CMS ENERGY CORP (CMS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artemis Investment Management LLP | $11.5M | 181,944 | 0.10% | 9q | -1.4%-$167.2K |
| Venture Visionary Partners LLC | $2.1M | 33,888 | 0.06% | 10q | +23.4%+$405.6K |
| FERGUSON WELLMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $1.6M | 24,681 | 0.02% | 16q | HELD |
| Cox Capital Mgt LLC | $1.1M | 17,203 | 0.61% | 2q | HELD |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $929.2K | 14,731 | 0.11% | 32q | +2.0%+$17.9K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $895.4K | 14,194 | 0.03% | 12q | -12.8%-$131.8K |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $655.1K | 10,385 | 0.05% | 32q | +33.7%+$165.0K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $378.7K | 6,003 | 0.00% | 16q | +18.4%+$58.7K |
| Silverleafe Capital Partners, LLC | $315.4K | 5,000 | 0.09% | 11q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $274.5K | 4,351 | 0.01% | 9q | +13.4%+$32.4K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $265.1K | 4,057 | 0.01% | 8q | -51.7%-$283.3K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $218.1K | 3,458 | 0.01% | 21q | -3.8%-$8.5K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $81.9K | 1,298 | 0.01% | 32q | -51.6%-$87.2K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $67.6K | 1,072 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| Dorato Capital Management | $34.2K | 525 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $27.9K | 443 | 0.01% | 3q | +1165.7%+$25.7K |
| EASTERN BANK | $12.6K | 200 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $12.1K | 192 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $10.6K | 168 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| ATWOOD & PALMER INC | $10.1K | 160 | 0.00% | 8q | HELD |
| Aventus Investment Advisors, Inc. | $9.4K | 149 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $5.8K | 92 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Mn Services Vermogensbeheer B.V. | $5.7K | 89,730 | 0.04% | 31q | HELD |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $4.2K | 67 | 0.00% | 4q | +81.1%+$1.9K |
| Marquette Asset Management, LLC | $2.9K | 46 | 0.00% | 2q | +206.7%+$2.0K |
| GK Wealth Management LLC | $2.2K | 35 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $1.1K | 18 | 0.00% | 2q | -25.0% |
| Davis Capital Management | $1.0K | 16 | 0.00% | 5q | +45.5% |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $379 | 6 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CX Institutional | $262 | 4,146 | 0.01% | 7q | +6.7% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-26 | Hofmeister Brandon J. | Senior Vice President | Sold | 3,000 | $222.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 28 | $20.5M | 324,382 | 3 | 9 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 821 | $26.0B | 338,029,190 | 101 | 328 | 217 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 796 | $24.1B | 310,093,158 | 90 | 292 | 230 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 802 | $20.7B | 294,873,420 | 64 | 278 | 251 | 0.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 779 | $22.7B | 308,819,793 | 94 | 280 | 228 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 748 | $20.6B | 296,384,512 | 86 | 277 | 228 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 735 | $21.8B | 289,263,130 | 81 | 268 | 217 | 0.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 717 | $19.1B | 285,559,401 | 65 | 250 | 209 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 712 | $22.1B | 312,214,871 | 87 | 253 | 218 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 683 | $18.2B | 304,480,602 | 74 | 271 | 186 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 662 | $19.1B | 316,629,200 | 68 | 218 | 217 | 0.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 633 | $17.9B | 308,171,932 | 68 | 197 | 221 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2023 | 617 | $14.7B | 276,827,806 | 60 | 193 | 229 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2023 | 624 | $16.4B | 278,419,279 | 49 | 221 | 189 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 629 | $16.8B | 273,772,862 | 63 | 238 | 186 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 635 | $17.3B | 273,336,717 | 70 | 235 | 186 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 620 | $15.7B | 269,157,574 | 54 | 220 | 188 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 622 | $18.1B | 268,590,996 | 61 | 217 | 191 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 630 | $18.6B | 266,212,691 | 92 | 220 | 171 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 579 | $17.2B | 265,136,052 | 49 | 159 | 207 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2021 | 559 | $15.8B | 264,711,945 | 43 | 190 | 178 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2021 | 573 | $15.6B | 263,211,022 | 58 | 211 | 182 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2021 | 566 | $16.0B | 261,203,701 | 74 | 184 | 189 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 556 | $16.0B | 262,795,136 | 53 | 164 | 196 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2020 | 557 | $15.9B | 259,288,988 | 52 | 183 | 190 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2020 | 554 | $15.5B | 265,124,075 | 60 | 165 | 214 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 562 | $15.7B | 266,823,848 | 64 | 186 | 211 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 583 | $16.9B | 269,173,513 | 54 | 201 | 193 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 557 | $17.3B | 269,631,552 | 59 | 165 | 206 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2019 | 545 | $15.4B | 266,001,555 | 45 | 183 | 191 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 570 | $14.6B | 263,591,545 | 72 | 207 | 167 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 553 | $13.3B | 267,640,476 | 6 | 11 | 9 | 0.1% |