CLARIVATE ANALYTICS PLC (CCCWS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2019, across 5 quarters.
30
Reporting holders
$205.9M
Reported value
14.3%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
+1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $40.0M | 6,830,834 | 0.00% | 3q | +137.4%+$23.1M |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $28.6M | 4,948,728 | 1.89% | 3q | +1.0%+$289.0K |
| EQUITEC SPECIALISTS, LLC | $26.2M | 4,196,501 | 7.23% | 3q | +26.6%+$5.5M |
| Brahman Capital Corp. | $23.6M | 3,768,320 | 2.26% | 3q | -26.2%-$8.4M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $20.8M | options only | 0.03% | new | OPTIONS |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $7.1M | 1,235,500 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| Myriad Asset Management Ltd. | $5.1M | 811,250 | 0.61% | 3q | HELD |
| Bluefin Trading, LLC | $4.4M | 705,470 | 0.29% | 3q | +7.0%+$287.1K |
| CNH PARTNERS LLC | $4.4M | 697,500 | 0.07% | 3q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $4.3M | 691,851 | 0.09% | 3q | -74.9%-$12.9M |
| Ratan Capital Management LP | $4.1M | 650,000 | 2.46% | 3q | +8.3%+$312.5K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $4.0M | 646,261 | 0.00% | 3q | -15.1%-$718.8K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $3.9M | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $3.8M | 599,999 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.5M | 562,500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| ANGELO GORDON & CO., L.P. | $3.4M | 200,000 | 0.52% | 3q | HELD |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $3.2M | 511,811 | 0.22% | 3q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $3.1M | 500,000 | 0.10% | 3q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.5M | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| DISCOVERY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC / CT | $2.2M | options only | 0.69% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $1.8M | 295,633 | 0.93% | 3q | HELD |
| Ionic Capital Management LLC | $1.5M | 246,817 | 0.79% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $1.1M | 180,846 | 0.00% | 3q | -1.6%-$18.9K |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $1.0M | 176,817 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Man Group plc | $719.0K | 115,000 | 0.00% | 2q | -30.3%-$312.6K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $484.0K | 77,500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $432.0K | 75,000 | 0.10% | 3q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $432.0K | 75,000 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $104.0K | 16,700 | 0.01% | 2q | -98.2%-$5.7M |
| LONGFELLOW INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $4.0K | 500 | 0.00% | 3q | -87.5%-$28.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2019 | 30 | $205.9M | 28,816,338 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 14.3% |
| Q3 2019 | 29 | $173.9M | 27,853,459 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 4.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 32 | $137.6M | 32,369,659 | 30 | 0 | 1 | 8.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 31 | $89.3M | 23,049,932 | 20 | 2 | 4 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2018 | 20 | $12.6M | 12,693,581 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11.9% |