23.4B | 409,832,706 | 112 | 257 | 265 | 8.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 751 | $21.0B | 381,614,951 | 112 | 578 | 51 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2018 | 740 | $22.3B | 191,348,059 | 9 | 19 | 13 | 1.1% |