CONAGRA BRANDS INC (CAG)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sound Income Strategies, LLC | $7.1M | 524,288 | 0.32% | 23q | +1.6%+$114.7K |
| Adams Asset Advisors, LLC | $1.3M | 96,100 | 0.13% | 12q | +6.9%+$83.8K |
| ALKEME WEALTH, LLC | $1.2M | 89,851 | 0.46% | 32q | -1.4%-$16.8K |
| GAMMA Investing LLC | $1.0M | 75,124 | 0.03% | 12q | +45.4%+$315.3K |
| Investors Research Corp | $881.6K | 65,595 | 0.15% | 6q | -2.2%-$19.4K |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $751.2K | 55,896 | 0.01% | 16q | +131.9%+$427.3K |
| Versant Capital Management, Inc | $337.2K | 25,090 | 0.03% | 32q | +0.8%+$2.8K |
| Castle Rock Wealth Management, LLC | $337.0K | 25,059 | 0.06% | 24q | -4.1%-$14.4K |
| Horrell Capital Management, Inc. | $259.2K | 19,288 | 0.14% | 32q | -4.3%-$11.6K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $232.8K | 17,321 | 0.00% | 2q | +49.1%+$76.7K |
| Miller Global Investments, LLC | $199.5K | 14,844 | 0.16% | 4q | -69.6%-$456.0K |
| Wedmont Private Capital | $197.6K | 14,560 | 0.00% | 2q | +18.1%+$30.3K |
| Byrne Asset Management LLC | $186.7K | 14,145 | 0.10% | 6q | -6.6%-$13.2K |
| CoreCap Advisors, LLC | $184.3K | 13,711 | 0.01% | 9q | -17.1%-$38.0K |
| Cooper Financial Group | $184.1K | 13,695 | 0.01% | 3q | +6.7%+$11.6K |
| Paragon Capital Management Ltd | $181.1K | 13,473 | 0.03% | 2q | +0.5% |
| Bill Few Associates, Inc. | $159.2K | 11,848 | 0.03% | 3q | +4.2%+$6.5K |
| RIVERSEDGE ADVISORS, LLC | $158.1K | 11,761 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| ELEVATION WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $56.5K | 4,207 | 0.02% | 5q | +4.6%+$2.5K |
| TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORP | $36.9K | 2,743 | 0.00% | 31q | HELD |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSB | $27.8K | 2,069 | 0.00% | 32q | -3.4% |
| MJT & Associates Financial Advisory Group, Inc. | $15.0K | 1,114 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| Trust Co | $14.5K | 1,075 | 0.00% | 26q | -70.9%-$35.1K |
| GoalVest Advisory LLC | $12.8K | 952 | 0.00% | 18q | +15.1%+$1.7K |
| ARMSTRONG ADVISORY GROUP, INC | $7.6K | 565 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Hickory Point Bank & Trust | $5.4K | 400 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Grove Bank & Trust | $4.7K | 348 | 0.00% | 18q | HELD |
| GILPIN WEALTH MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.8K | 209 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| EASTERN BANK | $1.3K | 100 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| Noble Wealth Management PBC | $954 | 71 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST NA | $685 | 51 | 0.00% | 20q | HELD |
| Davis Capital Management | $403 | 30 | 0.00% | 11q | +1400.0% |
| Planning Strategies Inc. | $202 | 15 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| CX Institutional | $92 | 6,850 | 0.00% | 7q | +71.8% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | 13G | STATE STREET CORPORATION | 3.5% |
| 2026-07-31 | 13G/A | Vanguard Capital Management | 5.3% |
| 2026-07-31 | 13G/A | Vanguard Portfolio Management | 6.2% |
| 2026-07-08 | 13G/A | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.5% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-17 | Brase John P | President and CEO | Bought | 35,000 | $510.6K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 33 | $15.1M | 1,115,598 | 3 | 13 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 794 | $6.4B | 455,839,448 | 158 | 319 | 201 | 3.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 790 | $6.8B | 417,077,217 | 118 | 278 | 226 | 3.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 801 | $7.3B | 411,820,170 | 97 | 244 | 291 | 2.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 777 | $7.8B | 414,863,715 | 97 | 280 | 267 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 843 | $9.2B | 440,955,584 | 124 | 332 | 237 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 848 | $11.1B | 410,579,547 | 94 | 297 | 264 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 858 | $11.6B | 411,177,925 | 73 | 275 | 304 | 1.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 879 | $13.5B | 410,968,712 | 100 | 267 | 312 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 875 | $11.9B | 415,771,399 | 108 | 313 | 247 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2024 | 857 | $12.9B | 428,606,117 | 80 | 288 | 278 | 1.8% |
| Q4 2023 | 859 | $12.1B | 413,869,591 | 92 | 245 | 320 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 813 | $11.3B | 404,551,082 | 56 | 277 | 304 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 872 | $13.9B | 408,180,464 | 65 | 310 | 295 | 1.1% |
| Q1 2023 | 894 | $16.3B | 438,821,968 | 81 | 322 | 259 | 1.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 885 | $15.5B | 392,797,934 | 108 | 304 | 244 | 2.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 800 | $13.0B | 394,005,826 | 67 | 303 | 213 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2022 | 794 | $14.0B | 402,799,254 | 96 | 249 | 240 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2022 | 754 | $13.9B | 408,797,711 | 67 | 278 | 226 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2021 | 775 | $14.0B | 403,107,407 | 80 | 249 | 229 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2021 | 729 | $14.0B | 408,701,895 | 53 | 237 | 255 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2021 | 758 | $15.0B | 408,384,053 | 70 | 251 | 234 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 754 | $15.4B | 404,293,915 | 81 | 242 | 236 | 1.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 745 | $15.0B | 406,728,432 | 69 | 241 | 217 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 720 | $14.7B | 405,514,494 | 53 | 225 | 228 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 732 | $14.4B | 402,404,191 | 123 | 189 | 261 | 1.8% |
| Q1 2020 | 675 | $12.2B | 408,125,510 | 70 | 197 | 243 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2019 | 729 | $15.3B | 430,464,597 | 76 | 187 | 237 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2019 | 678 | $13.7B | 431,658,144 | 92 | 192 | 229 | 3.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 661 | $12.1B | 442,530,191 | 60 | 189 | 253 | 3.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 704 | $12.5B | 435,882,983 | 108 | 233 | 230 | 3.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 703 | $9.1B | 421,425,892 | 13 | 19 | 7 | 1.5% |