ISHARES TR (CMF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
18
Reporting holders
$42.6M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-339
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wedmont Private Capital | $13.1M | 242,626 | 0.31% | 5q | +70.8%+$5.4M |
| Apella Capital, LLC | $12.7M | 236,278 | 0.16% | 26q | +15.4%+$1.7M |
| THRYVE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLC | $5.3M | 97,938 | 2.96% | 4q | HELD |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $4.7M | 87,718 | 0.03% | 11q | -31.7%-$2.2M |
| McNaughton Wealth Management, LLC | $1.4M | 24,969 | 0.47% | 28q | +16.5%+$191.8K |
| Vilga Financial Planning LLC | $1.0M | 18,626 | 0.60% | 2q | HELD |
| Boltwood Capital Management | $807.2K | 14,915 | 0.18% | 32q | +10.4%+$76.3K |
| RVW Wealth, LLC | $535.6K | 9,896 | 0.03% | 3q | -3.3%-$18.4K |
| Shira Ridge Wealth Management | $463.2K | 8,558 | 0.16% | 12q | -42.0%-$335.1K |
| ECLECTIC ASSOCIATES INC /ADV | $420.1K | 7,762 | 0.05% | 20q | +1.5%+$6.3K |
| TLWM | $418.2K | 7,728 | 0.07% | 5q | +56.8%+$151.5K |
| Emergent Wealth Advisors, LLC | $351.7K | 6,499 | 0.18% | 10q | HELD |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $349.1K | 6,450 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| GoalFusion Wealth Management, LLC | $332.8K | 6,150 | 0.13% | 3q | -18.0%-$73.1K |
| Apeiron RIA LLC | $283.3K | 5,220 | 0.06% | 4q | HELD |
| Williams & Novak Wealth Management, LLC | $278.0K | 5,136 | 0.16% | 12q | -50.4%-$282.0K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $55.1K | 1,019 | 0.00% | 12q | +6.5%+$3.4K |
| Rosenberg Matthew Hamilton | $28.0K | 518 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 18 | $42.6M | 788,006 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 357 | $3.8B | 65,683,427 | 34 | 152 | 84 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 351 | $2.9B | 51,323,209 | 37 | 143 | 83 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 334 | $2.7B | 47,108,146 | 30 | 143 | 66 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 315 | $2.4B | 42,531,564 | 26 | 128 | 94 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 318 | $2.7B | 48,930,723 | 33 | 111 | 111 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 309 | $3.0B | 52,694,978 | 29 | 95 | 106 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 303 | $3.0B | 51,337,017 | 32 | 131 | 55 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 275 | $2.6B | 44,499,494 | 31 | 114 | 60 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 253 | $2.2B | 37,980,448 | 19 | 102 | 63 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 255 | $2.4B | 40,904,728 | 27 | 102 | 59 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 249 | $2.2B | 37,781,151 | 32 | 83 | 74 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 220 | $1.6B | 29,257,409 | 25 | 82 | 56 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 205 | $1.6B | 27,465,344 | 13 | 89 | 48 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 206 | $1.5B | 26,308,721 | 20 | 64 | 54 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 209 | $1.4B | 24,253,096 | 31 | 78 | 56 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 192 | $1.1B | 19,384,452 | 20 | 60 | 54 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 189 | $1.2B | 20,343,600 | 26 | 52 | 63 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 192 | $1.1B | 19,491,980 | 13 | 52 | 71 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 204 | $1.2B | 19,276,529 | 14 | 73 | 46 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 187 | $1.1B | 18,462,210 | 13 | 62 | 43 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 186 | $1.1B | 17,839,425 | 19 | 62 | 42 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 181 | $985.8M | 15,869,369 | 18 | 59 | 51 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2020 | 175 | $955.1M | 15,200,791 | 15 | 69 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 173 | $934.8M | 14,983,167 | 9 | 62 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 173 | $922.6M | 14,854,359 | 23 | 58 | 40 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 162 | $727.2M | 12,107,695 | 14 | 43 | 54 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 165 | $804.6M | 13,141,085 | 13 | 61 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 146 | $730.3M | 11,918,157 | 17 | 50 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 134 | $653.9M | 10,783,775 | 13 | 43 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 133 | $596.5M | 10,011,089 | 15 | 49 | 32 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 128 | $543.1M | 9,293,027 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |