CF INDUSTRIES HOLD (CF)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas Lane & Associates, LLC | $9.2M | 79,493 | 0.12% | 13q | -26.3%-$3.3M |
| Insight Wealth Strategies, LLC | $6.4M | 55,706 | 0.63% | 2q | +1.6%+$100.7K |
| Deane Retirement Strategies, Inc. | $4.6M | 39,774 | 1.88% | 3q | -35.9%-$2.6M |
| Monument Capital Management | $2.2M | 19,222 | 0.46% | new | NEW |
| CONFLUENCE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M | 16,800 | 0.03% | 2q | +38.7%+$539.7K |
| WINEBRENNER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.7M | 15,000 | 1.11% | 8q | HELD |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $942.9K | 8,185 | 0.03% | 12q | +7.9%+$68.7K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $839.5K | 7,287 | 0.07% | 32q | HELD |
| Montecito Bank & Trust | $663.9K | 5,763 | 0.10% | 31q | HELD |
| Balefire, LLC | $626.9K | 5,442 | 0.10% | 3q | -9.1%-$63.1K |
| SAPIENT CAPITAL LLC | $580.0K | 5,035 | 0.01% | 5q | -50.0%-$580.0K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $535.0K | 4,644 | 0.00% | 16q | +14.3%+$66.9K |
| Vann Equity Management LLC | $436.0K | 3,785 | 0.26% | 3q | -2.2%-$9.9K |
| Bank & Trust Co | $423.5K | 3,676 | 0.27% | 10q | HELD |
| PRIVATE CLIENT SERVICES, LLC | $412.1K | 3,577 | 0.11% | 2q | +4.5%+$17.6K |
| Everhart Financial Group, Inc. | $383.7K | 3,331 | 0.02% | 3q | -1.5%-$6.0K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $358.7K | 3,158 | 0.01% | 3q | +2.7%+$9.5K |
| MOODY NATIONAL BANK TRUST DIVISION | $234.1K | 2,032 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| City Center Advisors, LLC | $208.3K | 1,808 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $203.3K | 1,765 | 0.12% | 3q | HELD |
| AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK & TRUST | $144.6K | 1,255 | 0.01% | 7q | -16.7%-$28.9K |
| Wealth Enhancement Trust Services, Inc. | $113.0K | 981 | 0.01% | 2q | +480.5%+$93.5K |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $77.6K | 674 | 0.00% | 22q | -9.8%-$8.4K |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $62.4K | 542 | 0.01% | 16q | HELD |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $61.2K | 531 | 0.00% | 9q | -37.4%-$36.5K |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $54.4K | 472 | 0.02% | 5q | +9.8%+$4.8K |
| Bank of New Hampshire | $12.7K | 110 | 0.00% | 19q | -15.4%-$2.3K |
| CX Institutional | $6.4K | 55,666 | 0.17% | 7q | +30.8%+$1.5K |
| Paladin Partners, LLC | $4.0K | 35 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $3.7K | 32 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Retirement Wealth Solutions LLC | $576 | 5 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Davis Capital Management | $461 | 4 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $461 | 4 | 0.00% | 2q | +33.3% |
| Polaris Financial Partners | $100 | 857 | 0.04% | new | FIRST |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | 13G | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 5.5% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 32 | $33.4M | 290,128 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 972 | $19.7B | 172,306,104 | 163 | 365 | 286 | 4.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 932 | $21.2B | 152,477,907 | 210 | 294 | 288 | 6.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 815 | $12.8B | 159,826,431 | 84 | 247 | 296 | 3.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 796 | $15.1B | 160,029,984 | 79 | 270 | 286 | 4.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 812 | $16.4B | 167,010,757 | 124 | 305 | 246 | 6.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 770 | $13.8B | 165,874,867 | 83 | 263 | 265 | 5.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 783 | $14.9B | 164,702,264 | 89 | 256 | 261 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 716 | $14.9B | 164,426,404 | 93 | 203 | 294 | 5.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 700 | $13.5B | 171,688,983 | 54 | 226 | 294 | 5.5% |
| Q1 2024 | 747 | $16.3B | 183,596,377 | 73 | 247 | 284 | 6.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 739 | $15.0B | 177,875,787 | 79 | 224 | 264 | 5.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 717 | $16.1B | 180,791,865 | 79 | 232 | 264 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 704 | $12.8B | 177,292,285 | 74 | 229 | 268 | 3.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 721 | $14.4B | 190,283,188 | 87 | 234 | 281 | 4.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 791 | $16.2B | 182,290,323 | 99 | 263 | 287 | 4.3% |
| Q3 2022 | 770 | $18.5B | 184,860,587 | 115 | 262 | 287 | 3.9% |
| Q2 2022 | 728 | $17.0B | 189,386,760 | 101 | 278 | 255 | 4.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 746 | $21.1B | 189,837,162 | 196 | 222 | 240 | 7.2% |
| Q4 2021 | 624 | $14.5B | 193,845,538 | 111 | 186 | 204 | 5.5% |
| Q3 2021 | 531 | $11.2B | 195,429,009 | 68 | 159 | 207 | 2.9% |
| Q2 2021 | 524 | $10.5B | 198,584,850 | 77 | 196 | 158 | 2.7% |
| Q1 2021 | 503 | $9.1B | 194,591,011 | 81 | 146 | 190 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 478 | $7.8B | 192,880,104 | 71 | 133 | 180 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2020 | 457 | $6.2B | 195,879,350 | 53 | 155 | 175 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 453 | $5.8B | 200,946,132 | 67 | 153 | 168 | 2.5% |
| Q1 2020 | 447 | $5.6B | 200,687,938 | 58 | 166 | 162 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2019 | 507 | $10.0B | 205,247,865 | 44 | 134 | 213 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 514 | $10.3B | 205,862,121 | 69 | 173 | 180 | 1.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 491 | $9.8B | 205,305,910 | 62 | 132 | 219 | 2.6% |
| Q1 2019 | 507 | $8.7B | 208,717,737 | 51 | 150 | 197 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2018 | 528 | $9.7B | 218,362,587 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 2.2% |