EXPAND ENERGY CORPORATION (CHKEL)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2025, across 21 quarters.
50
Reporting holders
$45.8M
Reported value
0.0%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+9
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $19.5M | 196,342 | 0.02% | 14q | HELD |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $9.5M | 95,294 | 0.14% | 5q | HELD |
| OnyxPoint Global Management LP | $8.5M | 84,578 | 2.36% | 13q | HELD |
| CSS LLC/IL | $1.2M | 15,149 | 0.06% | 11q | +34.9%+$319.9K |
| Glendon Capital Management LP | $929.6K | 9,329 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $792.4K | 7,952 | 0.01% | 20q | -61.7%-$1.3M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $687.1K | 6,894 | 0.00% | 20q | +363.9%+$539.0K |
| FMR LLC | $677.0K | 6,818 | 0.00% | 5q | +76.5%+$293.5K |
| Dalton Investments, Inc. | $545.2K | 5,471 | 0.40% | 5q | +65.7%+$216.1K |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $522.3K | 5,241 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DELTEC ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $499.5K | 5,013 | 0.08% | 5q | +100.5%+$250.4K |
| JUPITER ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD | $488.9K | 4,924 | 0.00% | 5q | -34.3%-$255.6K |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | $362.0K | 3,646 | 0.00% | 5q | +65.7%+$143.5K |
| SUSQUEHANNA ADVISORS GROUP, INC. | $328.1K | 3,304 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $249.0K | 2,508 | 0.00% | 5q | +52.7%+$86.0K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $247.0K | 2,479 | 0.00% | 4q | +8.7%+$19.8K |
| Capital World Investors | $229.9K | 2,315 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BRIGADE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $146.3K | 1,468 | 0.04% | 5q | -38.8%-$92.7K |
| LMR Partners LLP | $111.8K | 1,122 | 0.00% | 5q | -97.8%-$5.0M |
| UBS Group AG | $106.8K | 1,072 | 0.00% | 20q | -24.2%-$34.1K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $70.7K | 712 | 0.00% | 5q | +65.6%+$28.0K |
| MAI Capital Management | $44.6K | 448 | 0.00% | 5q | +9.8%+$4.0K |
| Pinnacle Holdings, LLC | $17.1K | 172 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $15.6K | 157 | 0.00% | 20q | +33.1%+$3.9K |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $11.8K | 119 | 0.00% | 5q | +65.3%+$4.7K |
| AdvisorNet Financial, Inc | $10.0K | 100 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Anchor Investment Management, LLC | $3.3K | 33 | 0.00% | 5q | +57.1%+$1.2K |
| Asset Planning,Inc | $2.4K | 24 | 0.00% | 5q | +60.0% |
| HHM Wealth Advisors, LLC | $2.1K | 21 | 0.00% | 7q | +5.0% |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | $1.8K | 18 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.7K | 17 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CIBC Private Wealth Group LLC | $1.6K | 16 | 0.00% | 5q | +60.0% |
| CDKV HOLDINGS LLC | $1.2K | 12 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $1.2K | 12 | 0.00% | 18q | +9.1% |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $1.1K | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| Activest Wealth Management | $1.1K | 11 | 0.00% | 10q | +57.1% |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $1.0K | 14 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Global Retirement Partners, LLC | $997 | 10 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| TD PRIVATE CLIENT WEALTH LLC | $897 | 9 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $698 | 7 | 0.00% | 2q | -36.4% |
| AlphaCore Capital LLC | $498 | 5 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $399 | 4 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| GODSEY & GIBB, INC | $399 | 4 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $299 | 3 | 0.00% | 6q | +50.0% |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $269 | 2 | 0.00% | 4q | +100.0% |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $199 | 2 | 0.00% | 20q | -93.3%-$2.8K |
| BLAIR WILLIAM & CO/IL | $199 | 2 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $100 | 1 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Sunbelt Securities, Inc. | $100 | 1 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Triumph Capital Management | $100 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | 50 | $45.8M | 462,856 | 12 | 20 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 41 | $94.4M | 979,278 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 48 | $187.9M | 1,733,457 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 48 | $202.3M | 1,980,969 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 49 | $216.6M | 2,525,779 | 23 | 13 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 28 | $205.6M | 3,150,947 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 27 | $225.9M | 3,478,452 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2024 | 25 | $254.4M | 3,487,024 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 23 | $206.4M | 3,464,451 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 22 | $239.8M | 3,460,116 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2023 | 21 | $227.0M | 3,447,963 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 21 | $199.6M | 3,439,584 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2022 | 23 | $264.4M | 3,417,342 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 42 | $721.6M | 9,463,170 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 4.5% |
| Q2 2022 | 49 | $514.2M | 9,374,964 | 2 | 9 | 10 | 4.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 55 | $537.8M | 8,455,465 | 4 | 15 | 11 | 12.9% |
| Q4 2021 | 62 | $273.4M | 7,190,740 | 10 | 26 | 6 | 14.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 51 | $285.7M | 6,721,685 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 31.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 53 | $157.3M | 7,390,764 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 1.9% |
| Q1 2021 | 56 | $134.8M | 6,922,348 | 54 | 1 | 0 | 13.3% |
| Q4 2020 | 1 | $9.0K | 584 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |