CHINA AUTOMOTIVE SYS INC (CAAS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 31 quarters.
Institutions report 1,136,909 shares against 30,170,702 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Share count carried from an earlier filing (cy2025q4i).
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.6M | 357,594 | 0.00% | 4q | -5.5%-$92.5K |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.2M | 264,493 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | $740.0K | 165,543 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $595.6K | 133,254 | 0.00% | 4q | -26.5%-$214.3K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $366.1K | 81,891 | 0.00% | 4q | -1.3%-$4.7K |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $274.3K | 61,370 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $141.0K | 31,603 | 0.01% | 4q | +1.6%+$2.2K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $137.7K | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $89.2K | 19,952 | 0.00% | 4q | -6.7%-$6.4K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $67.9K | 15,189 | 0.00% | 4q | +0.6% |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $63.0K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $18.0K | 4,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $4.5K | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $3.9K | 883 | 0.00% | 4q | -10.4% |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $3.5K | 784 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.3K | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| Farther Finance Advisors, LLC | $1.1K | 250 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $451 | 101 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $9 | 2 | 0.00% | 2q | +100.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 19 | $5.3M | 1,136,909 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 3.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 22 | $5.3M | 1,232,415 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 17 | $5.4M | 1,265,740 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 20 | $6.5M | 1,314,906 | 22 | 0 | 1 | 4.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 19 | $5.7M | 1,311,577 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 5.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 25 | $6.1M | 1,307,545 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 26 | $5.6M | 1,331,730 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 3.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 27 | $6.2M | 1,294,130 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 4.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 23 | $5.0M | 1,318,060 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 6.7% |
| Q1 2024 | 23 | $5.3M | 1,465,098 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 2.7% |
| Q4 2023 | 26 | $5.1M | 1,568,633 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 25 | $6.0M | 1,460,017 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 5.2% |
| Q2 2023 | 29 | $9.4M | 1,794,776 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 5.8% |
| Q1 2023 | 32 | $10.0M | 1,675,456 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 12.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 30 | $9.6M | 1,260,223 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 23.7% |
| Q3 2022 | 18 | $4.5M | 920,500 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 18.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 18 | $2.2M | 789,439 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5.1% |
| Q1 2022 | 17 | $2.6M | 820,003 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 20 | $3.2M | 1,072,512 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 9.4% |
| Q3 2021 | 25 | $3.8M | 1,018,498 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 11.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 27 | $6.3M | 1,138,605 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 11.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 25 | $7.3M | 1,311,420 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 14.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 27 | $13.5M | 1,449,565 | 13 | 2 | 4 | 33.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 16 | $2.9M | 960,219 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 15 | $2.6M | 880,882 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2020 | 12 | $1.5M | 883,589 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 15 | $2.8M | 871,857 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2019 | 13 | $1.6M | 751,927 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 4.9% |
| Q2 2019 | 17 | $2.6M | 908,139 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 17.4% |
| Q1 2019 | 21 | $4.2M | 840,364 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 35.7% |
| Q4 2018 | 17 | $2.2M | 840,302 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5.8% |